Issues connecting to Promise Vtrak via Serial Port

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by Heathw27, Aug 7, 2016.

  1. Heathw27 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    #1
    Hi there,

    Hoping for any assistance.

    We lost our Promise RJ11 to DB9 cable so purchased a new one off eBay, when trying to connect either directly into Xserve or attached to a DB9 to USB into a Mac Pro we are unable to type in Terminal, iTerm, Zterm or Serial (Serial does get to the username and password prompt).

    Any tips or ideas would be great
     
  2. cqexbesd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #2
    If you are using the same software setup as before then presumably there is something wrong with your adapter. Check it is wired correctly (or indeed at all depending on the quality) - there will be an explanation of the wiring in the manual or on the web somewhere.

    If you are using different software then it could be any number of things. Make sure you get the baud rate right for one thing.
     
  3. Heathw27 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    #3
    Thanks cqexbesd!

    I had a cable made up to specifications from promise yesterday, baud is definitely right.

    Still no luck!
     
  4. cqexbesd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    #4
    But you are using the same software setup that worked before?

    IIRC the vtrak has a recovery mode - I don't know much about it but maybe Google can help. I think that caused others problems with console access.
     
  5. Heathw27 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    #5
    Hi all, just in case anyone sees this and has a similar issue we resolved it by having the cable made again (First time it was made up it was only 20cm) this fixed the issue.
     
  6. MincedGeek macrumors newbie

    MincedGeek

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2017
    #6
    Where did you find the pin out schematics? My RAID died and I can't remember the IP (been mothballed a long time ago), and I can only access via console, but I don't have the right cable.

    Thanks!
     

Share This Page