GTX680 4GB - ROM Image - Full Boot Screens, Full Clock Rates & PCI-E 2.0 - 5GT/s

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dr. Stealth, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #501
    The older GTX 680 firmware will give you the PCI info.
     
  2. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #502
    Yes, but then it will not be upper DVI out?
     
  3. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #503
    I've disabled IOReg injection in the ROM you're using, so it behaves like an unflashed GPU in OS X, thus this behavior is normal.
     
  4. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #504
    Hi Fl0r!an, Is there any version with PCI info and all outputs running?
     
  5. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #505
    There is, but I didn't publish it due to the reasons mentioned in my original post.
     
  6. zozomester, Apr 27, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2017

    zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #506
    I do not even get it? :) My Card is: EVGA GTX680 4GB With Backplatte.
    My Original Rom:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
  8. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #508
    There is no other working rom with Boot screen, 2xDVI and PCI Info?
     
  9. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #509
    Dear Fl0r!an!

    There is no such thing rom: 2xDVI, Boot screen, PCI info for my Card?

    Thank!
     
  10. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #510
    What do you need the PCI info for? It's just cosmetic, the ROM still works fine.

    The ROM you're looking for can be build by using the original EFI (not my modified one) and fixing the PC VBIOS (-> DCB spec).
     
  11. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #511
    Thanks for the reply! By DR Stealth version? In that no upper DVI for my 2x30" CD :(
    Is not there rom has 2xDVI + PCI info + Boot screen?
     
  12. gatd, May 5, 2017
    Last edited: May 6, 2017

    gatd macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #512
    I had the original rom which stopped working on all ports after mac os update.
    I have just installed florins rom but left as is could not get HDMI port to work
    so I changed settings in kepler to the following
    Base clock 1111.0
    Boost limit 1306.5
    Memory clock 3004
    Boost clock1176
    fan control range 30 85

    power control
    150000 150000
    190000 365000
    250000 380000

    now HDMI port is working
    EVGA GTX680 4GB

    are these settings OK?
    as the HDMI screen goes black then after a second shows the desktop again this happens every 5 -10 mins
    never had this problem with the old rom
     
  13. Irvingoh999 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2016
    #513
    Hi, could someone help edit and add efi to my ROM? My card is the GTX 680 Classified,The reason being that i will dual boot between windows and mac on the one drive and windows does not seem to work well with the drivers as i believe that the vbios is conflicting with the drivers instaled as i have flashed the edited rom given in the first post.My current rom is attached to this post
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Thecoretechreview macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    #514
    Hi guys

    This rom doesn't work for me, I do not get apple boot screen or the startup disk when pressing option during boot.

    I am using a screen plugged into the display port on an evga 4gb FTW card.

    I have tried both florian and the original rom.

    Any further hints?
     
  15. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #515
    You provide no troubleshooting information whatsoever, so its kind of hard to say. Are you using the correct version of the utility? The latest version does not work. Are you using the correct command line prompts to override the mismatch? Are you seeing any error messages?
     
  16. Thecoretechreview macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Location:
    Melbourne Australia
    #516
    Hi Mango, Thanks for the response.

    Yes I am using the same NVflash provided in the first post of this thread. I have had successful flash with no error messages.

    However! This was not my problem...... I later found that I was not getting boot screens and startup disk selection because my monitor was setup with display port 1.2. I changed it to display port 1.1 and the problem is fixed!
     
  17. RavenII macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2013
    #517
    Just wanted to drop by and say thank you to those who put in the work for the 680, I can't thank you guys enough. I just picked up a GTX 680 (04G-P4-3687-kR) for $90 (USD) to use in a decomissioned Mac Pro from work and it works flawlessly, at first I thought the guy sold me a bum card, but it turns out that right after it's flashed, you gotta shut down and yank the GT120 out, it causes issues (flickering, banding, etc.)

    I flashed it, re-upped my clocks to the appropriate speeds, and WHAM....it works just fine. Only thing is when booting into windows, it stays black between when you see the blue Windows logo and when you see the login screen.

    My setup is as follows...

    Mac Pro 4,1 --> 5,1 (Dual 5570s)
    16GB RAM
    EVGA GTX 680 FTW+
    500GB Samsung 840 Pro in an OWC Accelsior S PCIe to 2.5" 6Gb/s SATA SSD Host Adapter (for Windows)
    500GB Crucial M500 mSATA in a SEDNA - PCI Express mSATA III (6G) SSD Adapter (for OSX)
    1 Inateck 4 Ports PCI-E to USB 3.0 Express Card for Mac Pro (Early 2008 to 2012 Late Version)


    This thing is BLAZING fast. I mean, I'm sure you can get faster with NVMe drives and all, but it's PLENTY fast for me. Thank you again. If anyone has any questions about how I managed to get the dual boot to work, please feel free to text me as I will likely miss your posts here...though I will check the thread once in a while, so if you post here, I'll likely respond, albeit late.

    +won ate for 7 ate ate won 6 for too for (US)
     
  18. Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #518
    Wow... Cool to see that this thread is still alive after 4 years or so... I haven't been on MR much since getting hit in the head with a trash can. =)

    However, I've been working my Mac Pro hard and have had no issues with the dual 680 setup. I'm glad I installed the aux PSU in the drive bay when I did as it seems those 450W 5.25 form factor PSU's are pretty hard to find these days. I recently upgraded my 2010 5,1 cMP with:

    Dual x5690's - I was already at dual x5680's but I couldn't resist the rock bottom prices on x5690's

    Dual SM951 512GB SSD's

    Dual EVGA GTX 1080 TI FTW3's and a GT-120 thrown in for boot screens when needed.

    I bounce back and forth between Win 10 and macOS a lot and everything is working flawlessly on both sides and very fast.

    Cheers to all !
     
  19. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #519
    Welcome back! IMO, Yes and no. Because this thread still alive also means that the 680 is still the best OOTB Nvidia option, never changed.

    We use Pixlas mod now, therefore, extra PSU is not that crucial. But yes, if you prefer that, seems much harder to get a proper one now.
     
  20. iamraunaq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    #520
    Can I use this method for Zotac GTX 680 ZT-60101-10P 2GB Graphics Card ?
     
  21. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #521
    That is reference Zotac 680, so you should use official EVGA 2GB Mac ROM for flashing - look at @ActionableMango's signature in post #515 on thins page for further info.
     
  22. gfiuso macrumors newbie

    gfiuso

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2017
    #522
    Hello,
    I'm tryng to flash the evga gtx680 4g certified on mac pro 5,1
    The links to the images accompanying the instructions are expired,
    it is possible to restore them
    Thanks
    G.


     
  23. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #523
    See the instructions in my signature.
     
  24. Dr. Stealth, Nov 9, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017

    Dr. Stealth thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    SoCal
    #524
    I obviously blew it when I cleaned off my FTP server a while back..... Sorry all...

    and thanks so much for Sir ActionableMango for picking up the ball and running with it! :)
     
  25. iamraunaq macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2017
    #525
    Can I Use Kepler BIOS tweaker to flash My 2gb Gtx 680?
     

Share This Page