Predict the 2013 Oscars

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by Doctor Q, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    The 86th annual Academy Awards (Oscars) broadcast will be Sunday, March 2, announcing the winners for the best movies of 2013.

    This year's host is Ellen DeGeneres, who previously hosted in 2007. They apparently wanted someone "safe", meaning nothing like last year's host Seth MacFarlane. Ellen will have a hard time earning reviews as good as Tina Fey and Amy Poehler did for their Golden Globes hosting.

    You may notice that there are only 4 songs in the "Best Original Song" category. That's because the 5th nomination was disqualified and the nomination withdrawn after nominee Bruce Broughton emailed other Academy members about his nomination. That's considered improper campaigning, even though major studies are allowed to spend tons of money on ads boasting about their films' nominations.

    I assume it was a clerical error that prevented my favorite, "Oz the Great and Powerful", from being nominated in all categories. I haven't seen as many of the nominated movies as I usually do. It's hard when you're busy watching 230 hours of Winter Olympic coverage!

    Obviously, the two grandest movies of 2013 were "The Grandmaster" and "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa".

    This thread is mostly about the contest, but you can post other discussion of the Oscars too. I spotted these other relevant forum threads:

    MacRumors Oscar Contest

    This is the 12th annual MacRumors Oscar Contest. This year there are 121 nominations for 56 movies in 24 categories. The forum contestant with the most correct predictions wins the traditional prize: MacRumors bragging rights. I will check the predictions against the award winners and post the results after the telecast.

    Here's how to vote:
    • Copy the ballot from the next post below.
    • Delete all but one line in each category, leaving 1 choice per category (your prediction).
    • Post it in this thread.
    Contest rules:
    • Post between now and 6:00pm Eastern time Sunday.
    • Do not edit your post after voting.
    • One ballot per person.
    You need not vote in every category but there's no penalty for guessing. Good luck!

    Previous MacRumors "Predict the Oscars" contests:
    2012: winner swiftaw (19 correct)
    2011: winner swiftaw (19 correct)
    2010: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2009: winner Doctor Q (16 correct)
    2008: winner Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2007: winners NEENAHBOY and Doctor Q (13 correct)
    2006: winner Doctor Q (15 correct)
    2005: winner Doctor Q (18 correct)
    2004: winners VincentVega and Pittsax (16 correct)
    2003: winners wdlove and Doctor Q (20 correct)
    2002: winner Doctor Q (13 correct)​
     
  2. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Actor: Christian Bale for American Hustle
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Actor: Bruce Dern for Nebraska
    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Actress: Amy Adams for American Hustle
    Best Actress: Meryl Streep for August: Osage County
    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine
    Best Actress: Sandra Bullock for Gravity
    Best Actress: Judi Dench for Philomena

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke for Before Midnight
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Billy Ray for Captain Phillips
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope for Philomena
    Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, and Kristine Belson for The Croods
    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, and Chris Meledandri for Despicable Me 2
    Best Animated Feature Film: Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner for Ernest & Celestine
    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen
    Best Animated Feature Film: Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki for The Wind Rises

    Best Animated Short Film: Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden for Feral
    Best Animated Short Film: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim for Get a Horse!
    Best Animated Short Film: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares for Mr. Hublot
    Best Animated Short Film: Shuhei Morita for Possessions
    Best Animated Short Film: Max Lang and Jan Lachauer for Room on the Broom

    Best Cinematography: Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster
    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity
    Best Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel for Inside Llewyn Davis
    Best Cinematography: Phedon Papamichael for Nebraska
    Best Cinematography: Roger A. Deakins for Prisoners

    Best Costume Design: Patricia Norris for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle
    Best Costume Design: William Chang Suk Ping for The Grandmaster
    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby
    Best Costume Design: Michael OConnor for The Invisible Woman

    Best Director: Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Director: David O. Russell for American Hustle
    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity
    Best Director: Alexander Payne for Nebraska
    Best Director: Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers for 20 Feet from Stardom
    Best Documentary Feature: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen for The Act of Killing
    Best Documentary Feature: Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher for Cutie and the Boxer
    Best Documentary Feature: Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill for Dirty Wars
    Best Documentary Feature: Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer for The Square

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Jeffrey Karoff for CaveDigger
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Jason Cohen for Facing Fear
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Sara Ishaq for Karama Has No Walls
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
    Best Documentary Short Subject: Edgar Barens for Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

