GTX680 4GB - ROM Image - Full Boot Screens, Full Clock Rates & PCI-E 2.0 - 5GT/s

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Dr. Stealth, Jun 27, 2013.

  1. raymanster, Mar 14, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2017

    raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #476
    Thank you for these instructions, just flashed my newly acquired 680 successfully and can now see the boot screen.

    Edit: Forgot to add thank you to the community here and all info.
     
  2. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #477
    Imho a wrong advice/statement!

    I exchanged my non flash-able GTX-670-4GB-FTW - used together with an old ATI-2600-HD Mac Edition for boot screens - for a 2nd hand GTX-680-4GB-FTW that I was able to flash with Mac EFI .ROM - FOR FREE! - thanks to the MR community.

    1. BOOT SCREENS!!! for selecting boot drives after boot +alt key and e.g boot in safe-mode.

    2. Very strong and versatile GFX Card for my likings and needs, even in 2017.

    3. Freed another PCIe slot, that is now occupied by my second Apricorn Velocity DUO x2!

    I'm very happy with my decision to buy the GTX-680 and flash it. Hey, YES you can!

    Cheers
     
  3. raymanster macrumors 6502

    raymanster

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #478
    I'd have to agree.

    I was running a GTX 750ti and a GT120, sort of a pain as my Windows bootcamp install didn't like two cards installed at once. I was reluctant to remove the GT120 as I sometimes need the boot screen for troubleshooting. So I decided to get a GTX 680, flashed it today and all seems well, so nice having a boot screen.

    The GTX 680 seems to perform better, Unigine Heave score of FPS 63.5, and 750ti was 43.5 fps.
     
  4. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #479
    I had a two Nvidia set-up at first as well. The GTX-670 (PC) and a 8800GT (Mac), due to the limits of the compatible drivers for the 8800GT in Windows 8/8.1/10 - too old for the newest driver package for the GTX-670 - I removed it and swapped the 8800GT for the ancient ATI 2600HD (Mac). So now I could run the latest drivers for the GTX-670 and used its own driver package for the ATI 2600HD. The ATI provided me its bootscreens.

    Cheers
     
  5. mrhali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #480
    Hi Fl0r!an, Thanks for all your awesome work. I tried flashing this rom on a Zotac 4gb GTX680 and it works well... with the one exception that it fails to wake up from sleep. Then it requires a forced, blind reboot. Ugly. This guy also reported the same issue with the same configuration. Seems like something is off on the Zotac branded cards. I'm curious if there is a way to use the original ROM to cook a custom rom by patching only the EFI, kinda similar to your work that you did on the ATI HD5770's? I'm thinking the custom cooked version might help restore the ability to sleep the monitor, if its indeed possible to cook your own. Kindly advise? Vielen Dank!
     
  6. Stephen Valente macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #481
    Is there an ideal set of cards to track down with Fl0r!an's ROM? I was considering a Radeon 460 card given it seems to have some inbuilt recognition in OSX thanks it's use by Apple in one form or another. On balance is the GTX 680 or Radeon 460 better? Thanks
     
  7. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #482
    I'm curious did it wake from sleep before you flashed it? (Or if you flash the original ROM back in?)

    They are both well supported once OS X boots. The GTX 680 can be flashed for boot screens very easily, which provides some additional benefit.
     
  8. mrhali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #483

    I'm 80% certain that the issue only appeared after I flashed it. I ran the card with the stock ROM for a day. It ran fine and I was happy with it. And I'm pretty certain I must have I walked away from my computer for it to sleep during that day. The issue only became apparent after I flashed it. But, I can flash it back to the original to be 100% certain, which is what I'll do within the next day. I'll report back.
     
  9. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #484
    It's possible to attach the Mac EFI to the original ROM of your GPU. You can PM me a dump of your original ROM, I'll look into it.
     
  10. mrhali macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    #485
    I'm happy to report that Flor!an patched my original rom with EFI and it works perfectly now! Wakes from sleep without any problem. He'll be releasing the rom shortly for those like me with the Zotac GTX680 4GB, which can now be added to the gfx card safe list. Woot!
     
  11. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #486
    Thanks for your positive feedback! Great news for you AND proof for how great the MR community is!

    Cheers!
     
  12. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #487
    I have a client that has an EVGA GTX 680 4GB and is running Windows XP via Boot Camp and OS X Sierra in a 2009 Mac Pro. When running the stock EVGA ROM, XP works perfectly with it. When using either Fl0r!an's or the other ROM where the top DVI port doesn't work, XP refuses to work properly with the card. It seems like it doesn't properly detect any display and instead forces it to run as 640x480 with 4 bit color and no acceleration. I've tried both the oldest and newest XP drivers for the card, but it doesn't seem to like it. I did find one report from the EVGA forums where a user had the same problem, but the thread was only the one post detailing the problem.
     
  13. Synchro3, Mar 27, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017

    Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #488
    Are you talking about Windows PX 32 Bit? If yes the problem is that Windows XP can only address around 3.5 GByte memory including VRAM. I had the same issue - 640x480 with 4 bit color and no acceleration - when I installed first a GTX 680 2 GByte replacing the old Radeon 5870 512 MB, was too much for Windows XP, could not address enough RAM apart from the Video RAM (which is addressed first).
     
  14. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #489
    Thank you, yes it's 32-bit. Was hoping that wasn't the problem. Will have to inform my client about it or try the 4GB+ 32-bit XP hack.
     
  15. Synchro3, Mar 27, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017

    Synchro3 macrumors 65816

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #490
    I tried the hack, did not work for me. Finally I deleted the Windows XP 32 Bit partition on my Mac Pro. Made no sense anymore to run a 32 Bit system.

    When I bought the Mac Pro in February 2009, 3 GByte RAM and 512 MB VRAM were installed, just right for Windows XP, now 48 GB RAM and 12 GB VRAM are aboard.... no chance for a 32 Bit system.
     
  16. Intell macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #491
    The 680 would work fine with the stock drivers and 32GB of memory with Windows XP. It was only after flashing it with an EFI ROM that it breaks.
     
  17. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #492
    As promised, here's the Zotac ROM. Same EFI as before (so all ports working, but no injection in OS X), just built around the stock Zotac ROM file.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #493
    Great work FI0r!an, thanks for sharing your knowledge!

    Cheers
     
  19. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #494


    Hi Fl0r!an, I flashing my EVGA GTX 680 4GB W Backplatte with GTX680-4GB-DVI.rom. Has full Bootscreen, and Works well, But I get an error message on About Mac....
    Error message is in PCI information: There was an error while gathering PCI device
    What is the reason? Please Help.

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #495
    That is normal for an Mac EFI flashed gfx card!

    Cheers
     
  21. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #496
    I had Palit GTX 680 2Gb with Efi flash before, that was not the fault ...
     
  22. m4v3r1ck macrumors 68020

    m4v3r1ck

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #497
    So with that gfx card you had the info's shown?

    Cheers
     
  23. zozomester, Apr 26, 2017
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2017

    zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #498
    Yes.
    I guess this is the reason: "no injection in OS X"

    Is not there a solution?
     
  24. zozomester macrumors newbie

    zozomester

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2017
    #500
    It annoys me.....I running GTX 680-4GB-DVI.rom firmware.
     

Share This Page