APFS support enabled in High Sierra for cMP

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Squuiid, Aug 7, 2017.

  1. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #101
    I bet that's not a new limitation from the new firmware. As long as it can start the boot sequence, I think it's more like software issue.

    Anyway, DW is really good at fixing this kind of issue, hope that works for you.
     
  2. Fangio, Aug 10, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2017

    Fangio macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    #102
    Yup, don't think so either. Even my SnowLeo partition boots just fine.

    Snapz Pro X002.png
     
  3. LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #103
    Can confirm, Leopard still boots fine on my Mac Pro with the new Boot ROM :) (and this is from an APM JHFS+ volume so they have not removed the ability to boot from an APM volume)


    MP51-leo-NBR.png
     
  4. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #104
    The only thing I noted when the firmware was flashing was that the progress bar was only about 80-90% along the way when my MP rebooted without warning. It then carried on with installing B5 and SysProf shows the firmware as updated. It just seemed odd that it finished before the progress bar caught up with it.
     
  5. Squuiid thread starter macrumors 65816

    Squuiid

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    #105
    Mine did the same on both cMPs. Nothing to worry about ;)
     
  6. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #106
    Looks like another 2010 cMP failed to pop-up the "pre-installation" firmware with the latest developer update or from downloading the latest version from the App store. Deleting and re-downloading the allowed the firmware update to run without issue.
     
  7. LightBulbFun, Aug 10, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2017

    LightBulbFun macrumors 68000

    LightBulbFun

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Location:
    London UK
    #107
    yeah My Mac Pro did that too, one of those Sh*t the bed moments :eek: going along then suddenly *CLICK* was quite relieved when i noticed it was rebooting and showed the updated Boot ROM in System Profiler :)
     
  8. owbp macrumors 6502a

    owbp

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Location:
    Belgrade, Serbia
    #108
    Thank you, that was the only thing keeping me from updating the firmware.
     
  9. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #109
    Same here (progress bar 80-90%). No issues so far, apart from no TRIM with APFS.
     
  10. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #110
    2010 cMP with MVC flashed Titan X here, so the firmware should work for me, no hackery required? (Definitely going to wait and upgrade later, probably after 10.13.1 or .2 this time.)
     
  11. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #111
    Yes the FW will install just fine. No "hackery" - NONE!

    Lou
     
  12. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #112
    At this moment, I will say no rush into the APFS, at least wait until Apple fix the TRIM issue.

    For new OS, B5 is quite stable already. The final release most likely will be at an acceptable level. But I know lots of people love to wait for another 1 or 2 small update, nothing wrong on this.

    However, for firmware update, I personally will do that ASAP, unless I own a real 2012 Mac Pro. I have 99% confidence that as long as the machine is a 5,1, the firmware can be upgraded. However, since Apple only officially said the 2012 will be supported. I will update the firmware now but not later. Just in case they add any extra check to verify if that's a 2012 Mac Pro on the next update.

    I think even though the OS installer no longer automatically update the pre 2012 Mac Pro's firmware, we can still do it with some work around. But since quite a few of us already install the new firmware and no real issue so far. I think it's better to do it now (rather than may require hack later). The only problem is that you may need to perform a PRAM reset after firmware. But since you get a MVC flashed card, that's not big deal for you.
     
  13. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #113

    That's why I did it!

    Lou
     
  14. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #114
    Yes, better to do the Mac Pro firmware upgrade now. Once the firmware is MP51.0083.B00, the possible future extra check does no longer affect.
     
  15. Mattww macrumors 6502

    Mattww

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #115
    Hopefully someone will backup the firmware update just in case - for those of us who can't find time/risk to run the betas.
     
  16. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #116
    ^^^^It's not necessary to run the High Sierra beta. As I said in my last post, I can't run the beta because I use a flashed GTX 1080. But I ran the SW update and it worked just fine. As far as time. It takes very little, and you can't take the time to properly maintain your machine?

    Lou
     
  17. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #117
    B5 has frozen on me plenty already. Not stable at all. DVD Player, video replay and Safari have all caused Finder and the Desktop to hang irretrievably. I don't even have that much software or old cruft on my test partition, either.

    As for the firmware update, you can download the beta and extract the firmware update packages for later without installing the beta or flashing now if you would rather wait. For all we know, there might yet be another firmware update with the final release that doesn't limit itself to cMP 2012.
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #118
    You don't really need to run the beta, like flowrider and me, we just did the firmware upgrade but cancelled the OS installation. However, if you Mac is consistently rendering something, that may be really hard to get the time to do it. But the whole process actually only take less than 10min (assuming you already download the OS installer).


    May I know which GPU you are using? Wonder if the freeze is GPU driver related.
     
  19. leon771 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Location:
    Australia
    #119
    Just curious why everyone is worried about the firmware being pulled from 2010 machines at a later time point?

    Has there been some sort of indication that this would be happening?
    Seems odd for me to this that they'd do this.
     
  20. weckart macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #120
    I think the GPU is definitely the cause of my woes. Radeon HD7950. Fine under Sierra. For some reason, after updating the firmware my Mountain Lion disk wouldn't boot and clearly failed where the gpu drivers kicked in. I tried booting up with a clean 10.8.5 installer and the same thing happened. Nothing for it but to upgrade the drive to Mavericks. That seemed to have sorted that issue out.

    As far as I can remember, HD7950 support came in with 10.8.3, so it should have booted (and did before the firmware update) regardless.
     
  21. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #121
    Another successful firmware update! I'm on a 2009 4,1 converted to 5,1 with MVC 280X GPU. I'm still on 10.9.5 Mavericks, and don't know when I'll move beyond that, because I'm using Adobe CS6 for video production. I also have an Areca 1880ix-16 RAID card installed, along with some other stuff. It took a lot less than ten minutes for me... I'd say it was more like two or three minutes. Maybe because I'm on an SSD. Boot ROM version shows MP51.0083.B00, and Trim Support still says 'Yes', if anyone is curious.

    Anyway, I'll chime in if any problems arise.
     
  22. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #122
    ^^^^Yes, I still have TRIM in Sierra. I believe the issue is only in High Sierra and then only when APFS is enabled.

    Lou
     
  23. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #123
    Also, just FYI, if anyone wants super-specific details:
    - I was already signed up for Beta Program, so I just logged in with my Apple ID, and downloaded/ran the macOSPublicBetaAccessUtility.dmg
    - I clicked the 'shut down' button in the installer window, it shut down normally.
    - I waited about 30 seconds, then held the power button. It powered on, and took maybe 20 seconds of holding it for the light above the power button to blink rapidly, at which point I let go. There was a very different 'gong' sound after that.
    - The grey Apple logo boot screen looked different... kind of flat and 'old' looking, in my opinion. The progress bar was super fat, unlike the thin line progress bar I'm used to.
    - I have an LG Blu-ray drive, which opened, and then closed upon second reboot, which happened automatically after the old-school boot / fat progress bar was not quite complete.
    - It rebooted normally, back to High Sierra install window, which I quit.
     
  24. Demigod Mac macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    #124
    Successfully updated firmware on my 2010 5,1 (MVC Titan X)

    First time made the mistake of just tapping the power button to start it up. Firmware progress bar showed up for a split second and then the Mac restarted, same boot ROM as before.

    Then remembered to hold the power button in until the flashing LED and PC BIOS-like tone and it worked.
     
  25. wonderspark macrumors 68040

    wonderspark

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Oregon
    #125
    Yep, I figured that by mentioning specific details, perhaps there will be less little mistakes like not holding the power button continuously until flashing, because when it powers up, it's easy to be tempted to let go too early. :)
     

Share This Page