Frequently Asked Questions About NVIDIA PC (non-EFI) Graphics Cards

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Asgorath, Sep 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2201
    Did you read 5-6 posts up where a guy was also using Asus 750ti?

    You should enable screen sharing and/or use another GPU at same time. See what is in system profiler about 750ti
     
  2. tdunn81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #2202

    I tried again different slots, drivers, etc., still can't get it to display. On "About this Mac", it only shows my GT 120, not the 750Ti. On the system report, under displays, the 750Ti is listed but doesn't list the display attached to it.

    I have a HDMI switch box that the 2nd display is attached to. When I switch from the display 2 to another HDMI input and back again, I get about 1 second of display on the 2nd through the 750Ti. That's it. If I take the 1st monitor and also plug it in to the 750Ti, I get 2 black screens. Very annoying.

    Are there any terminal commands I should try? What about the sharing, what does that do?

    Thx
    Tim
     
  3. sebzemeyve macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2015
    #2203
    hello,

    Gigabyte GV- N660OC - 2GD version I have installed on my computer , I install the latest web driver , and tried , but my computer froze and the computer shuts off .

    OC version is not available for sale , " GV- N660WF2-2GD " I'm thinking of buying the model graphics card " Mac Pro 4.1 " system.

    Do smoothly using this card ?

    Thank you.
     
  4. MacVidCards, Jun 9, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2015

    MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2204
    Your post doesn't make sense.

    First attempt to load Nvidia 346 drivers in El Capitan doesn't work well

    on the "good news" side, it went right into 5K with no "spannmode" set.
     
  5. LDstudios macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2015
    #2205

    Tim! The answer is just 6 posts before your question.
     
  6. MacGamver macrumors regular

    MacGamver

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #2206
    So what do you think the future of "works off the shelf" for NVidia cards is, MVC? 10.7 - 10.9 was the glory days, and it's over now?
     
  7. jblagden macrumors 65816

    jblagden

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #2207
    I would wait and see if it works in the public release in the fall before mentioning it. Betas are always buggy, and Apple might not have the latest stable Nvidia drivers in them.
     
  8. tdunn81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #2208
    Hi LDstudios, which post # are you referring to?
    I swear I can count, I just need to know for sure I haven't already tried the suggestion in the post.
    I have 10.10.3 Build 14D136. I did try the two beta drivers on this build and it didn't work. Are you suggesting I get an earlier OSX build and try those beta drivers?
    Sorry, this is the first time I'm trying this and to date I haven't made any progress. My 750Ti shows up in the system profiler but without any monitor info. I am still running one monitor through the Apple GT 120, which also shows up with the other monitor's info. In the 'about this Mac' menu, only the GT 120 is listed.
     
  9. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #2209
    It is likely that you need to flash the card like the other poster or get a different brand. I know what is wrong but having us fix it isn't always cost effective on lower end cards. The display routing isn't Apple compliant.

    As far as why El Capitan still has same basic Nvidia drivers as 10.8.5.......I would say the root cause is that Apple simply doesn't give a damn about remaining relevant in the Pro space. And I'm not sure how future Nvudia installers will work in a rootless world. It is of course possible to run a simple terminal command to turn off rootless but many Apple fans run screaming when Terminal is mentioned. Apple just doesn't want to compete with the high powered hardware anymore, and they aren't.

    But they do make really spiffy music players and watches and other fun toys.
     
  10. MacGamver macrumors regular

    MacGamver

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #2210
    So while the drivers carry over from Yosemite, are you saying that NVidia's webdriver installer might not work, becuase Apple is going to lock that part down? I did read that rootless *may* be able to be shut off in OSX. Maybe... :mad:
     
  11. dmylrea macrumors 68020

    dmylrea

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    #2211
    I'm having an issue with my new non-EFI GTX 970 4GB card. I've got the latest nVidia webdrivers, and fully updated OS X Yosemite.

    The problem is, on a cold boot, the system always does a panic during boot, and then boots successfully.
    Even though my screens are black, I can tell that's what's happening because the monitors wake up, but stay black, the lights on my wired mouse come on, then the monitors go off, the mouse goes off, and then repeat, except it boots normally. I can also hear the mechanical hard drives being accessed twice, once during the initial startup, and then again during the 2nd.

    Once I log in, it says the system crashed and offers to send a report.

    This behavior happens 100% of the time on a cold boot, but never on a warm boot.

    Ideas?
     
