Dilemma on next apple equipment to buy

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by offtheroad, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #51
    You need to place the required 5,1 firmware on the desktop, otherwise the flashing tool won't work. You have to figure out how you can download that 3MB file from the Apple web site before proceed further.
     
  2. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #52
    Do you have a link or can you download it and email it to me?
    jbechdel@comcast.net
     
  3. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #53
    The link is good, the chance is your browser is outdated (Safari on obsolete OS X). I've had the same trouble with Mavericks few days ago. Try Chrome, Firefox, etc...

    Here is the link @ActionableMango left, Safari on 10.13.1
    Screen Shot 2017-11-10 at 10.31.27 PM.png
    And the one from @h9826790
    Screen Shot 2017-11-10 at 10.34.03 PM.png

    Also, i had 5570 error because i left few flash drives in USB ports (firmware .dmg was mounted).
     
  4. steve09090 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #54
    Why not the iMac Pro and run it aside your old one? You can slowly transition all your apps over, or you still have it, plus you have the speed on the iMac Pro for PS etc...
     
  5. offtheroad, Nov 10, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2017

    offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #55
    Because I hate the glossy monitor and the inability to calibrate it and do color corrections on it. Thank you for your input.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 10, 2017 ---
    Well here is where I stand. I kept pounding away at trying to launch the upgrade script on another internal HD until the proper windows show up with instructions, I filled them disabled SIP held in the power button till it blinked and made it's long tone. After restart I did the "About this Mac" hoping to see 2010 but still 2009. So I went thru it all over again and when the script window opened to tell me to upgrade to 2010, it didn't offer that it was grayed out and wanted me to go back to 2009. So according to that script it thought I was on a 2010 Mac. On another forum, which I forget, a guy had same issue till it finally gave in. So I guess next steps would be for me to go into my other internal HD that, I think it thinks it's a 2010 machine and install Hi Sierra, maybe. Last question if in fact that HD is now a 2010 will it recognize more RAM, I only have 12GB's in now so in the old dayzzz they said if you don't double your RAM you won't see a difference so I'm tempted to install 3 8GB sticks?
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #56
    The iMac Pro screen cannot be calibrated? why?

    The about this Mac won't shows 2010, it still shows 2009, but the firmware version is upgrade.

    For just 24GB RAM, you don't need to touch the firmware at all. 2009 Mac Pro with the W3520 can run 3x8GB without any issue (in fact, I ran 4x8 on mine before). You are the person who impose the 12GB RAM limit to the 2009 Mac Pro, not the machine itself or the firmware. I really don't know where this 12GB limit coming from.
     
  7. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #57
    I read it on a apple spec page years ago. Mac monitors offer a small inter calibration but no where like the MultiProfiler.app that comes with the NEC and anyway glossy screens make blacks without detail. Any way I would hate to set infront of a screen and see myself and everything to the back of me reflected in the screen. When your doing graphic design or printing a photograph neither of those are going to live in an environment shinny as a glossy screen. So do you think I'll see a significant speed change going to 24GB's of ram over my now 12GB's?
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #58
    I use 24" and 27" Apple Cinema Display. They can all calibrated with my Spyder 3 Pro. In fact, I did that for few iMac as well. Can see why iMac Pro will be different.

    I don't like glossy screen either. I will say no point to pay that big money to buy something I don't like. But just want to point out the screen should be calibratable.

    No, 12GB is actually OK in general. What you need MOST is a SSD.

    I personally still recommend go for 3x8GB, it should only cost ~$60, why not? And it definitely help when the machine is under heavy workload. But I bet that won't speed up too much in your case. Depends on your usage, you may not even able to feel it. But a SSD, I can assure you will feel the machine is few times faster.
     
  9. murnau macrumors regular

    murnau

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2017
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    #59
    No, 12GB is actually OK in general. What you need MOST is a SSD.
    With El Capitan he needs more, if a lot of Photoshop and raw treatment...
     
