Load Mac OS X into VMWare from withing Windows Bootcamp

Discussion in 'macOS' started by kyurkchyan, Jul 11, 2016.

  1. kyurkchyan macrumors newbie

    kyurkchyan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    #1
    Hi Guys

    I have MacBook Pro, Late 2013. I have 512Gb ssd, on which I have my El Capitan, and Windows 10 installed on bootcamp partition. From my El Capitan, I can install VMWare fusion and load the actual bootcamp partition into the vm, thus I can enter my Windows both as virtual machine from within the mac, and by booting up the Windows as a single instance. However, my main OS is Windows now, and I need also Mac. So I would like to do something vice a versa. Load Windows 10 by default, and load the El Capitan into the VMWare. I've come across this article, but it didn't work for me. Has anybody tried something similar?
     
  2. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #2
    Saying "it didn't work" is not very helpful. Exactly how far did you get in the instructions and what failed? Were there error messages?
     
  3. kyurkchyan thread starter macrumors newbie

    kyurkchyan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    #3
    If you go to that link, you'll see several steps. I did everything until the last step where you add physical hard drive to virtual machine and try to start the vm. As soon as I start the VM I get "The physical disk is already in use" error. I tried removing the Mac partition from showing up in explorer by deleted it's letter fro m Disk Management, it didn't help either.
     
  4. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #4
    Did you try rebooting Windows after removing the Mac drive letter with Disk Management?
     
  5. kyurkchyan thread starter macrumors newbie

    kyurkchyan

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    #5
    Yes, several times.
     
  6. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #6
    Can you unmount the Mac partition in Disk Management?
     
  7. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #7
    By the way, it appears there is an ongoing discussion of the very issue in the discussion below the installation instructions on the link you posted.
     

Share This Page