High Sierra on cMP (4,1 flashed to 5,1)

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by LightBulbFun, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. karsten macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #151
    I couldnt get the installer to install on raid-0 on mine. it wont let you format the raid as apfs
     
  2. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #152
    nope.
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #153
    2 SSD on a Sonnet Tempo card - Yes

    Using APFS - Yes

    Create a RAID 0 - Yes

    However, if your “upgrade” means install 10.13 on that RAID 0 with auto convert it into APFS. Then I don't think so.
     
  4. devon807 macrumors 6502

    devon807

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Location:
    Virginia
  5. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #155
    I don’t think so.

    HS is an operating system. Not firmware.

    To boot from NVMe, we need firmware support. Otherwise, impossible to read the NVMe drive that contain the OS.
     
  6. devon807 macrumors 6502

    devon807

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Location:
    Virginia
    #156
    Firmware rather. But I didn't think so
     
  7. fabriciom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #157

    Still confused, two other people say no...

    I’m planning on doing a clean install but right now I have a raid-0 setup.

    Can I install high Sierra with APFS from scratch on the sonnet ssds?
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #158
    You can put two SSD on the Tempo card.

    You can format them (individually) into APFS.

    You can RAID 2 APFS SSD into RAID 0.

    But you CANNOT install HS on this RAID 0 array.
     
  9. fabriciom macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #159

    OK thanks, will wait till next version then.
     
  10. Mac Hammer Fan macrumors 6502a

    Mac Hammer Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #160
    Is an AFPS formatted volume reachable and visible when I boot from a volume with El Capitan?
     
  11. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #161
    how? RAID assistand only allows me to create a RAID formatted as macos extended.
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #162
    I think 10.12.6 is required. Most likely no APFS driver in El Capitan.
    --- Post Merged, Oct 1, 2017 ---
    Haven't try that myself yet. But Apple said OK. May be need hardware RAID?

    https://developer.apple.com/library...Management/Conceptual/APFS_Guide/FAQ/FAQ.html

     
  13. bookemdano macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #163
    Ah-ha! I too have the issue with the block of text appearing during boot. It started for me with one of the early point updates to Sierra (can't remember which one--10.12.2, 10.12.3 or 10.12.4). It has persisted through every update since, including 10.13.0 which I just installed this weekend.

    FileVault2 is definitely a cause/correlation. As a test, I did a fresh install of 10.13.0 to a separate drive in my 4.1->5.1 cMP. I did get the different blurb of text that flashes by quickly at boot, but then got the normal Apple logo boot screen every time I rebooted. Then, I turned on FileVault and waited for it to finish (btw it takes a disappointingly long time to do so on an APFS formatted drive--hours and hours). After it was done encrypting I rebooted again and now after the FileVault login screen I get the block of text in place of the Apple logo. It stays up on the screen for 20-30 seconds and then the system boots normally.

    So to summarize my setup/findings:

    4.1->5.1 cMP Single CPU
    MVC-flashed GeForce 750 Ti2 connected to 4K monitor @ 60Hz (which was the reason I needed the MVC-flashed video card)
    FileVault enabled
    Began with 10.12.2 or 10.12.3 or 10.12.4 and continues even with 10.13.0

    I snapped a photo of it back in March (attached) although I believe the exact text is a bit different now on 10.13. Googling for some of the text of the error then and now brings up nothing relevant. I had thought it was some corruption in my particular system until I just saw your post. Obviously it is not a widespread issue, but then the number of people with this setup is very small.

    Can you tell me more about your setup--are you running a flashed ATI or Nvidia card or are you still using the stock video card your cMP came with? Reason I ask is I wonder if the problem relates to the custom EFI MacVidCards put on my GeForce 750 Ti2. I haven't tried contacting him about this yet but maybe I will to see if he's seen this before.

