HELP! HD locked on reinstall!

Weaselboy

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 23, 2005
29,120
8,801
California
If you are sure you are in Internet recovery (got the spinning globe first), and you still cannot erase the drive, then I think you have some sort of underlying hardware issue here. From your original post, you mentioned it was working fine then just would not boot even before you tried all of this. That sounds like maybe a failing drive.
 

hamed0707

macrumors newbie
May 13, 2019
4
1
UAE
If you are sure you are in Internet recovery (got the spinning globe first), and you still cannot erase the drive, then I think you have some sort of underlying hardware issue here. From your original post, you mentioned it was working fine then just would not boot even before you tried all of this. That sounds like maybe a failing drive.
Most probably. The funny thing is I did a diagnose on it and it came out as all good.
Went to Apple and they said that SMART status is corrupted or something.

Anyway I did just drop it at the service I will see what they say. If its hardware issue with SSD the whole MB has to be changed which costs too much in that case I will just use the computer with the system on a USB and that's it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Weaselboy

jeezus2424

macrumors newbie
Aug 18, 2019
13
2
You have something odd going on there. Normally there would be only one core storage volume listed that is the Fusion'd single logical volume.

Run this and tell me what it says. This will show the layout of the core storage volume.

Code:
diskutil cs list
I am having the same problem, except I cannot leave the recovery mode, and I have no core storage logical volumes when I type this code in, my recovery had is locked and I don’t know what to do. I have already deleted my Macintosh hd and cannot download my El Capitan os I had before. Please help!!!!
 

jeezus2424

macrumors newbie
Aug 18, 2019
13
2
Are you in Internet recovery (with the spinning grey globe first), as opposed to regular recovery?
No, I’ve tried the command to get to it but It just sends me back to normal recovery. I’m currently stuck at the OS X utilities
 
Last edited:

Weaselboy

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 23, 2005
29,120
8,801
California
It’s a 2008 model A1278, I think it’s a MacBook Pro but I’m not sure. Like the people here, I have my recovery hd locked and most options blocked from use.
That model is too old to have Internet recovery. Can you explain what lead you to do this to start with?
 

jeezus2424

macrumors newbie
Aug 18, 2019
13
2
That model is too old to have Internet recovery. Can you explain what lead you to do this to start with?
I was trying to wipe the computer for sale, so I went into recovery mode, wiped the Macintosh hd, and tried to redownload the os but it didn’t work. Also sorry, I’m not that much of a computer person so I don’t know much.
 
Last edited:

Weaselboy

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 23, 2005
29,120
8,801
California
I was trying to wipe the computer for sale, so I went into recovery mode, wiped the Macintosh hd, and tried to redownload the os but it didn’t work. Also sorry, I’m not that much of a computer person so I don’t know much.
Can you still command-r boot into regular disk based recovery?
 

Weaselboy

Moderator
Staff member
Jan 23, 2005
29,120
8,801
California
Click where it says MACINTOSH HD and click the erase button, then format to macOS Extended (Journaled), then reinstall.
 

jeezus2424

macrumors newbie
Aug 18, 2019
13
2
image.jpg
Click where it says MACINTOSH HD and click the erase button, then format to macOS Extended (Journaled), then reinstall.
Okay, so I erased and formatted it like you said, and went to reinstall the os. I clicked agree on the terms and signed into my Apple ID, and this popped up (also, I can’t click on the recovery hd when reinstalling the os, so I chose the macintosh hd):
 

jeezus2424

macrumors newbie
Aug 18, 2019
13
2
Hmm... I wonder if the App store is down for a bit. Did you try again later?
I’ve been trying this for a few days now to be honest, the thing is I’m connected via Ethernet, because the internet settings don’t even pop up. I was going to replace the WiFi chip once I reinstalled the os, so you think I should do it first?