How to increase vRAM for HD3000 graphics

fctx

macrumors newbie
Sep 5, 2016
1
0
You have to have SIP disabled, Google for instructions on disabling SIP in OSX
Hi,
I did your procedure but once I redo the csrutil from disable to enable, I only get 3 MB.
Not really safe and not really stable too

your advice on that?
Regards,

F
[doublepost=1473064348][/doublepost]
I dunno I only have a MBP early 2011 i5 2.3Ghz 8GB RAM, it worked for me
[doublepost=1465400115][/doublepost]


Have you disabled SIP? (System Integrity Protection)
Hello,
I did your procedure but once I redo the csrutil from disable to enable, I only get 3 MB.
If I let the csrutil on disable position, it works
Not really safe and not really stable too

your advice on that?
Many thanks & Regards,

F
 
Comment

qcmacmini

macrumors 6502
Oct 26, 2014
296
1
The Netherlands
You guys do know El Capitan seems to have optimised VRAM? At 1500MB I'm happy with my HD4000 performance, I remember Mavericks gave me 768MB which was ridiculous with 16GB ram.
 
Comment

MFMCPDX

macrumors newbie
Mar 31, 2016
4
1
Portland
Here I modified the kext for MBP early 2011, just copy the files inside the zip file to your desktop and run kextbeast and restart, you'll have 1024 mb VRAM. Doesnt matter what it was before, make backups of your originals. You're Welcome.

This is for Intel HD 3000 Video Chips, Thats why it's not working for some of you. Make sure your video chip is Intel HD 3000, or this one wont work for you and ya have to do it the hard way.
[doublepost=1473960146][/doublepost]
Hi,
I did your procedure but once I redo the csrutil from disable to enable, I only get 3 MB.
Not really safe and not really stable too

your advice on that?
Regards,

F
[doublepost=1473064348][/doublepost]

Hello,
I did your procedure but once I redo the csrutil from disable to enable, I only get 3 MB.
If I let the csrutil on disable position, it works
Not really safe and not really stable too

your advice on that?
Many thanks & Regards,

F
I leave SIP disabled
 
Comment

Eax3D

macrumors newbie
Sep 20, 2016
1
0
proceedure with macOS Sierra? anyone or the prehacked files?
 
Comment

mikecwest

macrumors 6502a
Jul 7, 2013
980
344
This is for Intel HD 3000 Video Chips, Thats why it's not working for some of you. Make sure your video chip is Intel HD 3000, or this one wont work for you and ya have to do it the hard way.
[doublepost=1473960146][/doublepost]
I leave SIP disabled

Is there any way you can share the exact terminal steps you took in order for this to work? I have tried many times and can not get it to work.

I feel like I am missing something. I have the, MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB, (and of course the AMD that is not active at the moment." I have also installed the newer airport card for the Continuity features, so dev-mode kexts are enabled."

I feel like it should be working, but for reason is not. If I run your pre-hacked files, then they will work.

The thing with that is, that with each update to 10.12, I will have to re-install your prehacked files.

There have obviously been many updates to the drivers, since the time that you pre-hacked them.

Thanks...
 
Comment

NeZios78

macrumors newbie
Oct 1, 2016
1
0
Here I modified the kext for MBP early 2011, just copy the files inside the zip file to your desktop and run kextbeast and restart, you'll have 1024 mb VRAM. Doesnt matter what it was before, make backups of your originals. You're Welcome.
Thank's dude !
Works very well on MacOS Sierra with your files !

Thanks again, I'm very happy ! :)
 

Attachments

Comment

vicgregor

macrumors newbie
Oct 2, 2016
17
4
Here I modified the kext for MBP early 2011, just copy the files inside the zip file to your desktop and run kextbeast and restart, you'll have 1024 mb VRAM. Doesnt matter what it was before, make backups of your originals. You're Welcome.
Just came here to say that I tested it on Mac Mini 2011 i5 2415M with Sierra and the SIP disable, working flawlessly.
Thank you.
 
Comment

avriler

macrumors newbie
Oct 3, 2016
4
1
I did enter all of those commands in terminal, without error, but after I restarted nothing changed at all :( I have have MacBook Pro early 2011 running Mac OS Sierra, Any suggestion ?!
 
Comment

mikecwest

macrumors 6502a
Jul 7, 2013
980
344
I did enter all of those commands in terminal, without error, but after I restarted nothing changed at all :( I have have MacBook Pro early 2011 running Mac OS Sierra, Any suggestion ?!
The best suggestion is to use the pre-patched ones located in this forum. Maybe someone can make better directions that work better. It seems that the people who got it to work in here, did so by using the pre-patched files.
 
  • Like
Reactions: vicgregor
Comment

avriler

macrumors newbie
Oct 3, 2016
4
1
The best suggestion is to use the pre-patched ones located in this forum. Maybe someone can make better directions that work better. It seems that the people who got it to work in here, did so by using the pre-patched files.
what is pre-patched files ?!
 