    I should add that this is seems to be an otherwise harmless problem. At least I'm able to see the FileVault login screen. But on an aesthetic level I wish I could get the Apple logo back.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. saulinpa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #164
    This is obviously still a work in progress. After some trial and error I had one set up. Just tried to re-do it and see that DU's RAID Assistant doesn't let you select the containers so needed to use Terminal. (I thought it worked for me before?)

    $ diskutil ar create mirror x APFS /dev/disk4 /dev/disk5

    where 4 and 5 are the synthesized APFS containers.
     
  15. karsten macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #165
    were you able to install high sierra then onto this raid?
     
  16. saulinpa macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    #166
    No. Worse than that as when I rebooted the RAID volume disappeared. The disks are still there but no RAID - the containers didn't mount. Tried it again - same result. RAID is lost after reboot.
     
  17. flehman macrumors 6502

    flehman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    #167
    I experienced the block of text on startup only after installing HS. I have a 4,1->5,1 with a MVC-flashed 980, but I have never enabled File Vault. Did not experience the block of text with any OS before HS. I tried resetting PRAM after the install, which triggered a boot loop. I have since rolled back my system to 10.12.6 because I am concerned about the long-term stability. I am open to re-attempting in the future after several point updates, and perhaps after nVidia rolls out a few more HS web drivers (I got an error message while installing the HS web drivers). For now though I am sticking with 10.12.6.

    Edit: had no trouble with the firmware update, which seemed to cause trouble for many. Even with the rollback to 10.12.6 the firmware remains updated, so at least that is locked in if I re-attempt in the future.
     
  18. auxbuss macrumors newbie

    auxbuss

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Location:
    UK
    #168
    Did you manage to find a solution to these entitlement check faults?
     
  19. Yaccster macrumors newbie

    Yaccster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Near Washington DC
    #169
    I'm on a 4,1 flashed to 5,1 having the same issue.
     
  20. woodenbrain macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #170
    I'd like to know this one too before pulling the trigger. So basically iMessage won't work on MacPro 4.1>5.1 on HS?
     
  21. karsten macrumors 6502a

    karsten

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    #171
    worked on mine
     
  22. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #172
    Works on mine too.

    Just to mention, if I send a link to iPhone (6s, latest iOS) it can't be opened. I don't know if it is Mac's or iPhone's fault...
     
  23. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #173
    Works on mine three :D
     
  24. Yaccster macrumors newbie

    Yaccster

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Location:
    Near Washington DC
    #174
    Embarrassingly enough just a simple zapping of the pram cured it for me, used to do that all the time, now not so much.
     
  25. pierrox macrumors regular

    pierrox

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #175
    The software I use mainly (Avid Media Composer) is now compatible with HS, and Wacom released new drivers too. So I'm considering upgrading my OS - mainly because I've read that the Nvidia drivers are better, and since I have a GTX980Ti I'd be happy to see if it solves my glitches with Avid.
    I've read most feedback and since I have a 4,1 flashed to 5,1 I'm still slightly nervous. So I have a couple of questions:
    - I have a flashed GTX980Ti, so I'll be fine with the firmware update? I can also just use the original GT120.
    - my boot drive is an SSD connected to a Caldigit eSata/USB card with internal SATA connectors, any issues I should be aware of?
    - my boot drive doesn't have trim enabled (it's a Samsung NON Apple drive), should I enable it before?
    - my boot drive has 3 partitions: El Capitan (the one I'll update to HS)/Sierra (the one I'm currently use for editing, only has Avid installed)/Sierra (for AE/Photoshop/Davinci Resolve and other apps I don't use on a daily basis). Will the update convert only the El Capitan partition to AFPS or will it alter all the partitions?
    - should I update the El Capitan partition, or should I make a USB installer and wipe it clean before? This partition has only had Media Composer and Handbrake installed, no other software - the only other app I use being Safari and Semulov to mount the other partitions when I need to.

    Since it's a production machine, I'm always a bit nervous about major updates. Thanks for your feedback!
     

Share This Page