    Best Film Editing: Joe Walker for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Film Editing: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten for American Hustle
    Best Film Editing: Christopher Rouse for Captain Phillips
    Best Film Editing: John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa for Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Broken Circle Breakdown - Belgium
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Hunt - Denmark
    Best Foreign Language Film: The Missing Picture - Cambodia
    Best Foreign Language Film: Omar - Palestine

    Best Live Action Short Film: Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari for Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?
    Best Live Action Short Film: Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson for Helium
    Best Live Action Short Film: Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras for Avant Que De Tout Perdre
    Best Live Action Short Film: Esteban Crespo for Aquel No Era Yo
    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Stephen Prouty for Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny for The Lone Ranger

    Best Original Score: John Williams for The Book Thief
    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity
    Best Original Score: William Butler and Owen Pallett for Her
    Best Original Score: Alexandre Desplat for Philomena
    Best Original Score: Thomas Newman for Saving Mr. Banks

    Best Original Screenplay: Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell for American Hustle
    Best Original Screenplay: Woody Allen for Blue Jasmine
    Best Original Screenplay: Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack for Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her
    Best Original Screenplay: Bob Nelson for Nebraska

    Best Original Song: Pharrell Williams for "Happy" in Despicable Me 2
    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen
    Best Original Song: Karen O and Spike Jonze for "The Moon Song" in Her
    Best Original Song: Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen for "Ordinary Love" in Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Picture: Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon for American Hustle
    Best Picture: Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca for Captain Phillips
    Best Picture: Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter for Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Picture: Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman for Gravity
    Best Picture: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay for Her
    Best Picture: Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa for Nebraska
    Best Picture: Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, and Tracey Seaward for Philomena
    Best Picture: Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Production Design: Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler for American Hustle
    Best Production Design: Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard for Gravity
    Best Production Design: Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn for The Great Gatsby
    Best Production Design: K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena for Her

    Best Sound Editing: Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns for All Is Lost
    Best Sound Editing: Oliver Tarney for Captain Phillips
    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity
    Best Sound Editing: Brent Burge for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Best Sound Editing: Wylie Stateman for Lone Survivor

    Best Sound Mixing: Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro for Captain Phillips
    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity
    Best Sound Mixing: Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for Inside Llewyn Davis
    Best Sound Mixing: Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, and David Brownlow for Lone Survivor

    Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Supporting Actor: Bradley Cooper for American Hustle
    Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips
    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle
    Best Supporting Actress: Julia Roberts for August: Osage County
    Best Supporting Actress: Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine
    Best Supporting Actress: June Squibb for Nebraska

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
    Best Visual Effects: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
    Best Visual Effects: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick for Iron Man 3
    Best Visual Effects: Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier for The Lone Ranger
    Best Visual Effects: Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton for Star Trek Into Darkness
     
  3. albertfallickwa macrumors 6502a

    albertfallickwa

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    #3
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club
    (I would have preferred Bruce Dern honestly)

    Best Actress: Amy Adams for American Hustle

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares for Mr. Hublot

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle

    Best Director: Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Documentary Feature: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen for The Act of Killing

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten for American Hustle

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy (In Criterion Collection already woot!)

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Karen O and Spike Jonze for "The Moon Song" in Her

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  4. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #4
    I predict that the winners in the major categories will be the usual bloated, over produced, mediocre (at best) films with weak scripts, banal direction, an eminently missable acting.:p
     
  5. prostuff1 macrumors 65816

    prostuff1

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Location:
    Don't step into the kawoosh...
    #5
  6. obeygiant macrumors 68040

    obeygiant

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    totally cool
    #6
    "Let it go" from Frozen should win for best song.
     
  7. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #7
    Interesting article about the pros, cons, and little-noticed secrets of the "Get A Horse!" animated short.
     
  8. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Ok, here goes.

    Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Actress: Sandra Bullock for Gravity

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Max Lang and Jan Lachauer for Room on the Broom

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill for Dirty Wars

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Sara Ishaq for Karama Has No Walls

    Best Film Editing: Joe Walker for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Missing Picture - Cambodia

    Best Live Action Short Film: Esteban Crespo for Aquel No Era Yo

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Stephen Prouty for Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Pharrell Williams for "Happy" in Despicable Me 2

    Best Picture: Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman for Gravity

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Sound Editing: Brent Burge for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Best Sound Mixing: Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Best Supporting Actor: Jonah Hill for The Wolf of Wall Street (I love this guy)

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  9. juanm, Feb 27, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2014

    juanm macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #9
    A sub-topic within the thread: what do you think about nominating Gravity's DOP to the best cinematography award?