Comment

mikecwest

macrumors 6502a
Jul 7, 2013
980
344
Here I modified the kext for MBP early 2011, just copy the files inside the zip file to your desktop and run kextbeast and restart, you'll have 1024 mb VRAM. Doesnt matter what it was before, make backups of your originals. You're Welcome.
what is pre-patched files ?!
You can get the pre-patched files from post #61. If you need help translating what pre-patched means, I am not the man for that. It is in my native language, and clear to me. So look at post #61 to get these:

OSX Integrated Graphics Update To 1GB VRAM.zip
OSX Integrated Graphics Update To 1GB VRAM.zip
 
Comment

TurkPro09

macrumors newbie
Oct 6, 2016
12
0
Hello there. I use a mac mini 2011 mid model. MacOS looks as Sierra installation but chart 384 mb. it 1024MB (1GB) is it possible to do that? intel HD3000
 
Comment

mikecwest

macrumors 6502a
Jul 7, 2013
980
344
Hello there. I use a mac mini 2011 mid model. MacOS looks as Sierra installation but chart 384 mb. it 1024MB (1GB) is it possible to do that? intel HD3000

Yes, download the pre-patched files from the earlier posts in the thread. I don't know if it is a good idea though, as you only have 4GB of ram. That will leave you with only 3 GB for everything else. So while, it is possible, that does not mean it is advisable.
 
  • Like
Reactions: reallynotnick
Comment

TurkPro09

macrumors newbie
Oct 6, 2016
12
0
Should I not do with any other method? For example, Yosemite or El capitan
[doublepost=1475873718][/doublepost]
Yes, download the pre-patched files from the earlier posts in the thread. I don't know if it is a good idea though, as you only have 4GB of ram. That will leave you with only 3 GB for everything else. So while, it is possible, that does not mean it is advisable.
Thanks
[doublepost=1475873914][/doublepost]Link ?
 
Comment

avriler

macrumors newbie
Oct 3, 2016
4
1
  • Like
Reactions: mikecwest
Comment

mikecwest

macrumors 6502a
Jul 7, 2013
980
344
Should I not do with any other method? For example, Yosemite or El capitan
[doublepost=1475873718][/doublepost]
Thanks
[doublepost=1475873914][/doublepost]Link ?
I would think that you would be better off with the RAM than using it as VRAM. The method I recommend if you choose to do it, it the pre-patched files, as nobody seems to be able to get it to work by hacking it themselves.
 
Comment

astrovicApps

macrumors newbie
Nov 4, 2016
2
0
Support macossierra ?
  1. Disable SIP on recovery mode;
  2. Download https://forums.macrumors.com/attachments/osx-integrated-graphics-update-to-1gb-vram-zip.624377/
  3. Copy its files on the desktop and run KextBeast
  4. Restart the computer
  5. Now you will have 1024MB ;)
After doing the above steps, you can increase from 1024 MB to 2048 MB with these terminal script:
  1. Code:
    cd /S*/L*/Ext*/AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext/C*/M*
  2. Code:
    sudo cp AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.backup
  3. Code:
    sudo perl -pi -e 's|\xC7\x45\xBC\x00\x00\x00\x40|\xc7\x45\xBC\x00\x00\x00\x80|g' AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB
  4. Code:
    sudo touch /S*/L*/Extensions
Now restart the computer, and you will have 2048MB ;)

https://forums.macrumors.com/attachments/schermata-2016-11-04-alle-10-59-00-png.670222/?temp_hash=ed61ae3499ae7592dcd37a3077d166db
 

Attachments

Comment

swollvegan

macrumors newbie
Nov 18, 2016
1
0
  1. Disable SIP on recovery mode;
  2. Download https://forums.macrumors.com/attachments/osx-integrated-graphics-update-to-1gb-vram-zip.624377/
  3. Copy its files on the desktop and run KextBeast
  4. Restart the computer
  5. Now you will have 1024MB ;)
After doing the above steps, you can increase from 1024 MB to 2048 MB with these terminal script:
  1. Code:
    cd /S*/L*/Ext*/AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext/C*/M*
  2. Code:
    sudo cp AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.backup
  3. Code:
    sudo perl -pi -e 's|\xC7\x45\xBC\x00\x00\x00\x40|\xc7\x45\xBC\x00\x00\x00\x80|g' AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB
  4. Code:
    sudo touch /S*/L*/Extensions
Now restart the computer, and you will have 2048MB ;)

https://forums.macrumors.com/attachments/schermata-2016-11-04-alle-10-59-00-png.670222/?temp_hash=ed61ae3499ae7592dcd37a3077d166db[/

Where do I paste codes? I did the kextbeast nothing changed
 
Comment

gabrielgardini

macrumors newbie
Dec 29, 2016
1
0
Terminal command to increase vRAM for HD3000 graphics (Mac mini 2011 or MacBook Pro 2011)

From *MB - The amount of vRAM you currently have. You can find it in System Profiler.

From 256MB to 384MB


From 256MB to 512MB


From 384MB to 1GB


From 384MB to 512MB


From 512MB to 1GB




512mb to 1gb dosen't work at my macbook pro 2011
it says "operation not permited" on terminal when it back up the files
 
Comment
Register on MacRumors! This sidebar will go away, and you'll see fewer ads.