Resolved Force 2011 MacBook Pro 8,2 with failed AMD GPU to ALWAYS use Intel integrated GPU (EFI variable fix)

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by AppleMacFinder, Mar 18, 2017.

  1. JoeyMBP macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    #951
    Hi guys,

    I hope so that anyone out there is able to help me. I followed all steps and the fix worked with an old El Capitan OS X.

    Today I upgraded my OS X to Sierra to backup my old data from an external drive. Since I upgraded to Sierra the fix isn't working anymore. So I did the fix again and it worked very well. My Mac reboots until the login screen. After entering my password OS X is loading and loading and after a while it restarts again. Sierra isn't starting anymore. I did the fix again several time but in the end it's always the same result: loading after entering the password and after around 10 seconds my Mac restarts. Any ideas to fix this problem?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     
  2. asmodeusmitinger macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    #952
    Hi all. Same symptoms/problems as anyone else. Had my logic board replaced, then repaired, it's displaying the same crap again. I'm running OS X El Capitan 10.11.5. This video - - seems to do a pretty concise job of going through the remedy. The video covers if you have Yosemite, and then he was also gracious enough to provide instructions if you're running Sierra. What I'm wondering is, do I need Arch Linux if I'm running El Capitan or do I follow the instructions that are closer to Sierra? I want to do this, I just don't want to screw it up. Anyone have any suggestions? Please let me know! Thanks!
     
  3. DominicMac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    Location:
    UK
    #953
    --- Post Merged, Sep 17, 2017 ---
    Hello
    Thank you for giving me hope. The file 'archlinux-2017.09.01-x86_64.iso' I downloaded was an 'Archieve' file, do I just burn this as is? (I'm not used to .iso's being archived, or do I need do something to it first? Many thanks
     
  4. Mac2011trouble, Sep 17, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2017

    Mac2011trouble macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    #954
    Hello AppleMacFinder
    Mine is Mac Book Pro Late 2011 Maveric OS.
    Would you mind giving your opinion on my case. I have the following questions & I would be very much obliged if you could offer your valuable time to answer:

    • My Late 2011 Mac Book Pro recently started to give problem and I suspect it is the AMD Graphic card.​
    • I am able to get to the command line (CMD+S)​
    • After the following step (8)​
    • 8) sudo umount / (umount a partition to guarantee that your changes are flushed to it)
    • I get the following:
    • umount(/): Resource busy -- try 'diskutil unmount'
    • I then typed that command diskutil unmont as suggested followed by
    • the last command (9) sudo reboot.
    My computer has rebooted and working I think normally.

    1.Can I look anywhere on my computer to see if the AMD Graphic card is inactivated?

    2.Or Do I still have to follow through with EFI way-> Using archlinux to kill off the discrete GPU?

    3.Could I try to do a clean reinstall of my existing OS which is Maveric? or if I try to reinstall my OS the above work around get nullified and I may not get a bootable computer.


    What do you feel?

    I thank you from bottom of my heart.

     
  5. iRoo944 macrumors newbie

    iRoo944

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    #955
    Hello everyone.
    Today i have received my MBP early 2011 from Apple Service with fixed GPU. And it worst me 50$ only.
    Here is how it did work for me:
    1st I needed is to identify which gpu chip was installed on my Mac.
    See attached photo 1 which helped. On my case it was 216 0809000 model chip.
    So i went to Aliexpress and purchased a brand new, 2017, gpu chip for only 13.40$.
    Link: http://s.aliexpress.com/N3AVVn2A
    See attached photo 2 of the item received.

    Next i paid 36$ for apple service to change my gpu - without guarantee/warranty off course.

    But It did worse every penny :)

    Hope I could help someone to make their decisions on this matter and you will feel same joy that i do now.

    Good Luck
     

    Attached Files:

  6. xpisme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    #956
    Where did you get the Apple Service to change the GPU for $36?
     
