MP51.0084.B00 Rom Dump Request

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by HaypurTiryading, May 20, 2018.

  1. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #151
    It's a qemu virtual machine with real hardware passed though.

    You know VT-x and VT-d.

    Apple's still makes the best desktop OS, but Linux as far surpassed the macOS and Windows as far as taking advantage of modern hardware.

    I haven't tried to boot Sierra from the NVME drive, as I want to use APSF and Sierra support is very limited, but I do boot from HS from it, and it works great. I have no need to go back to Sierra, everything works the same, but Apple seems to have dropped support of my old Firewire iSight. Tho that's OK because I haven't figured out the magic needed to pass a PCI FW card to qemu-system-x86_64 that OS X likes.

    I did pass one to qemu-system-ppc and it works fine under OS 9 and Tiger.
     
  2. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #152
    As a band-aid, The diagnostic port allows a plug-and-play efi rom to be attached. I’m waiting for one to arrive.
     
  3. rippiedoos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    #154
    Ah! So this is a confirmation that a Samsung 960 will work in High Sierra. Thanks!

    You got around the bootROM and bootloader by using qemu and tianocore. Nice route for that!
     
  4. thomasthegps macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #155
    Can we get non apple GPUs to work flawlessly now ?
     
  5. rippiedoos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    #156
    If you can find a compatible GOP-uefi driver, yes.
     
  6. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #157
    Yes, 100% support. Using one for months will no issue what so ever. Lighting fast.
     
  7. thomasthegps, May 31, 2018
    Last edited: May 31, 2018

    thomasthegps macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #158
    Can we get that driver by dumping the EFI from a modern imac or pc ?
     
  8. handheldgames, May 31, 2018
    Last edited: May 31, 2018

    handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #159
    Hmmmm. I happen to have a 2018 rMbp with the 4GB Radeon pro 560 . This mobile gpu aligns to the desktop rx460.

    ROMTOOL needs an update to support the 2018 rmbp. If we can get an upgrade, ‘we’ can get access to the AMD GOP Driver.
     
  9. dosdude1 macrumors 68000

    dosdude1

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    #160
    What issue is it having? It should work on that system.
     
  10. thomasthegps macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2015
    Location:
    France
    #161
    I think the imac pro efi has already been dumped.
     
  11. HaypurTiryading thread starter macrumors newbie

    HaypurTiryading

    Joined:
    May 20, 2018
    Location:
    Turkey
    #162
    Gop driver should be universal, shouldn't be? Is it amd-nvidia like brand specific? I don't think so. Whatever we put it on a pc, it works. Old, new, amd, nvidia or forgotten old brands. Nearly every brand can work on the pc side.
     
  12. handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #163
    With sip disabled, it doesn’t recognize the flash efi on the rmbp 2018.
    --- Post Merged, May 31, 2018 ---
    The IMac pro uses a non standard and part. Read earlier posts.
     
  13. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #164
    Because the MP uses the UGA protocol rather than GOP, GOP video cards may not be able to get the Console on a MP.

    Updating the Console and Console Splitter in the MP's firmware as well as adding the GOP EFI driver maybe necessary.
     
  14. erer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2018
    #165
    I do have a original mac pro 5.1 running high sierra 10.13.4, so my firmware is the latest one, I have ordered 2 nvme SSD and 2 PCIE card from Amazon ( 960 & 970 ). Do you think it is possible to update the boot rom for native NVME run.It looks like your bootrom update is only for macpro 4.1 ?

    Another question is boot redirect, since I have 4 Hard drives in mac pro all 2TB, is it possible to keep a partition in SATA disk and then re-direct boot to NVME sata ? or Fusion drive is the best possible alternative for me for the time being ?

    Is there a plan here to wide open boom rom for any kind of modification ?

    Thank you
     
  15. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #166
    May be this explain why we can't get GOP EFI work via Clover / rEFInd.
     
  16. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #167
    Clover and rEFInd have there own Console drivers, but there is something we are missing because I know that at least one person has gotten the GOP driver to work on a MacPro3,1.

    I'll be ordering a 3,1 pretty soon, and I'll find a way to get to the bottom of this issue. With any luck we can get GOP working on the 3,1/4,1/5,1.

    There Darth one doesn't often completely fail to get video related things working, I just don't have the hardware.
     
  17. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #168
    dosdude1

    rippledoos

    dearthnVader

    handheldgames

    ============================================
    Dear Peers

    I would really prefer to stay in Sierra 10.12.6 until High Sierra goes to final Gold Master
    as my current cMP Sierra install is my English school workhorse & is in constant use.

