MacBook Pro late 2010 RAM upgrade

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by southwind, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. southwind macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #1
    Hello, I have late 2010 macbook pro, 2.4ghz 13' aluminum unibody. I want to upgrade my ram to 8Gb, but one slot is not working. Will single 8GB ram will work on one slot only? also, I hae cheked 4GB ram 1600mhz and didnot work, so should I use exactly 1066mhz pc3 8500 ? which is oficially recomended?
    so my main question is, will single 8gb ram work on on it? thanks
     
  2. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #2
    The 2010 13" MBP can work with a total of 16GB of RAM(Apple only officially supports 8GB), but they can be extremely picky about the RAM. 1 x 8GB 1066MHz should work if you're on the correct firmware.
     
  3. Revo Runner macrumors newbie

    Revo Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    #3
    yes one stick will work but like T5 said your MBP will support 16gigs and MB's can be picky, buy the PNY 16gig set sold at BB for 55$, this is what I'm using and its dual channel as well, make sure you set it well.
     
  4. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #4
    What do you mean on firmware? Currently I have no os on my hdd, becouse I dont have enough ram to install el capitan. After upgrade ram, can I clean install el capitan from flash drive?
    --- Post Merged, Jul 11, 2016 ---
    Thanks for your reply, reason why I want just one 8gb ram, is that one slot on my macbook pro is not working, so I can just use single slot
     
  5. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    This should explain everything.
     
  6. Revo Runner macrumors newbie

    Revo Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    #6
    it may have just not been seated good enough, it is rare for a ram slot to go bad, it's usually the ram stick that goes bad, it isn't something on a motherboard that goes bad, I believe you need to shove it in better with a little authority.
     
  7. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #7
    Can I add 8GB rqm and then clean install el capitan?
    --- Post Merged, Jul 12, 2016 ---
    I have tried four different ram, which works on one slot, does not work on second slot, so I think ram slot is bad
     
  8. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #8
    As long as that Mac has had 10.7.5 or later installed on it previously, then yes. If it hasn't, you'll need to find a way to install 4GB of RAM, install 10.7.5 or later and then upgrade to 8GB.
     
  9. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #9

    ok, thanks a lot
     
  10. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #10
    My suggestion:

    If you know that one slot is bad, put RAM into the GOOD slot.

    Then, put ANY OS YOU CAN ONTO IT, just to get it working.

    Then, move forward from there...
     
  11. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #11
    Currently I have ubuntu live usb runing on my mac, will it help?
     
  12. Fishrrman macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #12
    OP wrote:
    "Currently I have ubuntu live usb runing on my mac, will it help?"

    The problem with that is that it really doesn't help you "move towards a Mac solution"...
     
  13. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #13
    I have another hdd from macbook pro on wich is already installed el capitan and is running well on another macbook pro, will it help if I will install it on my macbook?
     
  14. Revo Runner macrumors newbie

    Revo Runner

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2016
    #14
    you can't swap hhd's from computer to computer, it won't even boot.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 12, 2016 ---
    but you can use it as an external hhd but if you have encryption on you probably won't be able to read anything on it.
     
  15. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #15
    The firmware that these 2010 13" MBPs shipped with only supported 2 x 4GB of RAM total. In order for your computer to function with 1 or 2 x 8GB modules, the EFI(firmware) needs to be updated. Installing OS X 10.7.5 or newer will update the firmware while installing.

    In order to use that Mac with an 8GB RAM module, it has to have had OS X 10.7.5 or newer installed at some point. Booting from Linux distribution or from the HDD out of another Mac will not update the EFI.
    --- Post Merged, Jul 12, 2016 ---
    Actually, in many cases you can. Just so long as the OS on the drive you're installing is newer than the OS that was originally installed.
     
  16. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #16
    But if os x lion or newer was already installed on this laptop later but currently was swaped hdd with no os on it, in thus case, can i clean install el capitan?
    --- Post Merged, Jul 12, 2016 ---
    And also, ho can I chek efi version from ubuntu?
     
  17. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #17
    As long as the computer has had OS X 10.7.5 or newer installed on it at some point, then you're fine.

    If you can I'm not sure how.
     
  18. Revo Runner, Jul 13, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2016
  19. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #19
    my ubuntu says : EFI V 1.10 by Apple. it's not good right?
     
  20. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #20
    That doesn't really tell me anything. The most current EFI on that model is version 2.5.

    https://support.apple.com/kb/dl1478?locale=en_US

    You're going to have to install OSX 10.7.5 or newer before you can use that 8GB RAM module.
     
  21. southwind thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    #21
    I have jus one 1GB ram that is working on my macbook, os x lion or later can not run on 1gb ram, I can just boot ubuntu or another linux distro. Anything can I do?
     
  22. T5BRICK macrumors 604

    T5BRICK

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #22
    Buy a 4GB stick of RAM.
     

Share This Page