MBP 2017 no 32GB Ram?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MBX, Jun 5, 2017.

  1. MBX macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #1
    No mention of MBP 15'' update with 32GB Ram option.

    Seems not happening?
     
  2. killawat macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2014
  3. OneMike macrumors 603

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #3
    Likely would've been mentioned so doubt it's available.
     
  4. jerryk macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
  5. leman macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #5
    Well, wait until the store is back up. But I wouldn't be holding my breath.
     
  6. maxsquared macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    #6
    Apple doesn't talk about details like that. Wait for store back up
     
  7. HerbertDerb macrumors regular

    HerbertDerb

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
  8. dtakias macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    I thought Kaby Lake supports up to 32GB of RAM? Therefore the option will be there
     
  9. JMacHack macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    #9
    I'd call it after the store is back, until then I wouldn't hold your breath. Even Kaby Lake only supports 16gb of LPDDR ram.
     
  10. The Mercurian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
  11. MBX thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    #11
    It was a big deal that 32GB wasn't available from the start on these new ones. I'm pretty sure if it was now they'd mention it. Especially since they mentioned all about ram options on the new iMacs too.

    But yes let's see when store updated.
     
  12. dtakias macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    That's a good point, let's hope they forgot to mention it ;) I find myself maxing 16GB often with the amount of programs I have open at the same time therefore I wouldn't like to invest in a new rMBP unless it comes with 32GB
     
  13. maxsquared macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
  14. diggy33 macrumors 6502

    diggy33

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
  15. Spetsnazos macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    #15
    Stores up, no 32gb option. Failboat apple, failboat.
     
  16. dtakias macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    Well that's ridiculous from Apple. the 21.5" inch iMac can be specd with 32GB and the 27" with 64GB! but the Macbook Pro with only 16GB ?! What the hell is Tim Cook thinking?
     
  17. xWhiplash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #17
    Desktop class memory.

    The laptops are using low powered memory that is maxed at 16 GB. Only Coffee or Cannon Lake will support 32 GB of Low powered memory.
     
  18. Mr. Dee macrumors 65816

    Mr. Dee

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    Jamaica
  19. clangers23 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    #19
    Didn't expect anything more, a redesign a little over six months into the product life was always unlikely.

    Disappointed they didn't make it thinner and lighter.
     
  20. zyr123 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    #20
    i survived today. spending no money. Besides two of the speakers. because of no 32 gb of ram. Sup coffee lake.
     
  21. nameste macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    #21
    So do you think will they add 32gb option to kabylake later this year or we are done for now?
     
  22. The Mercurian macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    #22
    Can't see them doing another update within this year. I'd say now the wait begins for CoffeeLake in 2018/19
     
  23. dtakias macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    Can't see it happening unless Apple requests a custom Intel chip with LPDDR4 support.
     
  24. thadoggfather macrumors 604

    thadoggfather

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    #24
    WOW

    Apple really learns its lessons.

    "dropped" price in nTB, except they didn't
    added no ram options beyond 16gb...
    AND makes no changes to touchbar (though this one was 1000% expected)
     
  25. xWhiplash macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    #25
    Not everyone needs higher than 128 GB of storage. I am only using 50 GB out of my 1TB. Only apps are on my laptop storage. I have external SSDs that are as fast as SATA 3 speeds.

    Why are people shocked about no 32GB of RAM? It is NOT possible without Cannon/Coffee lake unless Apple changes their design to use desktop class RAM. Since they use low powered RAM, we need to wait until Intel supports 32GB of RAM instead.
     

Share This Page