G5 Quad Gluttony!

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by tevion5, Jul 12, 2018.

Tags:
  1. tevion5, Jul 12, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2018

    tevion5 macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    So after 2/3 years of putting up with an unsightly '12' in my system profiler under memory, I finally got some cheap DDR2 DIMMs to bring me on up to 16GB.

    36982985_1836288336417848_4203286666401546240_n.png

    For some reason when I first put them in it only detected 2 of 4. So swapping 4 x 1GB for 2 x 2GB was naturally not much of an upgrade. I reseated them a few times to no joy. But after not using the system for a few weeks I was pleasantly surprised to see the whole lot working all of a sudden. PRAM? Ghosts? Whatever, they're all working consistently now.

    The magnum opus of the :apple: PPC lineup, now with 16GB Ram and an nVidia Quadro FX 4500. I reckon the only thing to add now is an SSD, but I'm content with an old 500GB HDD for now.

    Having been away from it for a while, I ended up spending half the day doing actual work on it. I just love using this machine.
     
  2. Dronecatcher macrumors 68020

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #2
    Careful...'reappearing' RAM can be cracked solder lines - if they disappear again, reseating might make situation worse.
     
  3. tevion5 thread starter macrumors 68000

    tevion5

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
    #3
    On the main logic board I assume? I’ll keep an eye out if they drop off again.
     
  4. Dronecatcher macrumors 68020

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #4
    Yes, the DIMM connectors. My 2.3 DP used to have magic RAM that reappeared when it got warmed up ;)
     
  5. LightBulbFun macrumors 65816

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #5
    the issue you describe is not a problem with the the DIMM connectors themself, its an issue with the U3 Heavy memory controller on your Mac

    the G5 Quads U4 CPC945 memory controller does not suffer from such issues

    so I suspect @tevion5 RAM issues was just some dirty contacts that managed to clear itself


    BTW if you want to go all out on a G5 Quad you could fill every PCIe slot with a Radeon X1900 Mac edition routing in some extra power for em from somewhere, and then plug in 8 30 inch cinema displays :D
     
  6. Dronecatcher macrumors 68020

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #6
    I stand corrected - like the man in the orthopaedic shoes ;)
     
  7. RhianB macrumors 6502a

    RhianB

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2016
    Location:
    505 USA
    #7
    8, 30 inchers. Now that’s a YT I’d watch.
     
  8. Amethyst1 macrumors member

    Amethyst1

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    #8
    Make that eight 3840x2160 monitors for 66,335,200 pixels. ;) Being stuck at 37Hz (DL-DVI limit) would be a little annoying though.
     
  9. eyoungren macrumors Core

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    ten-zero-eleven-zero-zero by zero-two
    #9
    Six smaller displays, using one X1900 and two NVIDIA GeForce 6600s is sufficient. ;)

    The 2.3DC has a Quadro FX and two 6600s too. I just don't have enough monitors. :)
     
  10. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #10
    Always wanted a G5 Quad, it's the one of the pieces missing from my PPC collection, that and a 9600.

    I really want to see how the G5 runs KVM, sadly SMP is broken with KVM on the G4, so my DP Quicksilver won't run it.

    On a side note, does anyone know about IOMMU for PCI Passthrough on the G5?

    I read that there is generic support for it, but no VFIO-PCI for PPC.
     
  11. Macbookprodude macrumors regular

    Macbookprodude

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    ЗША
    #11
    You want one ? I am entertaining offers for mine.
     
  12. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #12
    A Quad or a 9600?
     
  13. Macbookprodude macrumors regular

    Macbookprodude

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    ЗША
    #13
    A real Quad G5.
     
  14. dbdjre0143 macrumors member

    dbdjre0143

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #14
    Sent you a PM @Macbookprodude :)
     
  15. z970mp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Submerged
    #15
    And so he swoops in to snatch the prize. :D
     
  16. dbdjre0143 macrumors member

    dbdjre0143

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2017
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #16
    I like collecting old tech for the sake of playing with it, but the reality of limited space has made me realize that I should limit my collecting mostly to tech I'll actually put to somewhat regular use. That's why I have my DLSD PB as my daily driver, and a G5 Quad has been on my want-list basically since I stumbled onto this forum. :)
     
  17. z970mp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Submerged
    #17
    For what it's worth, @DearthnVader has "always" wanted a Quad, and apparently you've only wanted one since late 2017.

    I'm not trying to insert myself anywhere, but somebody here has waited longer to get their big meaty claws on one. ;)
     
  18. Macbookprodude macrumors regular

    Macbookprodude

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    ЗША
    #18
    If I can just get Linux to work on the G5.. It keeps giving me a blank screen when I try to boot it. My graphics card is the NVIDIA 6600 256MB.
     
  19. z970mp, Jul 26, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2018

    z970mp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Submerged
    #19
    We can work that out.

    I'm really starting to think G5s are overly finicky and delicate when it comes to software. I'm finding myself wishing I bought an MDD instead. OS X is more optimized for the G4, Linux usually has a better time with them, they can take 4 HDs, two optical drives, and I'd imagine shipping one would be far less dangerous to their structural integrity. Besides that, they're almost by definition sexier machines.

    Not to mention, they're usually cheaper too.
     
  20. Macbookprodude macrumors regular

    Macbookprodude

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Location:
    ЗША
    #20
    Ok, I have the latest Ubuntu, but it seems to do this with any distro of Linux. I type "yaboot" and it boots up.. I do get the graphics and loading screens from the kernel.. then it goes blank and never returns to graphics at all. Is this a common problem on the G5s?
     
  21. z970mp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2017
    Location:
    Submerged
    #21
    From my experience, Linux is especially fussy on the G5s, hence the musing in my last post.

    Try everything suggested in this thread, but just replace "radeon" with "nouveau". (ignore the substance-less posts)

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/another-emac-g4-lubuntu-graphic-issue.2127163/

    If you want still-supported applications and a consistently updating OS, I'd recommend Debian Sid (which is what I and a lot of other people are still currently wrangling with), which you can just refer back to at the recently posted Debian Ports PPC thread.

    https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/powerpc-linux-support-to-continue-in-debian-ports.2128808/

    Installation / Set-up will be harder, but from everything I've seen so far, I believe the trade off to be worth it. Especially when everything is finished and you can enjoy a functioning up-to-date PowerPC running Firefox 52.9 (which isn't nearly as slow as TenFourFox).
     
  22. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #22
    Source for this statement?
     
  23. Dronecatcher, Jul 27, 2018
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2018

    Dronecatcher macrumors 68020

    Dronecatcher

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Location:
    Lincolnshire, UK
    #23
    I sense this too - Leopard was developed with Intel in mind - hence the considerable PPC hardware requirement hike compared with previous releases.
    And Apple had probably given up on getting the most out of the G5 when the inevitable leap to X86 was on the horizon.
     
  24. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #24
  25. bunnspecial macrumors 603

    bunnspecial

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #25
    I don't see anything about Leo being "better" on a G4 than a G5, though, which was the statement I was disputing.

    I've benchmarked a LOT of PPC systems, and although I know benchmarks don't tell the whole story it takes an awfully special G4 to even match a low end G5...

    I know also that on plenty of occasions, I've done a certain task a lot on a high spec G4 and jumped even to something like a single 1.8ghz G5 and seen a dramatic spike in performance. Jumping to a dual 2.7 or Quad makes a huge difference.
     

Share This Page