  7. iRoo944 macrumors newbie

    iRoo944

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    #957
    In local apple official retail:
    almastore.az
     
  8. xpisme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2017
    #958
    Lucky for you. We got no such affordable services here in the US. Official Apple Stores just flat out refuse to do anything except replacing the entire logic board for $500+. I don't know of any places that would replace/solar a new GPU onto an existing logic board for sub $100.
     
  9. spidertnt macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2014
    #959

    All this only takes place on the Disk image ...no bios changes at all ?

    Can someone do a fresh install do the modifications and make an image...would that image work again on another MacBook with same specs ?
     
  10. bysamo macrumors newbie

    bysamo

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    #960
    Man, thanks so much for this amazing research that you did. you save me from buy a new mac.. I could fix it (after a lot of different issues). Now I have it working with a OSX Sierra.

    Just a few comment that might help others..

    The version of archlinux that you are using works fine.. but them on the last releases of arch there is a bug related to the efivars.. so the commands on the solution doesn't work. The latest working version that I could find was "Archlinux 2017.06.01 x86_64" and I downloaded form a torrent.

    and then for OSX Sierra in particular.. if don't have the local recovery.. you are not able to disable the PIL (the internet recovery doesn't have the crutils command) and for make Sierra works (in my case).. I had to do the efivars step and also the step of remove the AMD drivers.. if the AMD drivers are not removed the OSX is not booting. It's get freeze while is loading and It's only possible to make it boot on Secure Mode. After to be able to do both steps is works perfectly for me.. I can restart the machine and everything works fine.

    I hope that can help someone else
    and Thanks again for this amazing job!
     
  11. Idgit macrumors 6502

    Idgit

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    #961
    Skip the instructions on the first page. There is a better and easier solution posted on page 38 of this thread.
     
  12. Mac2011trouble, Sep 19, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2017

    Mac2011trouble macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    #962
    Hello Idgit,
    Mine Mac Book Pro Late 2011 run Maveric. This failed last month and was suggested in another forum to come over here.
    I could get the computer boot again by the first step mentioned below, but then on booting or open yahoo mail or iPhoto it it freezes.. then could not boot until do the (<cmd + s> again same steps as below,

    Steps allow me to get back when I do,
    as booting into single user (<cmd +s>) inactivated the AMD drivers.

    Then will one have to follow the EFI route to get only the intergrated GPU Intel HD Graphics 3000 to work?

    When I boot CD with archlinux -> nomodeset ->
    I see GPU-power-prefs...

    The commands suggested here are not allowing this to be removed.?

    What could I do?


    If I have the following on the gfx card status, does that mean my discrete card is no longer active/available

    [​IMG]
     
  13. josepie macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    #963
    --- Post Merged, Sep 20, 2017 ---
    I've erased my Mac OS. I cannot boot into single user mode (tried many times). I've tried recovery mode, but it works then reboots and i get thew grey screen issue again. Has to be a way around this? Anyone?
     
  14. justing6 macrumors newbie

    justing6

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    #964
    Hello all! I followed the instructions and got my Late 2011 15in MacBook working again. However, my idle temperatures when there is no CPU load are around 70C and the battery life is much lower than before, almost like the dGPU is constantly active (even though MacOS isn't using it and gfxCardStatus shows that it's using the iGPU). Is this just a side effect of disabling it, or is it fixable as well?
     
  15. Brandon316 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2017
    #965
    Ok so with my Mid 2012 MacBook Pro I successfully completed the following:
    1 - Enter Recovery Mode (text mode) Command + R + S

    2 - csrutil disable

    3 - reboot

    4 - Enter Single User mode boot up holding down the CMD and S keys

    5 - Check a disk: fsck -fy

    6 - mount -uw /

    7 - sudo mkdir /GeForce_Kexts/

    8 - sudo mv /System/Library/Extensions/GeForce*.* /GeForce_Kexts/

    9 - sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/

    10 - sudo mkdir /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/

    11 - to update the timestamps so that new driver caches - without AMD drivers - will be definitely rebuilt sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions/

    12 – sudo reboot

    13 - Before enabling SIP again, try the normal boot without pressing any key. The Mac OS will rebuild the kernel cache and restart. See if the system starts normally.

