Video switch from dual displays to TV?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by lazerbrains, Jan 18, 2018.

  1. lazerbrains macrumors regular

    lazerbrains

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #1
    I have a Mac Pro (2012), and I use it for editing and I need dual displays. However, I would like to watch the videos I make on a large 4K TV that is right next to my editing station. Does anyone know of a switch that can allow me to switch from view on the dual displays to viewing on the TV? FYI, I have the TITAN X video card.
     
  2. orph, Jan 18, 2018
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2018

    orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    plug in the tv and stick the video on it, then you have 3 displays

    depends on the software you use, see it's help files

    in PP you can have 2 viewers both displaying the same video and just set the one on the tv to full screen, for resolve you need a PCI card from blackmagic, i dont know about FCX or avid but must be a way there tooo see help files in the app's

    when i used PP cs6 last i just had 2 computer displays + tv as 3rd display plunged in with no problems video small on my primary display and full screen on my TV
     
  3. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    Yes, just plug the TV to the graphic card, and play the videos at there.

    FCPX can set a dedicated screen / TV just for media play back inside preference.
    Screen Shot 2018-01-19 at 14.47.57.jpg IMG_1883.JPG
     
  4. lazerbrains thread starter macrumors regular

    lazerbrains

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #4
    Thanks for the input. That idea is definitely an option. However, the situation is that the TV will primarily be used for review of the video with my team. When actually editing, I will be sitting under the TV using the two monitors. So having the TV as a third screen doesn't help. And if it is off, the computer still recognizes it as a screen and my cursor and/or other windows can get lost on the screen that is off. What I am really looking for is a way to switch the output. I would like to output to the two monitors only (for editing) and to the TV only (for viewing). Does anyone know of a switch box or something like that that can switch the output with the push of a button?
     
  5. PhiLLoW macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2014
    #5
    I'm not 100 percent sure but I think the app SwitchResX might help you. I think they have a free trial and you can test it out.
    Basically it gives you a shortcut in the menubar and you can switch displays on/off or can use preconfigured setups ( Like 2 displays is setup1 ; setup2 is TV only )

    I tried using a HDMI 2:1 switch for a while but it didn't work well. macOS struggled to recognize the right resolution - if you want a hardware solution you might google 'hdmi switch' ( Setup1 while editing: Display1 tools, Display 2 preview >> click the switch button : Setup2 > Review: Display1 tools, Display2 is now your TV )
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    This free software can help if the mouse cursor is an issue.

    https://github.com/Eun/DisableMonitor

    So, when you disable it. It's like the TV is not connected.

    And when you enable it. You can put the A/V output on it.

    If you want a physical switch, I think pretty much any switch will do. Since you mention it's a TV. So, I assume HDMI work best. Just connect a simple HDMI switch (e.g. 2 input, 1 out, Computer input 1, empty on input 2, TV on put). And switch the input to The computer will let your TV work at A/V output display. And when you switch the input to an empty slot, the TV should be disconnected. In this case, the low tech switch should work best, prefer mechanical switch if you can find one. If the switch box is too high tech and support HDMI link, it may let your Mac stay connected even the input source switch to empty.

    I think there is some switch is the other way around, 1 input, 2 output. This should also work (switch the output to empty to disconnect the TV from the Mac).
     
  7. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    ... if you have conditions like that outline them in the first post, when needed info is left out then it's hard to help.

    un plug the tv when not using, plug it in when using it.
    simple
    or
    do as h9826790 and get a hdmi switcher
    or
    https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/ and get a PCI card that will output your video then it will be a dedicated display.

    "I will be sitting under the TV using the two monitors"
    still dont see the problem when just having it plunged in as a 3rd display? cursor is lost move it to the left/right it's found.
    this is relay normal for most of us 2-3 displays + TV for checking video it's part of life.
    (my TV is not in ideal place but it works for checking video on non calibrated TV display for output)
     
  8. lazerbrains thread starter macrumors regular

    lazerbrains

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #8
    Thanks for all your feedback. I ended up using the app recommended by PhiLLoW "Switch Res X". It works brilliantly. Thanks for that tip.

    *Also, a note on the DisableMonitor app recommended by h9826790, I was going to give that one a try, but 12 days ago the developer put up a note that the app could cause irreparable damage to your computer and has discontinued development of it. So I didn't try that one.

    Thanks for all the recommendations on the hardware as well. But for $16, I think Switch Res X will do the trick.
     
  9. bsbeamer macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #9
    SwitchResX works for most of my needs. Similar situation where I wanted to enable/disable a TV monitor output when editing, then disable when not being used. Was using DisableMonitor for awhile, but it stopped working reliably after the security updates with 10.13.2 (not sure which one).

    SwitchResX can disable the monitor. HOWEVER, I was running into numerous issues getting the monitor to re-enable when needed. Often required several system restarts. And even then, sometimes would not show up unless the HDMI was unplugged (system rebooted) and then HDMI plugged back in.

    At the end of the day, I find it easier to manually unplug the monitor when not needed, then plug it back in when I want to use. A straight HDMI on/off button would probably be the best solution.
     
  10. lazerbrains thread starter macrumors regular

    lazerbrains

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    #10
    UPDATE:

    After using SwitchResX for the last week or so, I have found. That although it does work. It appears that Mac OS re scans for HDMI connected devices every few minutes making the screens of my setup flicker and then it automatically re-enables the TV regardless of what I tell SwitchResX to do. Even once it is re-enabled. The system will re-scan every few minutes and when it does all screens flicker and then everything is fine. If I disable SwitchResX, then the flickering stops. So it appears all SwitchResX does for me is makes my screens flicker every few minutes and cannot disable an external monitor plugged in through HDMI.

    Does anyone know of a hardware solution that when turned off will block MacOS from scanning and seeing that the monitor is connected? Basically something that will allow me to toggle the monitor on and off without unplugging the cable.
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    I believe most cheap HDMI switch can do the job properly (two input, one output).

    1st input - Mac
    2nd input - nothing
    Output - monitor

    So, when you switch the input to "nothing", your monitor should be disconnected from your Mac.
     
  12. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #12
    So...I guess I'm just confused. I think you're over thinking this. I have a similar setup in one of my bays and it works just fine. I only ever turn the 50" 4k TV on when a client is in there. 2 ACD's for editing and the TV acts as a third display when it's on. In Premiere Pro for example, I can send playback to one of the editing displays and the client preview TV at the same time. Another poster showed that FCPX treats HDMI (TV) signals as full screen preview output only. I've used that before in this setup as well.

    When you're not using the TV, you just click the power button on the remote control and MacOS reverts to a two display setup. I really think you're over complicating it here. In system preferences, you can arrange the three displays anyway you like so you're not confused as to where your cursor is. Very rarely has that ever screwed me up. I use this every single day, it's not tricky or confusing at all.

    Yep, this works in both of my bays. 2012 cMP with RX580 and a 2013 piece of crap that's currently sitting on a repair bench at the Apple store waiting for someone to decide how they're going to fix it.

    11379715_426102630893181_303559374_n.jpg
     
  13. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    @rawweb wow nice setup :D so clean and neat

    yep im not shore i understand why it's to complex to turn the display off, or grab a switcher etc.
     
  14. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #14
    Thanks @orph! I tried hard. Currently designing a new video production suite for a new building right now. The corporation I work at is growing so rapidly, they want their conference rooms back!
     

Share This Page

13 January 18, 2018