macOS 10.12 Sierra Unsupported Macs Thread

Discussion in 'macOS Sierra (10.12)' started by redheeler, Jun 13, 2016.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. powermonger, Oct 15, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2017

    powermonger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #5026
    Maybe this is of interest for some: I updated my Macpro 3,1 to 10.13 and got a lot of graphic glitches and artifacts with my GTX660. While not completely gone, I just found out those glitches are way rare now with SIP enabled.

    Edit: I was wrong. Heavy glitches still in place after using the system for a few more minutes. Rolled back to 10.12 for now.
     
  2. OviiiOne macrumors newbie

    OviiiOne

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2016
    #5027
    I hope someone can help me, I'm following all the steps:

    1. Formatted my 2.0 16GB USB
    2. Patched the USB with the tool

    But when I boot the USB the apple logo appears and the bar starts to load, when it reaches about 50% then a prohibited icon appears. Tried with Cmd + V and the last message that appeared before the prohibited icon was: "Still waiting for root device" or something like that.

    I'm running a mid-2009 13 inches MacBook Pro 5.5, according to the list, it's supported. What can I do?
     
  3. eric89074 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #5028
    Try a different USB stick? I installed 10.13 on a mid 2009 mbp with no issues. Used a 32GB pny USB 3 stick.
     
  4. Teutone macrumors newbie

    Teutone

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2014
    #5029
    Thanks a lot for this sweet and very handy fix! Do you believe it could also work in a similar way for older unsupported versions? Like Mavericks on Macbook 2,1 (black)? Like adding these files from last supported version of Mac OS X for that Macbook to Mavericks?
     
  5. trevor12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    #5030
    sorry for my naive question, i did not read all long thread

    it is not possible simply take /System/Library/Extensions/IO80211Family.kext from El Capitan and paste it to same place (or replace file with same name or rename to name of wifi drivers kext in sierra-hs) in Sierra (HS) to support
    AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x8C)

    Firmware Version: Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.131.36.16) ?
     
  6. L Caputo macrumors regular

    L Caputo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    #5031
    Hi

    On a MacPro running 10.12.6 and also still using Aperture, so the question is does anyone have any info on how to hack the 'system' so that it will allow Aperture to 'support' unsupported cameras, for example Canon 5D mkIV and Nikon D7500
    plus others. Any ideas would be great.
     
  7. geonico, Oct 24, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2017

    geonico macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5032
    Ok, folks. I tried to load Sierra version 10.12.6 on my 15" mid 2009 MacBook Pro. I am currently running Sierra 10.12.6 on a 13" mid 2010 MacBook Pro. I can not locate 10.12.6 anywhere. I believe since I downloaded (not installed) high Sierra that it actually broke my Sierra download that I could have used to create a usb install stick. I went ahead and tried to make a usb install stick and used what I thought was Sierra version 10-12-6, I realized its actually Sierra version 12-2-06. Is there any way I could find a clean copy of 10.12.6 or am I out of luck? UPDATE..... I just used the MacOS High Sierra patch tool and did a fresh install of high Sierra
     
  8. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
  9. dosdude1, Oct 26, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2017

    dosdude1 macrumors 6502a

    dosdude1

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #5034
    No, the reason the backlight changing doesn't work in Mavericks and newer on that machine is because the Intel GMA950/X3100 video cards are not supported by Mavericks and newer at all. This lack of support also causes display sleep and system sleep to not work either, which is why I'd recommend never running newer than 10.8 on those older machines. This is also most of the reason I don't support the MacBook4,1 with Sierra or High Sierra patcher.
     
  10. mrploppy, Oct 27, 2017
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2017

    mrploppy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2017
    #5035
    I've successfully updated my MBP 5,1 to Sierra - great instructions. My only surprise was that I've ended up with 10.2.5 and was expecting 10.2.6 which I downloaded from the link mentioned earlier in this thread (the one that points to Google drive). I've followed the instructions to do the software update from Terminal but when I answer yes to "Would you like to refresh available updates now" it reports "Software Update Tool" followed by "Finding available software" but never returns. Should it offer me the option to go to 10.2.6? Thanks.

    Update: Found a post earlier that mentioned permissions on /usr/local/lib and softwareupdated crashing. Did the steps in that post and now the swupdate shell script runs OK but it says "No new saftware available".

    Update 2: No worries. It took a while to show up, but the remedy above did result in an update to 10.2.6 appearing. So all done now.
     
  11. KernkraftX360 macrumors member

    KernkraftX360

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2016
    #5036
    Yes, this happens to my GT730 2GB card too on a Mac Pro Early 2008 3,1. Problem still there 10.13, 27th of October 2017. I think I might have to wait until at least 10.13.1 to see if its going to be updated, before I migrate back to 10.12.
     
  12. danyMRF macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    #5037
    It is very likely that in a few hours Apple will release "Security Update 2017-001" for macOS Sierra.

    Please share your installation experience and first operating impressions on Macs that are not supported.

    Thank you
     
  13. eric89074 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    #5038
    Just installed the security update for Safari, iTunes , and Sierra on a mid 2009 iMac. Installed ok but I had to re-run a script to fix the brightness adjustment.
     
  14. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #5039
    Completed the update via the App Store for Safari and iTunes plus the security update-2017-001 on my MacPro3,1 and everything appeared to go well.
     
