General TetherMe update for iOS 7 now in Cydia.

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by HankHowdy, Dec 24, 2013.

  1. HankHowdy macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #1
    However still no support for 64bit devices.

    Since MS hasn't updated yet.
     
  2. Kingkong13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    #2
    I jailbroke my i5 on 7.0.4 (ATT). MyWi worked successfully, but tetherme doesn't show up in setting when installed. Any suggestions/help would be appreciated. I already purchased tetherme from a previous jailbreak and don't want to pay for mywi...
     
  3. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #3

    It's updated now to take care of this.

    If you reboot the phone you will have to kill the settings app and reinstall mobile substrate to get tetherme back in the settings app.
     
  4. Bomb617 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
    #4
    Any step by step instruction?
     
  5. Kingkong13 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    #5
    Thank you, works now

     
  6. Bomb617 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Location:
    SoCal
  7. doasis23 macrumors regular

    doasis23

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
  8. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #8
    based off of
    I would assume these are the instructions:

    1. double click home button
    2. swipe up on the settings window to close it
    3. open cydia
    4. click packages
    5. look for mobilesubstrate and reinstall
    6. respring
    7. it should now be back in the settings app
     
  9. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #9

    Exactly.
     
  10. oplix macrumors 65816

    oplix

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #10
    when i jailbroke, my built in tethering started working without any additional apps.
     
  11. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #11
    who's your carrier?
     
  12. oplix macrumors 65816

    oplix

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #12

    At&t
     
  13. darricksailo macrumors 601

    darricksailo

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2012
    #13
    is tethering included in your plan?
     
  14. loyalist macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    #14
    I have AT&T and it wasn't enabled.
     
  15. HankHowdy thread starter macrumors 68040

    HankHowdy

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Location:
    Victorville CA
    #15

    Perhaps you used a back up where it was enabled?
     
  16. AlphaDogg macrumors 68040

    AlphaDogg

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #16
    I think he meant it wasn't enabled on his plan
     
  17. FuccDiss macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    #17
    Can carrier tell I'm tethering with tetherme or does it show it as normal data usage?
     
  18. Thepoobear macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    #18
    Many have been busted.
     
  19. FuccDiss macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    #19
    Damn, really want to buy one but don't want it to get busted. I used mywi for the 3 day trial ok, but not sure how long it takes. I'm with t-mobile unlimited data.
     
  20. oftheheavens macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #20
    i have used it on literally every phone and iOS version that it supported and I LOVE mywi on demand, and i also have unlimited att grandfather data plan, and have never been caught with mywi /knock on wood
     
  21. lokerd macrumors 6502a

    lokerd

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Location:
    Beaumont
    #21
    Do you think this is because you have been using mywi as opposed to TetherMe?

    Kind of moot for me right now since I skipped an Apple upgrade for this upgrade cycle (If Apple releases a larger format cell phone, I plan to return). I do own mywi on the last version...and was a little miffed when the developers wanted an upgrade fee after having just paid an upgrade fee. So I have paid out a few times for mywi despite very nominal usage.

    If and when I return to Apple for cell service with Sprint, I may want to invest in TetherMe instead if they treat their existing customers a little better.
     
  22. Han Solo 1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    #22
    My wife is with t-mobile unlimited as well, and her iPhone 5 on TetherMe works perfect. Her hotspot usage on the T-Mobile app hasn't gone up at all, even though she's tethered about 1GB.

    I'm on an Android device right now and thinking about going to back to Apple and getting the 5s (was waiting for jailbreak).

    Is it working on 64-bit devices yet?
     
  23. oftheheavens macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #23
    while i agree with the cruddy upgrade fee with mywi i completely think it is worth it and i even paid for the demand feature (i believe) and will pay to upgrade again. there is a reason i stopped using tether me (i did get a message about tethering using that) and just stuck with mywi.

    bottom line for me is i would rather pay 20$ every iOS X.0 then lose my unlimited data. but on the flip, i don't abuse it, i use it for school and light surfing on the macbook air.

    I personally have never heard of mywi getting popped but tetherme and a couple others have gotten people in some trouble from what i have heard.

    oh and the newest mywi is AWESOME at battery usage!

    **these are all my experiences and research/reading, i am at the inlaws house and left my flame suit at home but please don't hesitate if you would like me to elaborate on anything**
     
  24. oftheheavens macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    cherry point
    #24
    i just got an update for mywi and am having issues getting it to connect now. i will check back with an update if i fix it
     
  25. FuccDiss macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    #25

    Not, it's not working on 64-bit devices yet, mobile substrate need to be updated it to work with 64-bit devices, only a few tweaks work with ios 7 ATM.
     

Share This Page