PCIE M.2 NVMe on MacPro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by superparati, Feb 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #126
    Which OS?
     
  2. Phraenque macrumors newbie

    Phraenque

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Location:
    Gouda, the Netherlands
  3. Phraenque macrumors newbie

    Phraenque

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Location:
    Gouda, the Netherlands
    #128
    In the hardware list of my MacPro 4,1 -->5,1 I see a NVMEexpress (on the left) and a Apple SSD Controller (on the right).
    But the Samsung EVO 950 M2 is not detected.
    Am I half way now the controller is detected?
    --- Post Merged, Sep 24, 2017 ---
    Have I got to wait for High Sierra?
     
  4. JedNZ macrumors 6502

    JedNZ

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2015
    Location:
    Deep South
    #129
    Has anyone managed to upgrade to HS with a PCIe NVMe blade (used for data only) yet? Any problems?

    And do you still need to curate a NVMe kext, or is there native support in HS 10.13?
     
  5. Phraenque macrumors newbie

    Phraenque

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Location:
    Gouda, the Netherlands
    #130
    In HS 10.13 my PCIe NVMe Samsung EVO 950 M2 works great without any other software as a data drive. Have kext removed.
    I can't get it installed as boot drive.
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #131
    So High Sierra support NVMe OOTB as data drive?
     
  7. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #132
    yes
     
  8. Squuiid macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #133
    Why was a kext removed? I prefer to run things as stock. Is the removal necessary?
     
  9. mikeboss macrumors 65816

    mikeboss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Location:
    switzerland
    #134
    I assume he was talking about the NVMe KEXT from MacVidCards..?
     
  10. Phraenque macrumors newbie

    Phraenque

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2017
    Location:
    Gouda, the Netherlands
    #135
    Indeed. HS said by installation that there was something wrong with the NVMe KEXT.
     
  11. borgo1971 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    #136
    But, are nvme ssd bootable on 2009/2010 MacPros with HS or not?!
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #137
    NO (directly). But it's possible to boot from it via a USB drive (boot redirect).
     
  13. borgo1971 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    #138
    Hmmm.... interesting. Is there a review or tutorial that explains "how to" and the real advantages of this solution?
    I think most important is to put memory swap files and caches on fastest disk...
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #139
    Since NVMe SSD is natively supported in HS. So, I personally highly recommended to run 10.13.1 if anyone want to install NVMe SSD on cMP.

    And interestingly, since I upgrade to HS. My system never use any SWAP, not even 1MB.
    Zero SWAP.jpg

    In Sierra or before. When I encoding large video. The system, of course will use all free RAM as cache. But even the memory pressure is very low, the system will still use around 5GB SWAP as well. That looks a bit strange to me. The system use RAM as cache to speed up the process, however, also put some useful data into SWAP to decrease the system performance.

    Now, in HS, it never happen again. So, unless you really running out of RAM. I don't think boot from NVMe will give you any real benefit.

    For boot time, it's more or less the same as an SATA SSD.

    For sequential speed, it's roughly the same as AHCI on cMP.

    The system almost never use it as SWAP. (If it does, then you should put more RAM in, that's much cheaper and more effective to alleviate the problem)

    To run it as a data drive, sure has some benefit, but still no need to boot from it.

    For the procedure, you can search the forum, it should be in the first few pages. The post is about how to boot from USB 3.0, but the skill / method behind the scene is the same as boot from NVMe.
     
  15. kdusdee, Nov 24, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2017

    kdusdee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Location:
    Thailand
    #140
    Hi,

    I did try to install Plextor M8Pe 512GB M2 MNMe SSD on Mac Pro 5.1 (2009) with HS 10.13.1 installed. It is invisible in Disk Utility but can see under NVMExpress for Apple xxxx and PCIE for pcie,xxx.

    Please note for Win 10 pro installation it is workable and can see all NTFS partitions as normal.
    The SSD disk speed test is about W-11xx and R-12xx mb/s.

    Can anyone help to advise how to fix it visible and bootable on HS 10.13.1 in this case.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  16. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #141
    NVMe is not bootable on 5,1. Unless you use another bootable drive and redirect the boot sequence to that NVMe drive.

    No sure why it didn’t show up in High Sierra.
     
  17. kdusdee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Location:
    Thailand
    #142
    Yes, I have boot menu for Win 10 volume 1 & 2.

    Thanks for your comment.
     
  18. kdusdee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Location:
    Thailand
    #143
    My Plextor M8Pe 512GB M2 MNMe SSD hardware information.
    Screen Shot 2017-11-25 at 19.29.38.png Screen Shot 2017-11-25 at 19.40.41.png
     
  19. Kris Kelvin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    #144
    Try the following:
    1. Open Disk Utility
    2. Click the top left button in the toolbar ("View") and select "Show All Devices"
    3. Relaunch Disk Utility
     
  20. kdusdee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Location:
    Thailand
    #145
    Try but it is invisible as well.
     
  21. Teddy Leung macrumors newbie

    Teddy Leung

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2015
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #146
    Poor here about that ...
     
  22. jakimsun22 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Location:
    Salt Lake City
    #147
    --- Post Merged, Jan 4, 2018 ---
    up your GPU
     
  23. gette13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    #148
    Hi Guys,

    Been log time reader, benefiting from all of your help.

    I was always able to find an answer, but this time a little confused, plus the fact that this seems to be changing/advancing daily.

    This thread seems to be the most relevant, so here it goes:

    cMP 4,1 flashed to 5,1 6 core.

    I am interested in a x4 PCIe card, seemingly narrowed it down to the Squid Gen 2 .

    I would like to boot into OSX obviously (will be doing fresh install of HS).

    I realize ACHI is only bootable (but hard if not impossible to find).

    So I am thinking of using my current Kingston HyperX Predator 480g ACHI and removing it from the carrier and then putting in on one of the slots on the Squid Gen 2.

    Then adding 2-3 more readily available NVMe drives, at least 480/512s or ideally 1gbs.

    So my questions:

    1 - Is it possible and the ideal solution to add the ACHI drive as my bootable and install OS on the Squid Gen 2 along with some NVMe drives on there as well for data or even programs/apps (if faster)?

    2 - I believe it i, but not 100% sure. And if it is what about taking it a step further and RAIDing 2 or even 3 of those drives to increase the data (and apps if recommend to install on this partition)?

    3 - Considering the above, what is the fastest (TRIM supported?, etc), readily available NVMe drives to use in this configuration with the Squid Gen 2?

    4 - When thinking about 1tb sized drives, I read that some may not fit on that card. Maybe only 1 per side (which is fine). Any insight on ones that fit and or ones that don't. Even of just 1, TB per side (cant afford 3 anyway, hell not sure about affording 2, 1tbs. lol)

    Thank you all so much for all your help!
    Geo
     
  24. Al_C macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2018
    Location:
    Victoria
    #149
    Hi, I bought an M.2 adapter and an NVME drive recently before I understood that you can't boot from it. So how can 'you use another bootable drive and redirect the boot sequence to that NVMe drive'? Would this give you the same speed advantage as having an actual bootable drive?
     
  25. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #150
    There is NO speed advantage by using NVMe as boot drive.

    It's not faster than any AHCI SSD, not faster than SATA III SSD, not even faster than SATA II connected SSD (in boot time).

    But if you want to try. The procedure is here.

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/boot-osx-on-a-nvme-card.1967790/
     

Share This Page