High Sierra on cMP (4,1 flashed to 5,1)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by LightBulbFun, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #101
    Stupid question alert!!

    So if you can't install the APFS version of HS on to a spinner, does that mean that once installed and running my current back up regime of cloning to spinners will fail?
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #102
    AFAIK, if the backup software can handle APFS. It will able to handle the backup process properly, and the backup HS can boot from a HFS+ drive. And APFS is not really unable to use in HDD, but just not recommended at this moment (but no one knows why not recommended).
     
  3. H2SO4 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    #103
    Ah gotcha, thanks. I'll probably wait then as currently I use DU for cloning and I suspect Apple will disable that functionality.
     
  4. Fangio, Sep 23, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017

    Fangio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #104

    I think there is also another way using the Terminal for HS installation, with the installer in your app folder, and this command

    Code:
    /Applications/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra\
    Beta.app/Contents/Resources/startosinstall --volume /Volumes/Target --converttoapfs NO

    Have to admit I haven't tried this myself yet, thought it's worth sharing anyway. I'll give it a try later this weekend.

    Source, it's derived from a post at InsanelyMac. I've checked the GM installer (archived on an external disk) for startosinstall in /Contents/Resources/ and found this, by adding: --usage

    Code:
    Last login: Fri Sep 22 19:41:13 on ttys000
    Workstation:~ Fangio$ /Volumes/Seagate\ 4TB/OS\ X\ Installer/macOS\ 10.13\ High\ Sierra/Dev\ Betas\ \&\ GM\ Candidates/macOS\ 10.13\ GM1\ Build\ 17A362a/Install\ macOS\ High\ Sierra\ Beta.app/Contents/Resources/startosinstall --usage
    Usage: startosinstall --volume <target volume path>
    
    Arguments
    --applicationpath, a path to copy of the OS installer application to start the install with.
    --license, prints the user license agreement only.
    --agreetolicense, agree to license the license you printed with --license.
    --rebootdelay, how long to delay the reboot at the end of preparing. This delay is in seconds and has a maximum of 300 (5 minutes).
    --pidtosignal, Specify a PID to which to send SIGUSR1 upon completion of the prepare phase. To bypass "rebootdelay" send SIGUSR1 back to startosinstall.
    --converttoapfs, specify either YES or NO on if you wish to convert to APFS.
    --installpackage, the path of a package to install after the OS installation is complete; this option can be specified multiple times.
    --usage, prints this message.
    --volume, path to the target volume.
    
    Example: startosinstall --volume /Volumes/Target --converttoapfs YES (or NO)
    Workstation:~ Fangio$
    
    Note the 6th argument.
     
  5. suderman macrumors newbie

    suderman

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #105
    I ran the High Sierra upgrade on my 2009 Mac Pro (flashed to 5,1). Prompted for a firmware upgrade, which went fine. Ran the upgrade, which took 30-45 minutes-ish. My system drive is an SSD installed with a Tempo PCIe drive card, and the upgrade converted that SSD to APFS. My spinning drives were left alone.

    After the first "welcome, what's your iCloud password?" boot, everything was awfully slow and very busy. Spotlight was going nuts. Bluetooth was broken. HDMIAudio was missing.

    I rebooted and everything was normal again. :) Except the HDMIAudio. Still trying to restore that. :-(
     
  6. Fangio, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017

    Fangio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #106
    Similar find, some more discussion, incl. confirmation: Can you install High Sierra and not convert to APSF
    ---

    I'm using HDMiAudio as well, for my TV. Whenever updates caused it to disappear from my audio output list, running Kext Utility once reliably brings it back to life – even in HS.
     
  7. bokkow macrumors regular

    bokkow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #107
    I'm bumping into a weird issue with the actual release version on my 5,1. When I start the install I get the instructions for the firmware upgrade, have to press shut down, fill in my password but then nothing happens... When I then manually shut down and keep the power button pressed until it flashes it just regularly reboots into Sierra showing the same firmware update screen. Does anyone have a suggestion?
     
  8. Draeconis, Sep 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2017

    Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #108
    I’m having the same issue, but I’m installing from USB. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  9. William Payne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #109
    Do you guys have a Mac video card? (Gt120 for example) others are having similar problems and it sounds like a Mac card is needed or something.
     
