How to increase vRAM for HD3000 graphics

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by vista980622, Aug 19, 2014.

  1. viettanium macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Location:
    Vietnam
  2. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #77
    I have had it working with the pre-hacked files, however I can not get it to work with the terminal commands.
     
  3. fctx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    #78
    Hi,
    I did your procedure but once I redo the csrutil from disable to enable, I only get 3 MB.
    Not really safe and not really stable too

    your advice on that?
    Regards,

    F
    --- Post Merged, Sep 5, 2016 ---
    Hello,
    I did your procedure but once I redo the csrutil from disable to enable, I only get 3 MB.
    If I let the csrutil on disable position, it works
    Not really safe and not really stable too

    your advice on that?
    Many thanks & Regards,

    F
     
  4. qcmacmini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2014
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #79
    You guys do know El Capitan seems to have optimised VRAM? At 1500MB I'm happy with my HD4000 performance, I remember Mavericks gave me 768MB which was ridiculous with 16GB ram.
     
  5. SlightlySuperior macrumors newbie

    SlightlySuperior

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2016
    #80
  6. MFMCPDX macrumors newbie

    MFMCPDX

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2016
    Location:
    Portland
    #81

    This is for Intel HD 3000 Video Chips, Thats why it's not working for some of you. Make sure your video chip is Intel HD 3000, or this one wont work for you and ya have to do it the hard way.
    --- Post Merged, Sep 15, 2016 ---
    I leave SIP disabled
     
  7. Azitay macrumors newbie

    Azitay

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2016
    #82
    do we have to seperate the quotes or all of it not seperated?
     
  8. Eax3D macrumors newbie

    Eax3D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2016
    #83
    proceedure with macOS Sierra? anyone or the prehacked files?
     
  9. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #84

    Is there any way you can share the exact terminal steps you took in order for this to work? I have tried many times and can not get it to work.

    I feel like I am missing something. I have the, MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011), 2.2 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3, Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 MB, (and of course the AMD that is not active at the moment." I have also installed the newer airport card for the Continuity features, so dev-mode kexts are enabled."

    I feel like it should be working, but for reason is not. If I run your pre-hacked files, then they will work.

    The thing with that is, that with each update to 10.12, I will have to re-install your prehacked files.

    There have obviously been many updates to the drivers, since the time that you pre-hacked them.

    Thanks...
     
  10. NeZios78 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2016
    #85
    Thank's dude !
    Works very well on MacOS Sierra with your files !

    Thanks again, I'm very happy ! :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. vicgregor macrumors newbie

    vicgregor

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    #86
    Just came here to say that I tested it on Mac Mini 2011 i5 2415M with Sierra and the SIP disable, working flawlessly.
    Thank you.
     
  12. avriler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    #87
    I did enter all of those commands in terminal, without error, but after I restarted nothing changed at all :( I have have MacBook Pro early 2011 running Mac OS Sierra, Any suggestion ?!
     
  13. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #88
    The best suggestion is to use the pre-patched ones located in this forum. Maybe someone can make better directions that work better. It seems that the people who got it to work in here, did so by using the pre-patched files.
     
  14. avriler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    #89
    what is pre-patched files ?!
     
  15. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #90
    You can get the pre-patched files from post #61. If you need help translating what pre-patched means, I am not the man for that. It is in my native language, and clear to me. So look at post #61 to get these:

    OSX Integrated Graphics Update To 1GB VRAM.zip
    OSX Integrated Graphics Update To 1GB VRAM.zip
     
  16. TurkPro09 macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #91
    Hello there. I use a mac mini 2011 mid model. MacOS looks as Sierra installation but chart 384 mb. it 1024MB (1GB) is it possible to do that? intel HD3000
    [​IMG]
     
  17. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #92

    Yes, download the pre-patched files from the earlier posts in the thread. I don't know if it is a good idea though, as you only have 4GB of ram. That will leave you with only 3 GB for everything else. So while, it is possible, that does not mean it is advisable.
     
  18. TurkPro09 macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
    #93
    Should I not do with any other method? For example, Yosemite or El capitan
    --- Post Merged, Oct 7, 2016 ---
    Thanks
    --- Post Merged, Oct 7, 2016 ---
    Link ?
     
  19. avriler macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2016
    #94
  20. TurkPro09 macrumors newbie

    TurkPro09

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2016
  21. mikecwest macrumors 6502a

    mikecwest

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    #96
    I would think that you would be better off with the RAM than using it as VRAM. The method I recommend if you choose to do it, it the pre-patched files, as nobody seems to be able to get it to work by hacking it themselves.
     
  22. astrovicApps macrumors newbie

    astrovicApps

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2016
    #97
    1. Disable SIP on recovery mode;
    2. Download http://forums.macrumors.com/attachments/osx-integrated-graphics-update-to-1gb-vram-zip.624377/
    3. Copy its files on the desktop and run KextBeast
    4. Restart the computer
    5. Now you will have 1024MB ;)
    After doing the above steps, you can increase from 1024 MB to 2048 MB with these terminal script:
    1. Code:
      cd /S*/L*/Ext*/AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.kext/C*/M*
    2. Code:
      sudo cp AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB.backup
    3. Code:
      sudo perl -pi -e 's|\xC7\x45\xBC\x00\x00\x00\x40|\xc7\x45\xBC\x00\x00\x00\x80|g' AppleIntelSNBGraphicsFB
    4. Code:
      sudo touch /S*/L*/Extensions
    Now restart the computer, and you will have 2048MB ;)

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  23. swollvegan macrumors newbie

    swollvegan

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    #98
     
  24. apple tech geek macrumors member

    apple tech geek

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    #99
    Cant get it to work on sierra worked fine on lion tho
     
  25. gabrielgardini macrumors newbie

    gabrielgardini

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    #100




    512mb to 1gb dosen't work at my macbook pro 2011
    it says "operation not permited" on terminal when it back up the files
     

Share This Page