  10. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #60
    More of course better, but what makes his computer feel slow is lack of SSD, not "only" 12GB RAM. Most Mac running El Capitan or later still only has 8GB RAM, they are not that slow at all. Just because our cMP user can install more RAM, doesn't mean that "only" 12GB is a significant issue.
     
  11. teohyc macrumors regular

    teohyc

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #61
    As mentioned by others, get the SSD. It is going to make your computer feel like a new one.

    I used to have the same Mac and after I added SSD, it was a significant boost to performance. No need to spend so much money to upgrade the whole system.

    If you do want to upgrade, wait for the next Mac Mini instead and hope that it is a quad core.

    I doubt the new Mac Pro 2018 will be selling at a lower price compared to the iMac Pro
     
  12. kschendel macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    #62
    Go to About this Mac, click the System Report button, and look at Hardware Overview. If the Model Identifier says MacPro5,1 it's been updated. If it still says MacPro4,1 than not. I don't know what the front About this Mac screen says but the model ID (or Boot ROM version) is the definitive answer.
     
  13. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #63
    Thanks yes it's been upgraded.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 11, 2017 ---
    What can you tell me about replacing the video card. I now have original NVIDIA GeForce GT 120 512 MB
     

    Attached Files:

  14. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #64
    For GPU, there are few parameters we need to know in order to give you proper recommendation.

    1) Do you need high end GPU?
    2) Do you need boot screen?
    3) Do you need recovery partition?
    4) Do you have any brand preference?
    5) Which your daily use software(s) can utilise the GPU?

    If (1) is yes, then
    5) Do you willing to exceed the cMP's mini 6pin 75W offical limit?
    6) Do you willing to perform Pixlas mod?
    7) Do you willing to draw power from SATA port to power the GPU?
    8) Do you need all 4 HDD bays?
    9) Do you willing to power the GPU by an extra / external PSU?

    In fact, if your card still working fine, and none of your workflow can really benefit by the new video card, you may not need any upgrade (unless you want to do it for fun).
     
  15. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #65
  16. mikas macrumors regular

    mikas

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Location:
    Finland
    #66
    You might want to upgrade your 4.1 to 5.1. I think that is clear enough allready.

    After your upgrade you are able to, and might want to, upgrade to a 6 core processor (X5680, X5690 and some others, fast 4 to 6 core or what ever).

    After that upgrade you might want to upgrade your RAM with eBay or Amazon offers to the beautiful 48GB. It's not the maxed out configuration, I have learned here, but it is the speediest sweet spot with three memory channels for these prior mentioned upgraded Xeons. They have a 3-channel memory controller, that's why. I've got a X5680, and it has been enough for me (48GB), but it's a close call sometimes. You might not face a "not enough memory" message, but some day, depending what you do as your day job, you realize there is no memory enough.

    edit. I think memory upgrades are dependable with processors in use. So you can have more RAM with your upgraded and newer Xeons.
     
  17. NorCalLights macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #67
    Congrats. You have successfully upgraded the firmware on your computer so OSX will think it is a Mac Pro 5,1 instead of a 4,1. That means you can install Sierra and High Sierra. Go ahead and upgrade at your convenience.

    Next step: Upgrade your OSX boot drive to an SSD. You can find good information about which SSD to buy here: https://thewirecutter.com/reviews/best-ssds/ This will make a HUGE difference in your computer's usability. It's night and day. Seriously. Do this now.

    Step 2: Upgrade your RAM. As others have said, you can install lots more than you have. I would recommend this 32GB kit: https://www.ebay.com/itm/Apple-Mac-...09-2012-4-1-5-1-1066mhz-Warranty/232496926596 Do not worry about the speed of your RAM. You'll never be able to tell the difference. 1066 RAM is plenty fast for you.

    Step 3: Stop. Use your machine a bit. See if you feel you need to go further. If you do, go to step 4.

