Samsung Spinpoint 32mb Cache F1 vs Seagate Barracuda 32mb Cache

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Mr.PS, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. Mr.PS macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #1
    Which one of these 500gb drives is better? I've been browsing Newegg for two hours now reading reviews. The Seagate drives seem to come with bad firmware that causes performance and cache recognition issues. The Samsung drives have a high failure rate.

    Whats the real deal? Has anyone here had any bad experiences with either drives?

    Seagate:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822148294

    Samsung (yea it's a 750gb not 500gb):
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152100
     
  2. kittiyut macrumors regular

    kittiyut

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #2
    You might want to consider Seagate ES.2, costs slightly more.
    I ordered 5 x 1TB, will post my experience when I get them.
     
  3. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Anybody here had an F1 fail on them? (1TBs aside as everybody's seem to fail with some frequency still)
     
  4. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    I've gone for 2 x 750GB Samsung F1's. Didn't look in to it that far to be honest, just heard good things about the F1's and went for it :eek:
     
  5. shinji macrumors 65816

    shinji

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    #5
  6. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #6
    I've heard nothing but good things about 750GB F1s everywhere. Quiet. Reliable. Very fast.

    That has been my experience so far too.
     
  7. sdschwendener macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #7
    I have a smaller budget but this is what I got

    Seagate 300GB 16MB 7200 Serial ATA150

    I've spent a lot, I'm getting a few of these instead.. It looks like a good and fast drive (except the cache and size of course)
     
  8. musicforme macrumors member

    musicforme

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #8
    I installed a Seagate 32 MB 1TB drive this morning. The drive is dead quiet.

    So far I've only had Time Machine back up to it. I did manually copy one 1 100 MB file over to it and it was practically done as soon as I let go of the mouse button.

    BTW, the screws to attach the drive are already attached to the drive tray for the early 2008 Mac Pro. The video I watched on OWC's site shows that you need to provide your own screws for the "older" Pros.
     
  9. Random Chaos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #9
    From what I've read, most of the Samsung failures are on Via and Promise SATA chipsets, and it's a drive to controller comminication issue rather than a real failure apparently. I've got 4 samsungs running in three different mac pros with no issues (2 2006/7 and 1 2008). Mac Pros use an Intel SATA chipset.
     
  10. ackzot macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    #10
    Considering that the Mac Pro uses a SATA 300 interface, why are you going for SATA 150 drives?
     
  11. faumble macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #11
  12. Mr.PS thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #12
    Looks like the spin points are no brainer. Raptors while nice are small, noisy, and a bit dated now, especially considering there performance gains are marginal. They do feel quite quick because of the lower seek times; I had two of them in raid 0 on my PC since early 2003. The lower number of platters seems awsome as well.

    I'm going for 2 x 750gb 32mb cache seagate spin points in raid 0 for my main drive. :)

    Does anyone have these bad boys in Raid yet?
     
  13. amik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #13
    I don't have any samsung drives yet, but I did see this press release the other day about the release of the new F1 Raid class drive. http://www.techpowerup.com/index.php?48987
     
  14. ekwipt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #14
    I know there is later firmware for the seagates to get over this problem, i'll try and digg up the forum and post back here

    edit:

    http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/other_downloads/cuda-fw
     
  15. Random Chaos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #15
    I've got 2 Samsung 750's in software mirrored raid, but that probably isn't what you are looking for.
     
  16. seany916 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Location:
    Southern California
    #16
    great thread. I was wondering the same thing.
     
  17. imacdaddy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    #17
    The Samsung F1 500GB has only 16MB cache. The 32MB cache drives are the 750GB (HD753LJ) and 1TB (HD103UJ). I can't find them anywhere where I live!

    I want to get 2 x 750GB F1 for my data, 1 x 320GB F1 (HD322HJ w/ 16MB) for OS X and Apps and the stock 320GB for Win bootcamp. ;)
     
  18. rds macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
  19. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #19
    I think that the impression being given by some that F1s are unreliable, at least using Mac-based Intel SATA chipsets, is wrong. I have found nothing online to back up the idea that any of us Mac users should be reluctant to use Samsungs, and again I ask if anyone here has bad experiences using them with an Intel-based Mac. I think they are actually some of the quietest, fastest and most reliable drives on the market, all at a pretty good price.
     
  20. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #20
    Except it is a SATA 150 drive and the Mac Pro uses SATA 300 so you've pretty much cut the speed on the drives interface in half.
     
  21. cineapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    #21
    Do you recommend or know of any 500GB Sata 300 drives? Looking to buy a couple when my mac arrives.
     
  22. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #22
  23. Mr.PS thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    #23
    I think I'm set on two Samsung Spinpoint F1 750gb's in software Raid 0.
     
  24. LeKiD macrumors regular

    LeKiD

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    #24
    Question from a Newbie:

    -How do you fix a raid on HDs? And do you really have to?
     
  25. Cromulent macrumors 603

    Cromulent

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Location:
    The Land of Hope and Glory
    #25
    What do you mean by fix? Do you mean one of your hard drives has crashed or that you have corrupted the RAID volume?
     

Share This Page