Photoshop CC 2015 doesn't launch

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Elevon, Feb 26, 2016.

  1. Elevon, Feb 26, 2016
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2016

    Elevon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    #1
    Hi there,

    My Photoshop CC has been working fine before but recently it will not respond when I try to launch it.

    When I try to open Photoshop I will get a loading cursor for about 2 seconds and afterwards nothing happens, no splash screen nothing..
    However the weird thing is that I can see my photoshop is active on the dock and when I click onto it, it will show the photoshop top menu (File, Edit, etc..) but they don't respond when I click onto it.
    After that I will need to force quit through activity monitor in order to close it.

    This problem has been bugging me for the past few days, I've tried to reinstall it but the same thing occurs.
    Has anyone else had this problem and possibly know a solution to it?

    Currently running on El Capitan 10.11.3

    Many Thanks,
     
  2. Bending Pixels macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #2
    First, did you install some other software right before this started? Second, try resetting the Preferences (hold down command/option/shift and start PS)
     
  3. Elevon thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    #3
    No software was installed between the time and the preference reset didn't seem to do anything either. :(

    Do you think its a good idea to use time machine and go back to when it was working?
     
  4. Bending Pixels macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    #4
    You might want to consider completely uninstalling PS CC and the Creative Cloud completely, and reinstalling. It sounds like a problem related to a recent update to PS.
     
  5. jgelin macrumors 6502a

    jgelin

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Location:
    St Petersburg, FL
    #5
  6. Elevon thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    #6
    Hi again, I just tried the method you suggested. However the problem still remains :(
     

Share This Page