    14 - Enter Recovery Mode (text mode) Command + R + S

    15 - csrutil enable

    16 - reboot

    17 - Open Terminal (Finder -> Applications -> Utilities -> Terminal (copy and paste) : sudo nvram fa4ce28d-b62f-4c99-9cc3-6815686e30f9:gpu-power-prefs=%01%00%00%00

    19 - Restart the system sudo shutdown -r now



    Now however I have gotten a different kernel panic:

    *** Panic Report ***
    panic(cpu 4 caller 0xffffff7f8e7a080b): "GPU Panic: mux-regs 2 0 a0 d9 9 8 severity 3 switch-state 0 EG power-state 0 3D 0 HDA 0 : \n"@/Library/Caches/com.apple.xbs/Sources/AppleGraphicsControl/AppleGraphicsControl-3.14.47/src/AppleMuxControl/kext/GPUPanic.cpp:143



    Is there anything else the I need to do?
     
  16. Mac2011trouble, Sep 22, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2017

    Mac2011trouble macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2017
    #966
    I am having the same problem. Tried few times umount and remount with no avail.

    Mac Book Pro 15" late 2011 running Maverick.(OS 10.9.5)
    Using Archlinux 2017.07.01.

    Without Archlinux tried method described #947 in pg 38,
    Unable to disable System Integrity Protection
    Unable to remove GPU-Power-Prefs
    Most of the discussion are centred on OS later than mine.

    Do I have to first apply this prior to follow EFI route through Archlinux boot?

    First of all, it is possible to successfully boot a MBP to OS X while still using the failed GPU, after you remove the AMD drivers by booting in command line mode (CMD+S) and entering these commands:
    1) fsck -fy (to check a disk)
    2) mount -uw / (mount a root filesystem with read/write permissions)
    3) sudo mkdir /AMD_Kexts/ (make a directory to store the AMD drivers in case you'll need them in future)
    4) sudo mv /System/Library/Extensions/AMD*.* /AMD_Kexts/ (move the AMD drivers)
    5) sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/ (remove the AMD drivers cache)
    6) sudo mkdir /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kext.caches/ (just in case OS X will be dumb and will not recreate this directory, I am creating it for OS X)
    7) sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions/ (to update the timestamps so that new driver caches - without AMD drivers - will be definitely rebuilt)
    8) sudo umount / (umount a partition to guarantee that your changes are flushed to it)
    9) sudo reboot
     
  17. shotters-nation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #967
    Hi, i just found this thread after my MBP late 2011 started to fail after a logic board replacement 1 year ago, and now the first signs (freeze/complicated rebooting/lines...) start to appear again. I'm currently on 10.9.5 and was wondering if this guide only applies for Sierra? whats the best method if i still can boot into mac os and work a little bit when using gfxcardstatus?

    thx in advance (because the thread got now very complicated already because there are so many methods/tricks ?)
     
  18. shotters-nation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #968
    Hi guys,

    sry for replying again... I followed the quoted guide and did the "nvram-hack" and also moved the AMDRadeonX3000.kext, after booting manually loaded them. Problem is that it seems to "lock" on the dGPU (according to gfxCardStatus and systeminfo) which gave me artefacts on the screen quite quickly until i had to reboot :( - So i did a NVRAM/PRAM+SMC reset and moved the .kext back to the Extensions folder and after 5 times of rebooting (let it overheat a little bit while stuck on boot screen, maybe some of u know that) i managed to get back into the OS (10.9; MBP late 2011). My question is what went wrong here? At the moment my dGPU is already in a bad shape and will die soon, so i want to avoid that by really locking on the Intel iGPU only.
     
  19. Rob Wood, Sep 24, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2017

    Rob Wood macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    #969
    Are you loading the X3000 kext after logging in? It should not live in the Extension folder.