    Is it fair? Should there be a new category? Should they merge VFX and Cinematography awards on a per-case basis?

    Gravity, in many aspects, IS an animated feature. Where do you think the limit should be drawn? Except for the faces and some bodies, most of the movie is indeed CG.

    Case in point:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rCm3FYp4hdI
     
  10. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #10
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, and Chris Meledandri for Despicable Me 2

    Best Animated Short Film: Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares for Mr. Hublot

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen for The Act of Killing

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Sara Ishaq for Karama Has No Walls

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy

    Best Live Action Short Film: Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson for Helium

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Karen O and Spike Jonze for "The Moon Song" in Her

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  11. musicjunky macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    #11
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Cinematography: Bruno Delbonnel for Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Costume Design: Patricia Norris for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen for The Act of Killing


    Best Film Editing: Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten for American Hustle

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Broken Circle Breakdown - Belgium

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: William Butler and Owen Pallett for Her

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Karen O and Spike Jonze for "The Moon Song" in Her

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard for Gravity

    Best Sound Editing: Oliver Tarney for Captain Phillips

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland for Inside Llewyn Davis

    Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  12. Tsuchiya macrumors 68020

    Tsuchiya

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    #12
    Ha this is actually quite tough to call. OK so these are my picks for whatever reason. Some of them are reasoned guesses, others wishful thinking :p


    Best Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: ?

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: ?

    Best Documentary Short Subject: ?

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: ...Blue is the Warmest Color should be here.

    Best Live Action Short Film: ?

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: ?

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, and Larry Mullen for "Ordinary Love" in Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Sound Editing: Oliver Tarney for Captain Phillips

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave (I'd actually be quite pissed off of Jennifer Lawrence takes it.)

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  13. stridemat Moderator

    stridemat

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    I would tend to agree. Gravity has certainly blurred the lines between cinematography and special effects. I guess it is something that the Oscars are going to have consider more and more in the coming years.
     
  14. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #14
    I remember the arguments over whether Andy Serkis doing motion caption for Lord of the Rings made him eligible for an acting nomination.
     
  15. dejo Moderator

    dejo

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Location:
    The Centennial State
    #15
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim for Get a Horse!

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers for 20 Feet from Stardom

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell for American Hustle

    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn for The Great Gatsby

    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity

    P.S. I'm happy to say that, once again, I was able to see all nine Best Picture nominees. Also, disappointed that the Academy overlooked 42 (Harrison Ford for Best Supporting Actor), The Butler, The Way Way Back (Allison Janney for Best Supporting Actress) and The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (for Cinematography).
     
  16. siurpeeman macrumors 603

    siurpeeman

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    the OC
    #16
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Max Lang and Jan Lachauer for Room on the Broom (I know Get a Horse is the odds-on favorite here, but I just loved Room on the Broom so much. I had to vote for it.)

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers for 20 Feet from Stardom

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Stephen Prouty for Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Best Original Score: William Butler and Owen Pallett for Her

    Best Original Screenplay: Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell for American Hustle

    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen

    Best Picture: Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman for Gravity

    Best Production Design: Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler for American Hustle

    Best Sound Editing: Oliver Tarney for Captain Phillips

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  17. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #17
    --- Comments ---

    Being a space geek, I'm going with Gravity for 7 out of its 10 nominations. I actually enjoyed American Hustle even more, since it's too crazy to be true, yet it's true (like Argo last year). But I don't think either of them will be Best Picture. This year I don't think any film put together the whole package (screenplay, acting, and directing). That makes it one of the rare years when the Best Picture doesn't also win Best Director. That's happened only twice in the last 10 years (for the movies of 2005 and 2012). Of course I always make the mistake of guessing differently than my wife, and I'm doing that again this year. But it's more fun that way.

    For screenplays I'm picking Spike Jonze over Woody Allen in a close race. They split the "overseas awards" (Golden Globes and BAFTA Awards). The Writers Guild chose Jonze, and that's a vote of practitioners. But the Oscars are selected by the entire Academy membership, most of whom are actors, not writers. Allen gets more negative publicity and isn't a friend to awards like this.

    For Foreign Language Film I personally found The Hunt to be most compelling (both frightening and heartfelt), but it just didn't feel like an Oscar winner.

    The toughest call is Best Supporting Actress, with Lupita Nyong'o vs. Jennifer Lawrence. Lawrence was great, but she won last year playing another crazy lady, so I'm going with Nyong'o.

    By the way, if you like movies you'll like A Couple Breaks Up in 154 Movie Titles. Check it out. :)


    --- MacRumors Oscar Ballot ---

    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim for Get a Horse!

