How to watch live TV on the Apple TV

Discussion in 'Apple TV Apps' started by Che Castro, Nov 22, 2015.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    the things you need

    hdhomerun - www.silicondust.com
    you get the prime if you still have cable,you can get rid of your cable boxes and get a cablecard from the cable company . you put the cablecard in the hdhomerun prime ,call comcast to activate and your done
    you can have one hdhomerun prime box and get cable all over your house using media players that run plex and even chromecast

    if you don't have cable get the hdhomerun connect or another old hdhomerun from ebay, you can hookup an indoor-antenna to your tv and get free live channels, but depends on your location
    check here to see if you live close to a tower
    http://antennaweb.org
    you can get a cheap 25 miles indoor antenna on amazon for $6, they go from $6 to $40 25 to 50 mile range
    this will give you free hd basic channels



    For the apple tv 4 once you get the hdhomerun you have 2 options, you can get the "channels" app for $14 in the ATV App Store http://getchannels.com


    [​IMG]
    if you have a family you should get this^ it has a nice interface and is easy to use like using a cable box
    the next update coming up has pause live tv and subtitle support,I'm using the beta now
    the app is worth the money if you have the hdhomerun prime with cablecard and lots of channels
    channels app works with any hdhomerun old or new
    in the coming months hdhomerun will be releasing a DVR service to record live tv, the channels people say they will support that too when it comes out
    https://twitter.com/getchannels/with_replies
    https://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=28426



    The second option is using plex on the apple tv

    all you do is move a hdhomerun bundle folder into the plex plugin folder on the mac,the video tells you where to get the folder
    simple

    it doesn't have a tv guide like "channels" app or a nice interface but the cool thing about this is you can have live tv anywhere, any device that uses plex iPhone/ipad/android phone/media player fire tv/chromecast under my channels
    and you can share your live tv with friends and family ,just add them as a friend in plex after they create a free plex account and share your channel with them
     
  2. z06gal macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #2
    I have a tablo and the plex tablo channel works beautifully. Tablo is currently working on their own app so hopefully it won't be too much longer ;)
     
  3. Tdadlani macrumors regular

    Tdadlani

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Location:
    Manhattan
    #3
    Might be cheaper and better to wait for them to provide skinny bundles.
     
  4. protobiont macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #4
    The developer of Channels is very responsive and helpful. I had an issue where clear QAM content wasn't getting guide data. Even though it was an HD Homerun issue, he found a work around and sent me a beta version with the fix.
     
  5. PhyrePhox macrumors regular

    PhyrePhox

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #5
    I would love to be able to assign guide source/channel to detected channels manually, for channels that Channels cannot assign automatically. Is this a similar issue to yours?
     
  6. Shoesy macrumors 6502a

    Shoesy

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Location:
    Colchester, UK.
    #6
  7. tgwaste macrumors 6502a

    tgwaste

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    #7
    $15 and they don't even offer an iOS version? LOL. no.
     
  8. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #8
    Not that much when you consider a limited market for the App. Customers must have HDHoneRun Hardware. For me the cost is easily justified with STB Savings. Also, my TV Experience of only using my ATV's is "priceless". Your point about an iOS Version. That might be helpful to some by on my iPad I use FIOS Mobile for all of my channels. However, for those that are only using OTA Channels then I would expect an iPad (iOS) Version would be helpful.
     
  9. PhyrePhox macrumors regular

    PhyrePhox

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #9
    I would add that I was little sticker shocked at the price at first, but the *luxury* (that's right, I said it) of putting away all the remotes except the Siri Remote, and being able to consume all the content we care about, in all of its various forms, from the aTV is far more valuable.
     
  10. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #10
    $15 the price of a large pizza with pepperoni
    That's nothing
     
  11. ctyrider macrumors 6502a

    ctyrider

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    #11
    Can you elaborate a bit how Plex apps works with Tablo? Does it require PC-based Plex backend, or does Apple TV Plex app communicate directly with Tablo? Do you get EPG Guide and DVR capabilities?
     
  12. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
  13. z06gal macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    #13
    I have the Plex Media server running on a Mac Pro. Plex has a number of channels you can install and Tablo is one of them. On my Apple TV, I open the Plex app and go to the channels section where Tablo is located. It has worked beautifully for me so far. I can access all my recordings, etc within the channel.
     
  14. Cordorb macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    #15
    "$15 and they don't even offer an iOS version? LOL. no."

    and the Time Warner one is Free on the pad/phone so no need for a ios version

    Channels is working well on my apple TV - thanks -

    I have been following the Silicon dust website data for the past month and just got round to installing.
     
  15. Che Castro, Dec 3, 2015
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2016

    Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #16
    i was using the plex plugin yesterday for live tv on my iPhone, watching the news about the shooting
    runs smooth and is free
     
  16. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #17
    One thing I don't understand what does the hdhomerun extend do different over the connect ?
     
  17. DesertDog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    #18
    The extend has a built in h264 encoder. So if you're using anything that records video it'll give better performance since the app won't have to encode the video stream. Channels doesn't use it yet. It deactivates the encoder.
     
  18. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #19
    With news about Apple putting the live tv service on hold I'm glad I went this route
     
  19. digduggler macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    #20
    I totally love channels. Kind of what I've been waiting for. Cancelling cable (on hold) as I am replying...
     
  20. mikeb3408 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    #21
    Hi, I just ordered an HDHomeRun Connect and plan to use it with the Channels app on AppleTV with an OTA antenna.

    My question is I have 3 TVs that I will end up having an Apple TV on, I assume only 2 of these TVs can watch the live tv with the channels app since it only has 2 tuners?
     
  21. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #22
    Exactly.
     
  22. mikeb3408 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    #23
    Just wanted to chime back in.

    I received my HDHomeRun Connect and the Channels App performs amazingly.

    Really nice experience using the app to view OTA TV, changed the experience to have such a streamlined solution within the Apple TV with a nice looking interface
     
  23. myrtledog macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2015
    #24
    Will the HDHomeRun Connect work with a DirecTV feed to Channels on and AppleTV 4?
     
  24. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #25
    I'm having horrific lip sync issues with Get Channels. Audio is massively delayed, like maybe 0.5 to 1 second.

    The lip sync issue does not occur with other applications: Netflix, Hulu, Crackle, HBO.
     

Share This Page