  10. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #110
    Yeah, I still have a Mac Edition 680 I swapped in for the upgrade.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #111
    You better try to run the installer from a HDD / SSD.
     
  12. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #112
    A Mac Card is NOT needed. BUT, a card with an EFI flash (boot screen) IS needed.

    Lou
     
  13. suderman macrumors newbie

    suderman

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #113
    Poking around in Disk Utility, I see I have the option to convert my spinning disks to APFS. Has anyone tried this yet? Is this something worth doing?

    apfs.png
     
  14. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #114
    As an update for people who find themselves in the same position (installing fresh from USB, firmware update ‘shut down’ button does nothing) the fix seems to be running the installer from an existing macOS installation. Once the firmware update has run, a USB clean install should work as expected.
     
  15. William Payne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #115
    Oh ok I stand corrected, the way people were wording it it sounded like a mac card was needed.
     
  16. Squuiid macrumors 6502a

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #116
    Definitely worth doing.
    I believe the reason Apple didn’t do this automatically during the OS upgrade is because it takes so long to do.
    People’s upgrades with multiple non-SSD disks would have taken hours and hours to complete.
    There’s nothing stopping you setting the time aside and doing the upgrade manually however.
     
  17. Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #117
    To my knowledge APFS will fragment the data on a drive, doesn't matter on SSD's, but not appropriate on spinners.
     
  18. William Payne macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Location:
    Wanganui, New Zealand.
    #118
    Yeah im a little lost, what benefit would putting APFS on spinners be?
     
  19. suderman macrumors newbie

    suderman

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    #119
    Thanks for the tip about Kext Utility. I wasn't familiar with that. It took a couple of reboots, but HDMIAudio is working again now. :)
     
  20. Draeconis macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #120
    There are a few benefits granted to SSDs running a more modern file system like APFS, but the majority of features APFS provides are benefitical independent of the type of media your boot volume resides on.
     
  21. bokkow macrumors regular

    bokkow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #121
    Yeah, but my GTX680 4GB is flashed and gives a bootscreen but still the firmware update will not start... Can I start this firmware update manually?
     
  22. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #122
    Did you try to run the installer form another hard drive?
     
  23. bokkow, Sep 27, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017

    bokkow macrumors regular

    bokkow

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #123
    Yep, from a SM951 connected through PCI-e and a 512GB 840 Pro connected to SATA port both give the same result. Or should I put a full separate install of macOS Sierra on that 512GB SSD?

    ------------------

    Just started trying that but when the download for Sierra should start it says it is temporarily not available :D

    ------------------

    Ok, just found an El Capitan installer, making a bootable USB stick now to install it on a partition of my SATA 512GB SSD, to then hopefully install the firmware updater tool. Taking the SM951 PCI-e SSD out of the equation, however, I think more people here have that PCI-e based flash and installed High Sierra just fine :/ Ah well.. Can't help trying!

    ------------------

    El Capitan image is corrupt, which is weird in itself... Dammmmmmn, I'll have to see if I can charter a GT120 somewhere :/
     
  24. carpsafari Suspended

    carpsafari

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    #124
    I had no problem upgrading to Hi Sierra, 2x, It did take much longer than I expected,...close to an hour.
    I run SM951 blades too, but chose to upgrade a clone of a back-up...on een Samsung 850 EVO.
    Forgot to change the GPU, but it went straight to install and no firmware flash.

    Monday evening I did the same upgrade on an older back-up, as I have an unflashed GTX TITAN, it was neccesary to switch to a GT120.
    BTW, my Mac was already flashed with this new firmware, the beta's, but despite that I had to do it again, and ended up with the same firmware version.o_O

    So when I did the upgrade last night on the 850 EVO, I expected the same, but now it went straight to installing, no DL required even. :cool:
    And now the TITAN is showing in sys profile/ PCI too instead of the 'error'.
     
  25. Plutonius macrumors 603

    Plutonius

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #125
    High Sierra bricked my Mac Pro 2009 (4,1 -> 5,1). I would not recommend installing it on a 2009 Mac Pro.
     

Share This Page