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen for The Act of Killing

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn for The Great Gatsby

    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  18. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #18
    Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim for Get a Horse!

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle

    Best Director: Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Documentary Feature: Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill for Dirty Wars

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy

    Best Live Action Short Film: Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson for Helium

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler for American Hustle

    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  19. Huntn, Mar 2, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014

    Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #19
    I have not seen all 10 films, but based on what I have seen:

    Best Movie: Dallas Buyers Club
    Best Actor: Mathhew McConaughey
    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett
    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto
    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyongo
    Best Visual Effects: Gravity
    Best Cinematography: Gravity
     
  20. Huntn Suspended

    Huntn

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Location:
    The Misty Mountains
    #20
    Dallas Buyers Club, and possibly 12 Years a Slave and The Butler might surprise you.
     
  21. Shrink macrumors G3

    Shrink

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    New England, USA
    #21
    I'm sure that you're right. My snarky overgeneralization is just my general feeling that, aside from financially, awards mean very little in terms of the the film arts. There are, certainly, some wonderful films that have won awards...but I find the awards completely meaningless.
     
  22. takao macrumors 68040

    takao

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Location:
    Dornbirn (Austria)
    #22
    compared to other years i found this year very,very much filled with oscar worthy films and great performances: 12 years a slave, american hustle(fantastic cast!), blue jasmine, Dallas Buyers Club, wolf of wall street, gravity (cinematography!)

    in other years it was pretty obvious who will get the award

    also a tough choice: animated movies
    Frozen ? a super classical disney with great songs and excellent snow animation
    Croods: brilliant animation & textures
    Despicable Me 2: hilariously fun, even better than the first IMHO
    also Miyazaki
     
  23. swiftaw macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #23
    Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine

    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim for Get a Horse!

    Best Cinematography: Emmanuel Lubezki for Gravity

    Best Costume Design: Michael Wilkinson for American Hustle

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers for 20 Feet from Stardom

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Great Beauty - Italy

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Original Score: Steven Price for Gravity

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Production Design: Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn for The Great Gatsby

    Best Sound Editing: Glenn Freemantle for Gravity

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto for Dallas Buyers Club

    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     
  24. impulse462, Mar 2, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2014

    impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #24
    I'm really only interested in the main awards. All the technical awards I expect to go to Gravity and the costume/make-up stuff to either go to American Hustle or The Great Gatsby.

    Best Picture: 12 Years a Slave
    Best Actor: Mathhew McConaughey
    Best Actress: Cate Blanchett
    Best Supporting Actor: Jared Leto
    Best Supporting Actress: Lupita Nyongo
    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her
    Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley for 12 Years a Slave
    Best Cinematography: Gravity
    Best Animated Feature: Frozen

    Personally, I think Inside Llewyn Davis was the best film this year, and Her was better than 12 Years a Slave, but I know Her is not a frontrunner for Best Picture and I don't expect it to win. Also I felt the cinematography for Inside Llewyn Davis helped the film tell the story more efficiently than Gravity. I also liked Leonardo DiCaprio in Wolf of Wall Street the most, but the Academy doesn't like him, so thats why I picked McConaughey to win.
     
  25. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #25
    Best Actor: Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Actress: Sandra Bullock for Gravity

    Best Adapted Screenplay: Terence Winter for The Wolf of Wall Street

    Best Animated Feature Film: Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho for Frozen

    Best Animated Short Film: Max Lang and Jan Lachauer for Room on the Broom

    Best Cinematography: Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster

    Best Costume Design: Catherine Martin for The Great Gatsby

    Best Director: Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity

    Best Documentary Feature: Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer for The Square

    Best Documentary Short Subject: Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed for The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

    Best Film Editing: Joe Walker for 12 Years a Slave

    Best Foreign Language Film: The Missing Picture - Cambodia

    Best Live Action Short Film: Mark Gill and Baldwin Li for The Voorman Problem

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Stephen Prouty for Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa

    Best Original Score: William Butler and Owen Pallett for Her

    Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze for Her

    Best Original Song: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for "Let It Go" in Frozen

    Best Picture: Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Best Picture: Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman for Gravity

    Best Production Design: Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, and Joanne Woollard for Gravity

    Best Sound Editing: Brent Burge for The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

    Best Sound Mixing: Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro for Gravity

    Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips

    Best Supporting Actress: Julia Roberts for August: Osage County

    Best Visual Effects: Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould for Gravity
     

Share This Page