Reservoir Dogs (1992) - 8.5/10
First time watching it in over 12 years and first time watching it in my 30's. Maybe 4th time overall. Has gotten better with each viewing! Production is why I like Pulp, Django, and Basterds more. But story, music, acting, and characters is very strong with Tarantino's first Hollywood film. It might even surpass Pulp in brilliant writing and acting and be right up there with QT's first script, True Romance. Tension is also high.
Only reason why I don't value watching it repeatedly is because I don't want to stare at a warehouse for most of the 100 minutes. Just bland background scenery around L.A. Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, and L.A. Confidential can feel the same way but they offer some beautiful shots thanks to a higher budget. Reservoir Dogs isn't a fun and beautiful film to look at. It might be a City of Fire-ripoff but also the 12 Angry Men of crime movies driven by raw emotions. I might now prefer RD's Mexican standoff than in True Romance. The latter's felt more forced in. This one fitted better to the story.
Dogs surpasses Django and Basterds. With Django, the movie peaked after the Dicaprio/Waltz scenes. I also didn't like Jamie Foxx in the movie that much and we were left with Samuel L. Jackson doing what he does best - trash talking and saying Mfer alot like he did in PF and Jackie Brown and like what Joe Pesci did brilliantly in Goodfellas and Casino. Stacks Edwards graduated into the Joe Pesci role after getting capped from behind by him. With Basterds, Mike Myers was boring and Brad Pitt's accent sounded so fake and annoying. I didn't laugh once from Aldo. About 4 memorable scenes - Opening sequence, the entire German pub scene, and the deaths of the two leading female characters at the end. It moved way too slowly for long stretches. Seen both at least 3-5x each.
Reservoir Dogs is only 1 hr and 40 min long. Is more dialogue-driven and is like the Kevin Smith's "Clerks" to Tarantino's filmography with a limited budget but the sceenplay, characters, and music can be far more interesting to watch and listen than Django and Basterds. I might actually like Joe, Nice Guy Eddie, Mr. Pink, and Mr. Orange than every character in Django and Basterds save for Waltz and Diane Kruger in Basterds and Dicaprio and Jackson in Django.
But nothing will ever top Jules Winfield, Vincent Vega, Marsellus & Mia Wallace, Lance (Eric Stoltz) and The Wolf for me and is why RD will never top PF. Any movie that can make Rosanna Arquette's character watchable without showing her huge rack deserves an award. I prefer Scorsese as a director since his films are shot better but Tarantino as a better writer. I say Reservoir Dogs is better than Mean Streets and every film Martin directed in the 1970's save for maybe Taxi Driver and that one drags too.
Jackie Brown (1997) - 6/10
Like 1970's martial art chop socky flicks, I am also into blaxploitation films like Foxy Brown and Dolomite. I used to catch them late-night on movies channels. But JB might be my least favorite Tarantino film after seeing it a second time although I haven't seen Death Proof yet. De Niro, Fonda, and Keaton all seem pointless during most of the movie. Chris Tucker was only there for one scene although I don't mind that since I can't stand him. The characters, dialogue, and story just doesn't interest me. This is the most un-Tarantino-like movie because it was an adaptation of a book.
Kill Bill Vol. 1 - 7.5/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 7.5/10
Since I am into Hong Kong cinema already, neither Kill Bills interest me that much. For action and more style, Vol. 1. For more story and acting, Vol. 2. But neither one impressed me that much. Alot of useless banter and the fight scenes were a joke. I think Uma did a good job for what she can do, but is amateurish if you compare her to say Michelle Yeoh who wasn't a martial artist to begin with but a dancer.
My Tarantino Favs -
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Django Unchained
4. Inglourious Basterds
5. Kill Bill Vol. 1
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2
7. Jackie Brown
Tony Scott directed True Romance would fall between RD and Django. Hopefully, The Hateful Eight is in my Top 3. It seems like a western Reservoir Dogs/12 Angry Men with alot of character development and emotions in one specific setting. Has a good chance since characters and rapid, witty dialogue exchanges is usually what highlights a good Tarantino film.
I also finished L.A. Confidential (1997), Boogie Nights (1997), and maybe 1 hour into Titanic (1997). If 1994 is my favorite year in movies, 1997 might be 2nd thanks to a great summer with Face/Off leading up to Titanic. Boogie Nights is still a fun flick to watch only to lose steam at the end. But that first 1 hour is as entertaining from any movie I've seen. I forgot how many great actors were in it. It would be a better film if they cut it 30 minutes shorter and Mark Wahlberg wasn't into his pathetic loser acting mode that he does in most of his films including Ted.
I used to like Titanic and then went through that phase a few years later of bashing it. Love story is whack. They fall in love after a couple days? But it still screams production values ($200M). It is still basically a sappy chick flick with a historic disaster setting but I still prefer Titanic over Independence Day and the overrated Avatar although L.A. Confidential is the superior 1997 film since I enjoy Kevin Spacey in any role. I wouldn't watch Titanic over and over though and not for 3 hrs. Maybe once every decade. And I forgive Leo and Kate for their lousy dialogue thanks to their later performances in movies like Blood Diamond, Shutter Island, Django Unchained, Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind, and the pair together again in Revolutionary Road.
Out of the last six movies I saw in three days, my favs are...
1. Boogie Nights
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. L.A. Confidential
4. Kill Bill Vol. 1
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2
6. Jackie Brown