PCs GTX285/275/260/295 working in any MacPro....

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by netkas, May 27, 2009.

  1. netkas thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
  2. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #52
    OpenGL and CUDA good

    Here are OpenGL scores on my 08 Mac Pro (netkas reported these on his system a while back. AND....

    CUDA now works - recognizes PC 285 as compute level 1.3 card. All 2G RAM is also recognized, so the VRAM setting in the Sys info may be irrelevant.

    Odd differences in OpenGL scores - 2.1 is still a bit low but maybe that is the link speed - 2.5 GT/s
     

    Attached Files:

  3. netkas thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #53
    what u see in profiler is just cosmetic glitch, it doesnt hit performance at all :)

    ogl 2,1 scores is always low, not matter what video card used, i guess its very cpu dependent.

    what about dual-dvi ?
     
  4. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #54
    Just tried a 23" ACD on the GTX 275 with the same negative results - chime, fans ramp down but screen stays black on both DVI outputs.

    When rebooting with the 8800GT, I'm getting a crash report

    System Configuration on the crash log is also showing:
     
  5. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #55
    Sadly I now have some system instability. One of my two screens remains black (even when both PCI devices are up) and now I have had one experience of failed boot and two black screens.

    Looks like you are 95% there. I am just ectastic to have the 285 up for CUDA, as that matters more to me than driving a display. Must be something funny about using two ports, whether on same card or different cards.

    ADDED IN EDIT

    It seems I am OK as long as I do not have two monitors powered up. If I boot with the ACD 23 attached to the 8800 and my old LCD (which is not a DVI - has to use an adaptor) switched off I am fine, and then can switch the ACD to the 285 after starting. If I try booting up with both monitors powered (either way round) I get various black/blue screens. But CUDA remains fine - ready now for the twin 285 version, hopefully in few days. Any ideas netkas?
     
  6. netkas thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #56
    try booting into single user mode (with display attached to 8800gt, so u can see output) and run this commands:

    mount -uw /
    chown -R 0:0 /System/Library/Extensions/ATY_Init.kext
    chmod -R 755 /System/Library/Extensions/ATY_Init.kext
    reboot
     
  7. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #57
    Done, but same crash log/results when rebooting.
     
  8. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #58
    peskaa - please try this. Do not connect the ACD or anything else to the 275 but to the 8800. Then reboot. Does the system boot OK with video on the 8800. If it does, move the DVI connector to the 275 while the system remains on? If you then get a display your system sounds like it is behaving the same as mine. Sorry if you already tried this.

    I will try netkas new version on my 8800+260 tomorrow - that did not have CUDA up last time I tried.
     
  9. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #59
    My system is booting fine with either a 30 or 23" display connected to the 8800GT. Problem is, I can't run the 275 and 8800GT at the same time, so hot-swapping from an 8800GT to GTX 275 when both on won't work - unless I've misunderstood you?
     
  10. kasimodem macrumors newbie

    kasimodem

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Paris, France
    #60
    Now that the GTX285 Mac Edition is officially released on Apple Store, will it be easier to integreate a GTX 285 PC Edition in a MacPro ?
    I mean the new procedure would be to inject boot code in card and get the eVGA drivers shipped with the Mac version of the card to have it.
    Right ?
     
  11. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
  12. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #62
    peskaa - sorry - I was trying to see if you could at least replicate my config and forgot that you are working with just two PCI power cables. Can I ask a really dumb question - when booting from the 275 alone, have you actually waited long enough to see if the black screen really does stay that way. It is very un-nerving booting with only my 285 - instead of the grey screen, nice Apple, spinning wheel, blue stuff, it all stays black for a very long time before the desktop finally appears. (You could also try borrowing an ATX supply from somewhere just to experiment with both cards up.)

    For the other posts - we do not know if the drivers on the 285 disk are really any different from the ones we have been playing with for the last couple of weeks. I will load it up when it arrives and see if it makes any difference , and also try twin 285 (Mac+PC). If it all works I probably will not flash my PC 285 as it is there as a secondary CUDA/OpenGL engine and I do not need it to work right from boot.
     
  13. tezro macrumors regular

    tezro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #63
    Thanks. Think I'll wait for the EFI version then.
    I need to be able to select which drive I want to boot from when I press Ctrl (or Alt, I forgot).
    Not using bootcamp, so I manually select the drive.

    Nice to see it working though. I wonder how WoW runs with all at max (yes, I am a proud Mac Pro gamer).
     
  14. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #64
    netkas - just to update you. Even with your new injector my 260 still does not work with CUDA properly, though the display and OpenGL are fine. The CUDA deviceQuery just returns garbage and does not recognize either card. It looks like you are pretty spot on with settings for the 285 (apart from my glitch with the 8800 also driving a monitor), but it looks like something is still not quite there for other cards like the 260 and 275 (peskaa's issue). I am still wondering about NVCAP and other settings and will experiment some more in a few days, once I get the Mac edition and have a bit of time. Please could you explain what you have done about nvcap - I think you had it hard-wired originally?
     
  15. netkas thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #65
    Updated kext works with nvcap this way:

    it has 3 nvcap values hardcoded, for different gpu families (gt200 g92 and rest)
    , but if you add your own nvcap to plist of aty_init (to nvidia section), the kext will use this nvcap, not the hardcoded one.
    so its possible to make experiments now
     
  16. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #66
    I've left it on black for 20 minutes at times to try and replicate - normal boot for me normally takes less than 2 min, so I'm generally leaving it for about 5 before checking the DVI connections/swapping. The crash report that I'm getting every time does indicate that something isn't working though.

    I'll see if I can get my hands on an ATX supply - unfortunately I ditched my PCs a long time ago!
     
  17. thepawn macrumors 6502

    thepawn

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    #67
    I'd actually like to get the EFI rom from the new GTX 285's to try on a "superclocked" GTX 285 card.
     
  18. tezro macrumors regular

    tezro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #68
    If you mean by Superclocked a Overclocked card, I think that would be useless when you replace the BIOS bye a EFI.
    The default speeds are set in BIOS afaik, so a reflash with EFI would set it to the speeds that are set in that EFI.
     
  19. Cuda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #69
    I'm not sure that's true, for the 8xxx cards the RunTime drivers seem to read the PrefTables from the Bios of the card, not the EFI Rom.

    So, if you added the Bios of a SuperClocked card to the Rom before flashing, I think it would read the PerfTables from there, thus still OverClocked.

    I've not looked at the .kext's for the Geforce 2xx, yet, so I could be wrong.
     
  20. tezro macrumors regular

    tezro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #70

    I was thinking the EFI would replace the BIOS in the same chip.
    I mean, if you buy a generic card in the shops it wouldn't have a separate chip for EFI. Not would a EFI card have a separate chip for BIOS?
     
  21. Cuda macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #71
    the Bios and the EFI boot_driver are in the same ROM image.

    It's a BootCamp thing, that's also how you can use a Mac card in a PC, and it "Just Works".

    Now if the ROM Chip( EEPROM ) is not as large as the Bois+EFI.rom file..........................
     
  22. tezro macrumors regular

    tezro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    #72
    Hmm, always thought it was one or the other, not both in the same chip.
     
  23. 10THzMac macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    #73
    Anybody know if the drivers (kexts) are any different between the GTX 285 and the Quadro 4800?
     
  24. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #74
    Right, I've picked up a 2600XT from the Marketplace, which should solve my power problem and allow me to run the GTX 275 as well as an EFI card. Should be here this weekend, or early next week.
     
  25. netkas thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007

Share This Page