    Step 4: Upgrade your GPU. This is a relatively straightforward upgrade, but it's expensive. Since High Sierra has drivers for the new crop of AMD graphics cards, I would recommend you stick to AMD cards. Look for an AMD Radeon RX 580 with 8GB of RAM. That will be plenty for your needs.

    Step 5: Upgrade your CPU. I highly doubt you will end up needing to go this far, but it is possible.
     
  18. mikas macrumors regular

    mikas

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Location:
    Finland
    #68
    ^That was clear enough, I think.

    You just need to think your usage a little bit. I might change the numbering in the above post, if you need CPU crunchering with something like 3D rendering. Or if you need GPU rendering muscle like some (every) commercial and free rendering engines do need. Octane, Indigo, ProRender for example.
     
  19. NorCalLights macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #69
  20. mikas macrumors regular

    mikas

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Location:
    Finland
    #70
    You are right again. No pain, no gain.

    I would put an SSD at the first thing to upgrade. After that, it's more of a matter of what do you do with your computer.

    I've done two upgrades with a Mac pro 4.1 single core (to->X5680 six core). It will give you an entirely new machine. It's as easy as baking a salami pizza in your oven. You can not fail. With 4.1 2-core models, it is a different game entirely. You have to delid the processor integrated heats shields (IHS). I have not tried that as of today. But I will try, some day. I've got some cheap unnecessary CPU-bodies to try the procedure.
     
  21. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #71
    Well I using Photoshop and over 100MB files and I've never had the "not enough memory" error msg. So my old machine after I did the firmware upgrade, thinks it's a 2010. I feel good about that. I use Strata 3D a little I'm not an illustrator, can't draw so I depend on all the extra stuff in PS to help me. But it's a toss up if without changing the CPU if my Mac will see the extra ram. If you check this link it's unclear if my Mac will take the RAM. https://everymac.com/systems/apple/...-quad-core-2.66-early-2009-nehalem-specs.html
    Also I'm not a gamer but I do download plenty of music Hi Rez not mp3 crap. Thank you for your help so far.
    If I did swap out the cpu I'd need to take out the tray and send it to OWC and let them do it. Thats extra bucks but worth it. If they can be trusted?
    --- Post Merged, Nov 11, 2017 ---
    Check out this link, it's not clear if my Mac will take any more ram.
    https://everymac.com/systems/apple/...-quad-core-2.66-early-2009-nehalem-specs.html
     

    Attached Files:

  22. mikas, Nov 11, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2017

    mikas macrumors regular

    mikas

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Location:
    Finland
    #72
    You have got 5.1 allready, it seems so while looking at the latest screenshot.
    Get the SSD, and a more modern video card. I'll bet you will be happy about it (upgrade) a long time after. Attached my own "maxed out" configuration.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #73
    Can you give me a example of what kind of video card. ne of the post said AMD Radeon RX 580 with 8GB of RAM but it's pricy and not sure if it's compatible with my Mac?
     
  24. mikas macrumors regular

    mikas

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Location:
    Finland
    #74
    We live in a different continent, so I can't give any buying advice obviously. Most of the RX 570 and 580 cards do work in Mac Pro providing they are driving a recent enough MacOS, Sierra or higher. I do use a Asus RX 570 4GB successfully right now, but I am considering a Gigabyte 580 to replace that. I have no reason to believe it would not work with Mac OS Sierra. I will let you know if anything goes wrong after my upgrade.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 11, 2017 ---
    About the video card; Make sure you have got right kind of power cables for your card (2x6-pins or 1x8pin maybe) Maybe you can buy the cables straight from your supplier. eBay will help if there seems to be none to buy at your local reseller.
     
  25. offtheroad thread starter macrumors regular

    offtheroad

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #75
    Thanks.I'm worried about buy anything electronic like ram or a cpu a card from eBay. Should I be?
     

Share This Page