  12. ideadlinex macrumors member

    ideadlinex

    Joined:
    May 6, 2015
    Location:
    Siena, Italy
    #2212
    Hi! I recently bought primary for collection reason, a Mac Pro 1,1. I successful installed Yosemite on this Mac thanks to Piker-Alpha bootloader method I found on this forum. The problem now is that OS X recognize only 5MB for my NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT so Yosemite is practically unusable.
    I've found this thread and given that I'm Italian, and here is very difficult to found an EFI Flashed video card, I must buy a PC video card and exclude the boot screen (it isn't a big problem for me).
    I'm just interested in a video-card that can run smoothly on Yosemite (I don't need productivity app expect Pages nor gaming at all), so I think that a low-range card is the best and affordable solution for me. In the thread is suggested the GTX650, but thereafter is specified that users on Mac Pro 1,1 should buy a GTX 560 (because of Lion). Given that I've solved the Lion problem with Piker method and now I'm on Yosemite, can I buy a GTX650. I found this card on Amazon (Italy) http://www.amazon.it/MSI-N650-2GD5-...e=UTF8&qid=1434220054&sr=8-1&keywords=GTX+650 and, if possibile, I just want to have a gently confirm to proceed.
    Thank you in advance!
     
  13. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #2213
    Just get an AMD Radeon. They're easy to flash so they'll deliver boot screens on an Mac Pro 1,1 and are supported by OSX out of the box.
    I'd recommend you a 5000 series card (5770 oder 5870) or 7000 / R9 (basically the same) series card.
     
  14. tdunn81 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    #2214

    Well, I was able to make the ASUS GTX 750Ti fully functional on the Mac Pro...although via Bootcamp and a fresh install of Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. Actually, it worked out perfectly and in no time.

    This is really only a 50/50 resolution since I can't use the GTX 750Ti with FCX and Lightroom on the Mac, which is what I intended. But, I can use it for gaming on Windows 7.

    I guess I'll have to wait until Nvidia/Apple sort out their drivers.
     
  15. Cardinen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2215
    Hello, I successfully installed a GT610 in my MacPro 1.1 - 10.9.5 Tiamo, everything is fine except I can not operate the DVI output, i've installed the latest Nvidia driver. some advice?? the VGA is working perfect but i need 2 monitors; seem a lot of people run the GT610 with dual monitor, am i missing something ? Thanks a lot!
     
  16. jblagden macrumors 65816

    jblagden

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #2216
    Did you install the drivers from the Nvidia website?
     
  17. Cardinen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2217
    Yes, installed the latest version for 10.9.5.

    I can't change the monitor resolution, i'm stucked at 1024 maybe is a clue.
     
  18. jblagden macrumors 65816

    jblagden

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #2218
    Did the DVI port work before you installed the drivers from the Nvidia website?
     
  19. Cardinen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2219
    No, the DVI did not work either before. switching between nvidia drivers and Osx drivers don't change anything.
    maybe i could try something with the kext ? there is something that I could try to do?
     
  20. droesch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2220
    "25) I get an error message "This computer is not compatible with the NVIDIA Web Driver". How do I install the web driver?"

    I went through terminal to unpack
    modify with text editor
    and flatten the latest NVIDIA driver PKG

    WebDriver-346.01.02f01.pkg

    I still get the not compatible error

    I have a Mac Pro 2,1 running 10.10.3

    I'm trying to Install a NVIDIA GTX 970

    Is there something different about the latest driver that this doesn't work?

    I tried searching how to spoof my Mac Pro to 3,1 with Chameleon Wizard but it seems that Chameleon is not for actual Macs, just Hackintoshes.

    Can anyone help me?

    Thanks everyone!

    Dan
     
  21. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #2221
    Yes, edit Nvidia web driver installers to pass system checks: http://forums.macrumors.com/threads...k-nvidia-drivers.1853748/page-5#post-20878271
     
  22. droesch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2222
  23. droesch macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2015
    #2223
    Now I have a new problem :(

    The whole system is sluggish (mouse lag, long app load times) and the Nova bench scores are lower than the old gforce 8800 card I had in before which is only 256mb vs 4GB with the gtx970. The new card should blow the old card away.

    I'm using the cuda drivers and the web version for NVIDIA.

    I've powered it with one 6pin from molex and one 6pin from motherboard

    Something must not be configured correctly. Any thoughts?

    Thanks again for all your help!

    Dan
     
  24. MacGamver macrumors regular

    MacGamver

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2013
    #2224
  25. TheStork macrumors regular

    TheStork

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #2225
    See here for all of them.
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page