    The NVRAM/PRAM/SMC resets will undo the fix. I would suggest going to page 38 post 947 and starting from scratch. If it doesn't work out or you are unsure of how to accomplish any of the steps please post your questions or results.
     
  20. shotters-nation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #970
    Hi, thx for the reply :)

    i followed all the steps and got no error messages or anything. So the x3000 is moved to the new created "extensions-off" folder, so that it is not loaded. But after booting and manually loading the kext from the "off" folder it seems that only the dGPU is used and not the iGPU which kills the MBP quite quickly. I did the reset to go back to standard setting. I was just wondering if anyone had the same problem, that the wrong GPU is used only. Could it be that gfxcardstatus messed it up (i have it on auto-start after login, i always try to force the iGPU to protect the dGPU).
     
  21. GMunroe macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    #971
    Just followed these steps on a late 2011 15" MacBook pro running Sierra, and its working great. I didn't scroll down far enough to notice the kernel panics you had, but I went ahead anyway, All went off without a hitch. Had a hangup or two because of FaceTime camera for some reason after disabling SIP (likely unrelated), but eventually rebooted and seems to be working great right now. Thanks.

    As I look at my iStat menu, my GPU is gone. But computer is booting and working great.. for now. ha
     
  22. vincentpoppe, Sep 25, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2017

    vincentpoppe macrumors newbie

    vincentpoppe

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2017
    #972
    Hello Everybody!

    Thank you very much for this really helpful post!
    Anyway I still have an issue when rebooting my MacBook Pro 8,2 (15-inch, Early 2011) running on Mac OS Sierra (10.12.6 (16G29)), it's always booting on the failed GPU. So, I have to start again and again with this code :

    root@archiso / # cd /
    root@archiso / # umount /sys/firmware/efi/efivars/
    root@archiso / # mount —t efivarfs rw /sys/firmware/efi/efivars/
    root@archiso / # chattr —i /sys/firmware/efi/efivars/gpu—power—prefs—fa4ce28d—b62f—4c99—9cc3—6815686e30f9
    root@archiso / # rm /sys/firmware/efi/efivars/gpu—power—prefs—fa4ce28d—b62f—4c99—9cc3—6815686e30f9
    root@archiso / # printf "\x07\x00\x00\x00\x01\x00\x00\x00" > /sys/firmware/efi/efivars/gpu—power—prefs—fa4ce28d—b62f—4c99—9cc3—6815686e30f9
    root@archiso / # chattr +i "/sys/firmware/efi/efivars/gpu—power—prefs—fa4ce28d—b62f—4c99—9cc3—6815686e30f9"
    root@archiso / # cd /
    root@archiso / # umount /sys/firmware/efi/efivars/
    root@archiso / # reboot

    Failed_GPU_code.jpg


    Please could somebody tell me what's wrong?

    Plus, I had to uninstall gfxcardstatus because it caused freezing issues using Firefox or Safari (probably about HTML5 code charging). Anybody has this kind of problem with?

    Thank you in advance for your help!
    Cheers,

    Vincent
     
  23. Rob Wood macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    #973
    Did you repeat this command?
     
  24. Schmye Bubbula macrumors member

    Schmye Bubbula

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    #974
    High Sierra validates Mac firmware weekly, alerts users to possible security issues
    <quote>
    A new routine in High Sierra runs automatically weekly and checks the firmware of the Mac that is installed on to check for modifications that may jeopardize the security of the machine.... The report sent to Apple excludes data stored in NVRAM. Apple will then look at the transmitted data to evaluate if there has been a malware attack —but what happens after that is not clear.
    </quote>
     
  25. shotters-nation macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    #975
    Hi thx for reply,
    I repeated it now for the 3rd time and it finally worked ;) (I hope my MBP lasts now 1-2 yrs longer until i can replace it). Strange although i triple checked the exact command for typos - I assume it's voodoo. I always thought that there must be some kind of software-mod for not using the dGPU and after years finally AppleMacFinder et al. found a possibility. Kudos! u should make a donation option, so that every relieved MBP owner can donate 1$ :D
     

Share This Page