My applications are taking hours to open and when they do they can barely function properly.

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by Amanda_Hugginkiss_, Aug 28, 2016.

  1. Amanda_Hugginkiss_, Aug 28, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2016

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_ macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #1
    My mid 2010 15" Macbook Pro running El Capitan 10.11 can be in one of two states. Either working like a dream or struggling to open most apps (when they do most can hardly function).

    It tends to be after a couple of hours after turning on that my macbook starts working again and then once it's working it'll stay working for days but not necessarily infinitely.

    So far I've tried (updated as I go along):

    - Checked temperatures (image attached)
    - Virus & Adware scans.
    - Clearing all startup programs & caches.
    - Booting in safe mode (everything functions properly).
    - Logging in as a root user (problem still persists there).
    - Doing a SMC reset.
    - A hardware check on DriveDx, Disk Utility & SMART Utilitiy. (0 issues found)
    - Formatting the hardrive and reinstalling the OS.
    - Replaced hard drive ( problem still persists ).

    I thought I'd post the results (https://shrib.com/see/5yYauWtIbkW0tznRxqXBBnslPTwPoRTkFrA0Et8fUUWEJAV7qt?v=nc) from etrecheck (even though this test was carried out when it was in a functional state) on the off chance that anyone can quickly see something not right.

    I know its a long shot but I just thought that maybe someone here could have a suggestion. At this stage anything could help. I'd love to keep this guy going for a least another 2 years. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Excellent post! It's clear, concise, and telling what you tried already is a big help.

    question: How full is the hard drive? ...what size is it, how much free space?
     
  3. T'hain Esh Kelch, Aug 28, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016

    T'hain Esh Kelch macrumors 601

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
    #3
    I had very slow to open apps at one point, among other things, and it turned out to be my SATA cable that needed to be replaced.
     
  4. MC6800 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    #4
    Have you looked in Console? It might have error messages, or at least let you know what background process is slowing it down.
     
  5. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #5
    Open Activity Monitor and set it to sort by the %CPU column with the the highest at the top. When the slowdown occurs, check to see what process is hogging CPU time. Also, as MC6800 suggested, check the console logs for repeated error message.

    Aside from that, if it runs fine in safe mode, that suggests that some startup item is causing the problem. Your Etercheck shows a couple of deprecated startup items:

    CUDA: Path: /System/Library/StartupItems/CUDA
    FanControlDaemon: Path: /Library/StartupItems/FanControlDaemon

    and you might try moving them to the desktop and restarting to see if that makes a difference.

    Otherwise, you might have to delete all startup items from the Logon Items tab in your Users and Groups prefs pane and add them back in one by one. (Note that unchecking login items does not disable them. To disable them, you have to select them and delete them using the minus button at the bottom of the window.)
     
  6. Erdbeertorte macrumors demi-goddess

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    #6
    You really don't need software like Avira on a Mac. It is known for slowing down everything. I would recommend to uninstall that at first.
     
  7. Weaselboy, Aug 28, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016

    Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #7
    This is a big clue right here. Safe mode stops all launch and startup items from running. If it works fine in safe mode, that is proof positive your issue is a launch or startup item. Now we just need to figure out which one. Let's look over your Etrecheck report (big props for posting this by the way! :))

    First thing I see is you have some adware.

    Code:
    Adware: ⓘ
    ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.Safari/Extensions/Amazon Shopping Assistant.safariextension
    ~/Library/Caches/com.apple.Safari/Extensions/Slick Savings.safariextension
    ~/Library/Safari/Extensions/Amazon Shopping Assistant.safariextz
    ~/Library/Safari/Extensions/Slick Savings.safariextz
    4 adware files found. [Remove]
    Code:
    Safari Extensions: ⓘ
    Slick Savings - Spigot, Inc. (2014-05-29) Adware! [Remove]
    AllMyTube - Wondershare Software Co., Ltd. - http://www.wondershare.com (2012-07-30)
    iTube Studio - iSkysoft Studio - http://www.iskysoft.com (2012-12-20)
    Amazon Shopping Assistant - Spigot, Inc. - http://www.spigot.com/ (2014-05-27) Adware! [Remove]
    Download and run Malwarebytes to get rid of it.

    Next I would take Erdbeertorte's suggestion and uninstall Avira. I have seen that cause problems like this.

    If that does not fix it, then you have to start a trial and error process of removing all those launch and startup items until you find the culprit. You have a LOT of items running there, so this is going to require some work. What I usually do is printout the Etrecheck report then use that as a worksheet/checklist to keep track what you have done.

    Make a folder on the desktop then start removing items from the list into the desktop folder and restart after to see if it is fixed. I would remove half at a time each restart, then once you narrow it down you can start adding things back in.

    Everything will be in one of these folders or the Users & Groups login items section in System Preferecnes.

    Code:
    ~/Library/LaunchAgents (~ is your users folder)
    /Library/LaunchAgents
    /Library/LaunchDaemons
    /Library/StartupItems
    /System/Library/Extensions/
     
  8. Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #8
    Thanks! So I formatted the hardrive as I said and it still didn't function but ive restored from time machine but currently have 80gb free of a 320gb disk.
     
  9. Amanda_Hugginkiss_, Aug 28, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2016

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #9
    Hi there, thanks so much for the detailed and helpful response, I really appreciate it! I've gone ahead and removed Avira. I've attempted to run Malwarebytes but my macbook is currently in its non-functional mode so I can't run this at the moment.

    Onto the start up items:

    -Firstly I've cleared the apps and items from system preferences > User & Groups > Log in Items and then clicking the minus to whatever was there.
    -Deleted whatever I can from /System/Library/Extensions (majority is required by the system).
    -Deleted everything in System/Library/StartupItems.
    -Deleted everything in System/Library/LaunchDaemons.
    -Deleted everything in System/LaunchAgents
    -Deleted everything in (User)/Library/LaunchAgents.

