15' and 17' Pro LEAK w Pictures ! QUAD CORE

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Umbriel, Feb 24, 2011.

  1. Gotjack macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
  2. jAguero16 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    Singapore
    #3
    Looks like the dude with the AMD GPU was spot on - just not the same model of course. But damn.. Quad-core, that sounds yummy.
     
  3. LaughingAtYou macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Hows the battery life?
     
  4. wesrk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    #5
    It's going to be hard not to replace my 3 yr old mbp with a brand new quad core 15".

    Do we have any more info on the high end 13" model?
     
  5. Radex macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    #6
    Haha, indeed. Looks like he showed a lot of people <.<.
     
  6. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #7
    No ssd as standard. Once again you have to paid from the first penny to put one inside.
    I have to go to the store and tell them 'get off the classic 5400 hard disk, put an ssd one, tell me how much do I have to pay' etc.
     
  7. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
  8. alskdj macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    #9
    256mb graphics card on 15"? Yeah, nah.

    Edit: That and the fact the 6490 is weaker than a 330.
     
  9. cool11 macrumors 65816

    cool11

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #10
    Quad core i7 in 15'. Wow! How much faster (percent) is from the current arrandale of mbp?
     
  10. Doneaux macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    #11
    HNNNNNNNNG! YES! Quads. QUADS!

    I'm ok with this. Totally copping a 15"! No weight change in either models though, so it doesn't seem like there will be a design change. The unibody is sexy though, so it doesn't really matter to me :)
     
  11. rmitchell248 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Liebsthal, Germany
    #12
    it says two on both the 15 and 17
     
  12. acidfast7 macrumors 65816

    acidfast7

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    EU
    #13
    zwei = 2
     
  13. mickey23, Feb 24, 2011
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2011

    mickey23 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    #14
    in the desc it says zwie usb ... so 2

    edit : whoops too late
     
  14. lauph macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    30 mins from Cupertino
    #15
    17inch looks like it has no expresscard slot.
     
  15. slomap macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #16
    I've seen the same images from France (well, the writing was in French ;)).

    Resolution on 15" (1440x900) is what most ppl would like to see on the 13" :eek:

    Maybe Apple just can't source high quality, high-resolution (becaouse current screens are very very good, just not high res) screens in those sizes?
     
  16. acidfast7 macrumors 65816

    acidfast7

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    EU
    #17
    would be nice if they included battery specs as well.

    also would be nice to see quad-core in 13.3" versions. i would def upgrade then if the battery life was still around 8-10 hours or so.
     
  17. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #18
    That's clearly the bottom end 15", which currently has 256MB of VRAM, so continuing to do so on a new model makes sense.
     
  18. rmitchell248 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Location:
    Liebsthal, Germany
    #19
    according to the specs there, it looks like they are moving to the standard sd on all models. maybe because thunderbolt will replace the need for adapters out of the old express slot....?
     
  19. torbjoern macrumors 65816

    torbjoern

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    The Black Lodge
    #20
    1440x900 comes as default on MBA 13. So much for the "Pro" moniker on MBP 13 - it better come with hi-res option this time.
     
  20. acidfast7 macrumors 65816

    acidfast7

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Location:
    EU
    #21
    what makes a higher-resolution screen more pro? all of other option on the MBP13 are quite nice and screen resolution is one of the last things that i'd care about
     
  21. Isider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Germany
    #22
    The 6490 is way weaker than the 330m gt from last year?

    Whats that?????
     
  22. slomap macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    #23
    Yeah, I know it does - but screen on MBA is not as good as on the MBP (for what I do at least - it has much lower color gamut - that's important to a lot of pros), it might also be more expensive - if AAPL is shooting for a $999 or $1099 spot then it would be important.

    Fully agree on the high res BTO for 13" though ;)
     
  23. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #24
    That 17" is sexy :D

    Hmmmm, now I'm doubting about selling this MBP :D
     
  24. mark28 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    #25
    The 17" has a good GPU though.

    I guess Apple made an Optimus type of thing for ATI cards?
     

Share This Page