old macbook pro retina ram upgrade to 32go?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by parisinvest, Oct 31, 2018.

  1. parisinvest macrumors 6502

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #1
    hello guys, found a video on youtube upgrade ram for macbook air:



    but dont know if workable on macbook pro, anyone has a ideal how to upgrade 32go for the old model? thanks
     
  2. slam5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #2
    How old is the MacBook Pro? Older yes, newer no.
     
  3. slam5 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    #3
    This video is crazy! The possibility for a non-trained tech to un-solder and re-solder surface mount memory modules are almost impossible. One mistake can fry your air. It is as simple as that.
     
  4. maerz001, Nov 1, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2018

    maerz001 macrumors 65816

    maerz001

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    #4
    For each chip there are special time-temperature ramps you have to follow for soldering. Otherwise the chips can degrade or solder pads brake later in use.

    Without professional equipment (hot air gun is not ;)) this is Russian roulette

    [​IMG]
     
  5. e1me5 macrumors 6502

    e1me5

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Location:
    Cyprus
  6. _Kiki_, Nov 1, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2018

    _Kiki_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    #6
    Retina has 2 soldered slots with memory chips, so max limit for one slot DDR3 or LPDDR3 (depends of model) is 8GB, so maximum possible upgrade will be 16GB, also this video doesn't show procedure on Retina model

    max upgrade for AIR model is from 4GB to 8GB, also you need buy new memory chips from "grey market" and if anyone of the chip will be defective the laptop will wouldn't turn on, it's not worth even if you have professional equipment, too much risk
     
  7. Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #7
    Only a fool would try this at home.
    (Unless one was trained in professional soldering techniques and had the equipment with which to perform same)
     
  8. parisinvest thread starter macrumors 6502

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #8

    Yeah you are right, but still want to try to do it, some people likes to jogging, some people likes football, me i live mac, my spare time i teardown my laptop and mac pro, then resemble them again to dispersion of daily works, really want to see how to do upgrade 32gb, but you are right need to find the ram chips first, i think sould be end of this year china market will provide the second hand ones.
     
  9. _Kiki_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    #9
    I told you, 32GB isn't possible, the max is 16GB, also these memory chips are expensive and it's a big risk to get defective chip, because you have to buy from some "grey market", not legit shop, but if you want destroy the logic board it's your way to do it
     
  10. Ploki macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #10
    Chipset doesn't support 16GB - that's why they switched to DDR4 in 2018 MacBook Pro's.

    You'd need to do a hell of a lot more than just resolder RAM chips to get 32GB in old retina mbps.
     
  11. parisinvest thread starter macrumors 6502

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #11
    THAT IS TRUE, I MAY RETHINK OF IT MAYBE I WILL DO IT NEXT YEAR
    --- Post Merged, Nov 2, 2018 ---
    WHY IS THAT : NOT SUPPORTED 32GB? WE KNOW THAT BASICLY THE SYSTEM CAN TAKE 8 AND 16, SO WHY NOT 32? APPLE NEED TO DO MORE EXTRA WORKS ON THEIR SYSTEM TO DO THING NOBODY CAN DO, I DONT KNOW IF THAT IS REASONABLE OR RENTABLE TO DO THAT.
     
  12. maerz001 macrumors 65816

    maerz001

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    #12
    Business wise there is a reason why they don’t do it: money:)
    They earn more if you just buy a new machine with 32gb. Easy as that
     
  13. Ploki macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    #13
    Not as clear-cut.
    Not all retina models CPUs support 32GB of RAM.
    2012 doesn't. 2015 should.
    However, without know exactly which chipset is used, it might be that even if CPU allows 32GB of RAM, chipset doesn't.

    dont know about others
     
  14. _Kiki_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    #14
    because the design of MacBook Pro doesn't allow to do that, you are better engineer than Apple? go ahead and redesign the logic board, please add also sockets for SO-DIMMs
     
  15. parisinvest thread starter macrumors 6502

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #15
    it not the questions of better engineer or not, as usual apple annouce the limit on ancien mac, if you remerber the macbook pro non retina always has double capacite of ram than maximum apple annouced, and so other things, so that's why i think it maybe more complicated little bit, but finally will work for another version. tell me if nobody tried yet, how did you know it not workable? the experience is the only way to exam the truth.
     
  16. _Kiki_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    #16
    Which model/year MacBook Pro do you have ?
     
  17. parisinvest thread starter macrumors 6502

    parisinvest

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2017
    Location:
    Paris
    #17
    mbp 15 2014 2015
     
  18. _Kiki_ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2017
    #18
    you have only 2 soldered slots, you need 4 slots to 32GB because limit on CPU/PCH, I have a gaming laptop with 4 slots DDR3 and currently I have 32GB memory
     
  19. Rocko99991 macrumors 6502a

    Rocko99991

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2017
    #19
    Take your laptop and throw it in the dumpster. I just saved you a lot of time and frustration.
     

Share This Page

18 October 31, 2018