    Unfortunately I haven't noticed any immediate difference from those steps but I'll just give it a reboot!
    --- Post Merged, Aug 28, 2016 ---
    Hi there, I'm not sure what to look out for with the CPU (I've uploaded an image just in case) but after checking it a few times nothing seems to be taking up to much of his attention.

    I've also gone ahead and cleared all that I can from the startupitems!

    Thanks for the suggestions!
     

    Attached Files:

    • CPU .png
      CPU .png
      File size:
      151.7 KB
      Views:
      27
  10. JohnDS macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    #10
    Activity monitor does not show a problem, so that is a dead end.
     
  11. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Try rebooting into safe mode, then run Malwarebytes to get rid of that adware.

    After removing any launch items, you will need to reboot to test each time.

    If you think you have everything removed, you can reboot, then run another Etrecheck report to verify.

    But the bottom line is if a safe mode boot fixes it, it is one of those items causing this.
     
  12. Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #12
    Hi Weaselboy, I've carried this out this morning.

    Unfortunately after rebooting it still started with the same issues.

    I was just wondering if it could be the hard drive? I put my ear to the hard drive while trying to open some apps trying to hear if there were any irregular noises and I actually caught the moment the computer kicked back into action and was able to open apps. I did hear the hard drive pick up when this happened but I'm not sure if thats telling of the hard drive health (for some reason it seems like the macbook is more likely to kick into action if the bottom is off).
     
  13. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #13
    Ordinarily, I would say what you are describing (really slow app launches) is a bad drive or bad drive cable, but the fact it is completely fixed and works fine (is that still the case?) in safe mode, makes me think otherwise.

    Are you sure you got everything removed? How about reboot in regular mode and post up another Etrecheck report.
     
  14. msh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #14
  15. Amanda_Hugginkiss_, Aug 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2016

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #15
    Ah okay. How strange. Yeah I'm pretty sure I did remove everything because that was also the second time I've done it from those locations.

    Link to new EtreCheck ( working state ) - https://shrib.com/see/6orFX5SFxJmf0yI9KkwpP4ZU1aQQPTBL7tQVojabtD7j1FjCpV?v=nc
    --- Post Merged, Aug 29, 2016 ---
    Hi there, I've attached the smart utility results.

    If it does come down to buying a new hardrive I think I'd go for this seagate 500gb Hybrid (https://www.amazon.co.uk/Seagate-La...37&sr=8-5&keywords=macbook+pro+2.5+hard+drive) just in case its not the solution I wouldn't spend so much!
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #16
    You got most of it, but there is a bit left.

    Code:
    Launch Daemons: ⓘ
    [loaded] com.adobe.fpsaud.plist (2016-06-29) [Support]
    
    User Launch Agents: ⓘ
    [running] com.spotify.webhelper.plist (2016-08-29) [Support]
    
    User Login Items: ⓘ
    Flux Application (/Applications/Flux.app)
    You also have a bunch of Internet plugins, but those would only cause possible browser problems. If the issues persists even with no browser open, those are not the problem.

    Confirm we are still in a situation where everything works perfectly in safe mode and not in regular mode??
     
  17. Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #17
    Yeah, these guys keep reappearing (I turned f.lux back on), Spotify when I open the app and Adobe sneaked in at some point today.

    I've cleared most of my internet plugins and extensions just before I read your post. (telepathy again)

    but yeah I can confirm that everything immediately launches in safe mode yet not in regular mode after start-up.
     
  18. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #18
    25% free should be fine. I've seen some users saying not to get down below 15%. If others can confirm that, and why, then you might need a strategy for reducing file storage to free up some space in the near future.
     
  19. Amanda_Hugginkiss_, Aug 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2016

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #19
    This is one of the common console messages I'm getting after failing to launch an app.

    -[NETProxyLookup pacLookupComplete:proxies:error:] PAC evaluation error: Error Domain=kCFErrorDomainCFNetwork Code=2 "(null)" UserInfo={kCFGetAddrInfoFailureKey=8}
     

    Attached Files:

  20. MC6800 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    #20
    Curious-- it's having trouble reading a PAC (Proxy Auto-Config) file. Is your network configured to use a proxy?

    It's possible this is just a symptom of a disk going bad. Do you see any "I/O Error" messages? (use Console's search box)
     
  21. Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #21
    Hi there, searching for 'I/O Error' doesn't give me anything. I am at least hoping that it's a disk going bad so at least then I'll know what it is.
     
  22. msh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    SoCal
    #22
    Have you tried booting from a clone of your OS on an external drive?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 30, 2016 ---
    SMART is showing your disk has 21000+ hours on it. According to the folks at SoftRaid a notebook HDD should be replaced at only 5000 hours. I would replace that drive posthaste.
     
  23. Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #23
    I haven't tried booting from a cloned drive yet but I reckon that'll provide the best indication as to whether this is my HDD. I'm looking into what I have to do for this though but I don't have an external hard drive free at the moment so I'm just wondering if I can erase and format everything ( still doesn't function properly after i last tried that ) and then cloning the empty drive to a 16gb USB and booting it from there?

    Edit: apparently it has to be the same size or bigger to clone the drive so I instead of buying a 500gb external hardrive I reckon I'm just going to take a punt on the SSD/HDD hybrid to go in my computer.
     
  24. Amanda_Hugginkiss_ thread starter macrumors newbie

    Amanda_Hugginkiss_

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2016
    #24
    Replacing the hard drive didn't fix the issue...So odd. Time to go to Apple.
     

Share This Page