Passcode must be changed in 60 mins counting?

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Cutiekitty92, Jul 16, 2016.

  1. Cutiekitty92 macrumors 65816

    Cutiekitty92

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Has anyone else got this? I've never had to change my passcode before... this is strange and making me do it in the time limit.
     
  2. ZEEN0j macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #2
    I've heard of this before and actually got it myself for the first time a couple of days ago. Didn't wait for the timer to end but I changed my passcode and then changed it back again.
     
  3. Cutiekitty92 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Cutiekitty92

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Luckily after dismissing it a few times it soon just went away and I didn't have to change it
     
  4. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #4
    These types of requests are generally from enterprise profiles being installed on a device.
     
  5. Cutiekitty92 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Cutiekitty92

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    What does that mean? the only profile I have is the iOS 10 beta
     
  6. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #6
    Generally the passcode change request is a result of someone using a phone given to them by work or having a profile installed for work software. This profile enables one's employer to request password changes.
     
  7. Cutiekitty92 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Cutiekitty92

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Oh right I see, no this is not the case for me at all its a personal phone I purchased myself from Apple
     
  8. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #8
    I had the same thing a few days ago. I also don't have any enterprise profiles installed and I'm on iOS 10 beta 2.
     
  9. ZEEN0j macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #9
    No profiles on my phone either. Except for the beta profile that is.
     
  10. alexmarchuk macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #11
    I'm interested in what happens if you let the clock run out. Lol
     
  11. alexmarchuk macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #12
    Just had this happen to me, my passcode is 20 characters long, upper case, lowercase, symbols and numbers. It has me revert to a 6 digit passcode? What a dumb bug.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  12. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #13
    The issue isn't specific to iOS 10. This pop up happened for many in iOS 9 as well. (Perhaps even earlier, but I've only ever seen people mention it since iOS 9)
     
  13. alexmarchuk macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #14
    What's strange is why it would ask me to change my password from a VERY secure one to a 6 digit numerical one, that's a step backward. Seems like a bug to me.
     
  14. Mcmeowmers macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    #15
    I had it on iOS 8 or 9. I also had a bug where my Touch ID entries were deleted
     
  15. ZEEN0j macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    #16
    It wanted me to go from a 6 digit to 4. :S
     
  16. Nimoy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    #17
    I got this message a few months ago. Apple Support blamed it on an Exchange account that I previously had on my phone. Just be careful when you set a new passcode. I mistyped my new passcode and then was unable to unlock my phone, so I had to wipe it.
    Screen Shot 2016-07-23 at 9.54.04 AM.png
     
  17. alexmarchuk macrumors 6502a

    alexmarchuk

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #18
    It's a bug. A real bad one at that.
     
  18. C DM macrumors Westmere

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #19
    You mistyped it twice in a row?
     

Share This Page