iPad Optimum4iPad detects JB

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by nroz, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. nroz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #1
    Got this today when logging in to Optimum for iPad. The image says "It appears that this device is running an unauthorized modified version of Apple OS. Pls install latest OS update to use this app". This is much like the TWCable app a few months back detecting JB. That thread suggested reverting to old version, but I remember this app won't allow me to login unless I upgrade to version 2.0. Now there is 2.0.7 waiting in the AppStore.

    [​IMG]

    Any workarounds?
     
  2. norV, Sep 20, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2011

    norV macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #2
    same here >< ughhh this sucks. It appears after you input your login info and try to login
     
  3. Coleman2010 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    Was this from updating the optimum app or is this coming from the server side?
     
  4. norV macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #4
    its not the app, i didn't update
     
  5. nroz thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #5
    I was using the same app before this up to last week without problems, and only today did the message appear after trying to log in. Maybe it's server side. Maybe there was a dormant code with the last update I got a few months back.
     
  6. norV macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    #6
    the TWC app had the same check, i was reading the posts and someone made a fix for it with the install of a deb file, and i think there was an IPA that included the fix already. So hopefully someone will make one soon for optimum as well :eek:
     
  7. Dragonsoul4826 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #7
    Same issue here need a fix

    Just opened my app that was working fine last night and I got that stupid message. Please some one help with a fix screw cablevision. This is total bull.:mad:
     
  8. nattienat7 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
  9. veereihen6 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    #9
    same here. Was working Monday night, and then yesterday was NOT. I know i didn't update the app overnight! But I'm also reading the reviews from the App store about the latest update is causing widespread issues with crashing, so maybe they will fix it and remove this dopey JB check.
     
  10. spenillo, Sep 21, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2011

    spenillo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #10
    Found Fix!

    I verified this worked on my iPhone have not tried on my iPad yet.

    Install iFile. (in cydia)
    Then open up iFile, goto this path location:
    /System/Library/CoreServices/SystemVersion.plist

    Edit the SystemVersion.plist using iFile. Change Product Build Version to "8L1" and the Product Version to "4.3.5" (no quotes) as seen below.

    <key>ProductBuildVersion</key>
    <string>8L1</string>
    <key>ProductVersion</key>
    <string>4.3.5</string>

    Save and reboot phone!

    Will try on iPad tonight! iPhone seems to be working fine! I could log into the Optimum app with no more error message about unauthorized iOS warning.
    I am currently running Jailbroken iOS 4.3.3

    ***************************************************************

    Sorry guys thought I had a fix :-(

    Maybe someone smarter then me will fix!
     
  11. greenbeard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #11
    Not a Fix for 4.3.3

    hey Spenillo, i tried your fix, but keep getting the same result. i have a ip4 running 4.3.3 jb with jailbreakme. there must be something else the server is looking for. let me know if i can help. i really need a fix for this as my cablebox is in another room.
     
  12. nickrinaldi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #12
    I tried the above method with my phone but I still get the same error when logging in the optimum app. But my current os is 4.2.1 so maybe I need to put something different In the file for my os?
     
  13. spenillo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #13
    I guess my fix didn't work. Sorry...Tried to log into Optimum app and got that annoying message again... Someone will find a fix for it!

    I hope!
     
  14. greenbeard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #14
    Don't give up!!

    Dont give up Spenillo, theres gotta be something else that the server is looking for, like writing unsigned code or something. I've tried changing udids, rebooting, hard resetting, nothing. Do you have a packet sniffer? Does it still work on your iPhone?
     
  15. greenbeard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #15
    Just another reason to leave Optimum as far as I'm concerned.
     
  16. nickrinaldi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #16
    i dont event care bout the live tv, i just like to set my dvr damn it
     
  17. greenbeard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #17
    I don't care about the live tv either, I use it as my only remote control. Now I'm going to have to get a new cable box because my IR receiver is broken.
     
  18. mhsoofi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #18
    screw optimum

    hopefully someone will figure out how to fix this
     
  19. greenbeard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #19
    Does anyone know who restored functionality to the TWC app? Maybe they could easily do the same to the Optimum app?
     
  20. kalex macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
  21. nickrinaldi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #22
    Installed deb in ifile. Resprung. But it didn't work on my iPhone
     
  22. Dragonsoul4826 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    #23
    Worked for me :)

    Thank you so much

    The Deb worked for me.

    I installed it with Ifile and the Rebooted the phone.

    I will try it later on my Ipad to see if it works.

    Again thank you
     
  23. nickrinaldi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #24
    i did it again and rebooted phone instead of resprung but it still gives me the error when trying to log in. maybe its cause i'm on firmware 4.2.1 ?
     
  24. greenbeard macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    #25
    .deb worked for me!! Thank you!! Its really nice to have a remote control again! :):apple:
     

Share This Page