  15. Machist macrumors member

    Machist

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    #5040
    Mac Pro 3,1 everything is OK!
    Just need to run Night shift enabler again.
     
  16. robertfern macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2015
    #5041
    How did you get the Security update to install? When I try it says it is not for my system. I have a MacPro3,1 also.
     
  17. L Caputo macrumors regular

    L Caputo

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    #5042
    If you are trying to install the security update from the standalone installer you need to modify the Distribution file held within the .pkg. The following instructions are for modifying combo updaters but just replace combo with the security update. Also the paths after the --expand and --flatten are for my mac so just insert your paths names instead.

    Modifying the Combo Updaters for Sierra.



    Download Combo.

    Open Combo.

    Move Combo .pkg to desktop.



    Open Terminal.



    Enter pkgutil --expand /Users/sierra/Desktop/macOs Combo.pkg /Users/Sierra/Desktop/Expanded



    Open Distribution file in Text Wrangler



    Change Distribution file change Board iD to Mac-F42C88C8 remove macPro 3.1



    Save As .xml file on the Desktop



    In Terminal chmod +x /Users/sierra/Desktop/distribution.xml



    Remove .xml extension



    Move new Distribution file to expanded package



    In Terminal pkgutil --flatten /Users/Sierra/Desktop/Expanded /Users/Sierra/Desktop/Modified.pkg



    Using the .pkg extension is crucial.
     
  18. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #5043
    Clicked on "App Store->Updates" and it magically appeared, other then this I can add no more info.
     
  19. firehawk12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #5044
    Where can I download the latest macOS Sierra install? I can't access it from the store since I have an older mac.

    Also, if I want to disable SIP and I am on Mountain Lion but don't have access to a recovery partition, can I use Recovery Partition Creator to try to create the partition from there?

    Thanks.
     
  20. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
  21. uzisuicide macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2017
    #5046
    I have a MacPro 3,1 with a few upgrades. I run 16GB ECC RAM and a Samsung Evo SSD over PCIe. I've updated to the latest Sierra and had no problems whatsoever. Apparently my wireless card was supposed to be unsupported after I installed the new OS. That was not the case at all. I'm still running strong without a hiccup.

    I do not like Sierra and will be clean installing Yosemite soon. I have no use for Siri on my desktop computer, nor do I use it on my new MBPro or my iPhone. Thanks but no thanks Apple.

    I love Apple's hardware and I love the OS simply because it's UNIX based and is very stable. I use all OS's, Windows 7, 10, and several versions of Linux for home servers and Kali on a pen-testing laptop. There are a lot of option out there for Apple to be pulling stunts like this. To drop support for wireless cards for instance... What is the reason other than wanting to force a customer into buying a new machine before they're ready. That is bad business and it's in unethical in my opinion. Apple has always pulled this sort of ****. Forcing new cables all the time to increase sales for instance.

    If it weren't for their systems being so nice, I wouldn't waste my time with such a company. But alas, no one makes machines quite like our Apple. It's really too bad that they focus so much on iOS and phones as of late. You know, a huge portion of Apple users simply want quality desktop and laptop computers. I don't mind buying a machine with a processor that's a generation behind but is very stable, however, we are seeing new machines that are hardly what I would consider upgraded and they expect us to pay a premium.

    This can only go on for so long. Linux is catching up and they are getting better and better as far as a consumer OS's are concerned. Many distros are very complete and relative easy to get used to. For us that have used linux for years, we can use a free distro to get our UNIX back end and buy a quality built and top notch spec'd PC's to run it on. It's just bad business practice. I don't want to see Apple turn into a mobile phone company but there is only so much customers can take.

    Just like the decision to put 1 port on the MacBook. How many of you have had a USB port fail on you over the years? I've had several, and this machine ships with one port. That is completely idiotic on the face of it. How about the removal of the 3.5mm audio jack? There is no reason for this other than to up-sell their ear buds because other companies will have to make buds specifically for the thunderbolt cable in order to get in that market. They are getting too greedy in my opinion and I for one am losing respect for for the company every time they make unjustified decisions like this. Although, I know someone is going to want to respond that the removal of the 3.5mm jack is for improved water resistance. You're going to tell me a jack that has been an audio standard for years can't be waterproofed just as easily if not easier than a thunderbolt port? heh
     
  22. firehawk12, Nov 3, 2017
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2017

    firehawk12 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #5047
  23. BilduKat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #5048
    I updated via the App Store for Safari and iTunes and the security update-2017-001 on my MacPro3,1 and now my displays will NOT work.
    I have a GTX8800 and a PC version of the 750Ti. Both were working fine before the update and now neither will display anything (no output signal !!!)

    My MacPro3,1 also would not even do a boot chime when I tried to boot it!!

    I have reset the NVRAM and it now does the boot chime but no display via either video card.

    The system IS RUNNING. I have file sharing and web sharing active and I can access both via my laptop.

    Any thoughts on how I can fix this !?!
     
  24. jbarley macrumors 68030

    jbarley

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    #5049
    Just reload the cloned backup you made before installing the updates, you did make a backup didn't you.
    If by chance you failed to make a pre-update backup, then just consider it a good learning experience.:(
     
  25. BilduKat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    #5050
    I have a bootable drive with El Capitan on it in the Mac Pro too. I removed the Sierra boot drive leaving only the El Capitan drive as bootable.

    STILL nothing on the screen!
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page