    Apparently I need format my Samsung 960 EVO tp 4096k block size.

    1. Is the 960 EVO 4k compatible ?
    ……………………………….
    ( From a Gilles post :
    Hello, The 960 Evo can't be, to my knowledge, formatted with 4K blocs, which are mandatory to boot Sierra.
    So you can't boot Sierra (10.12.6) natively on a 960 Evo, but you can boot High Sierra (10.13) which was just released.
    ……………………………………..
    ( I’ve looked around the net but cannot find anything conclusive regarding whether the 960 EVO can be formatted to 4k )

    2. Is it SAFE to format my 960 EVO to 4096kb?

    3. If it IS safe, Is this the correct Terminal command ?

    ( example ) newfs_hfs -v HFS_VOLUME_NAME -b 4k /dev/rdisk2s1


    If the above formatting procedure is not recommended ( dangerous) I’ll wait ’til High Sierra is finalised.

    But. . it would be so nice to be able to boot into Sierra 10.12.6 from my 960 EVO.

    Thanks in advance
     
  18. rippiedoos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    #169
    Nope, the 960 EVO isn’t 4K compatible. The command you want to run is to format a volume on the SSD with 4K block size. That’s a logical format. The problem is that the ssd needs to be 4K physical formatted, so the ssd itself reports it is using 4K block size. Only a handful of ssd’s can do that. And I don’t even know if macOS can reformat a ssd to 4K block size. I know Linux and Windows can, but macOS? I don’t know how anyway.

    But why do you think High Sierra isn’t stable? It is at it’s 4th release point so what’s the problem? Sierra isn’t updated anymore except for security issues. But that’s for another topic we shouldn’t get into in this topic. I would update to High Sierra but that’s me.

    Long story short, you can’t boot natively of a Samsung 960 EVO with Sierra. You need High Sierra to do that. Or buy a SSD that’s 4K compatible like gilles says.
     
  19. DearthnVader macrumors 6502a

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #170
    I can't really answer a lot of that, you'd just have to figure out what allows HS to boot from NVME 512k and port it to Sierra.

    Really it shouldn't be that hard. However if your goal is to run a stock/unmodified version of the macOS, I just don't see why you would expect to be able to do that, and what benefit it would be to you.

    When I can't get bootx to load, I change the source code to find out why, then I fix the underling reason, when I can't get boot.efi to load, I fix the underlying reason. When I can's get the Mac OS ROM to load, I fix the underlying reason. When I can't get mach_kernel to load, I fix the underlying reason.

    Are you sensing a pattern?

    I'm not trying to come off as smart, I'm just naturally a little abrasive. If there were a lot of people that wanted to fix this, I maybe inclined to fix it, however, like I say, Sierra doesn't have much support for APSF, and APSF is way faster on solid state drives, HFS+ even journaled was made to run on very old hardware, very slow spinning drives.

    I want to take full advantage of my hardware, but I don't want to have to reinvent the wheel to do it. Apple gave us HS, free of charge, and it's stable and reliable for everything I do.

    I can understand that if you have software or hardware that doesn't work correct in HS, but does in Sierra, there would be some need to boot Sierra.

    I just have no reason too.
     
  20. MIKX macrumors 6502a

    MIKX

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Location:
    Japan
    #171
    rippledoos

    Thanks, that was what I wanted to be sure of. I do have a working 10.13.4

    Let's see what the impending 10.13.5 release has to offer. Who knows ? .. another boorROM update ? Seeing that there have been two updates in the Hi Sierra saga alone .. possible ?

    dearthnVader

    I appreciate what you are saying 100%. I started from zero tech experience over at Netkas and have progressed to being able to confidently flash all of my video cards and a few other feats.

    I'm concerned that 10.13.5 ( due out this week by the look of it ) might perhaps break all or some of the pioneering work
    achieved in the past week.

    If we get positive reports that the NVMe bootROM hack still works in Hi Sierra 10.13.5 I'm willing to flash my 4,1>5,1 and install 10.13.5.

    I'm patient if nothing. Watch and learn, my motto.
     
  21. h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #172
    I really want to confirm if that case is a true case. I read though his post. He seems went through lots of hurdles to make it happen. However, no evidence, and no detail post about how to make that work. I still believe it's possible, just we don't know what is missing.

    Anyway, I am now co-installed the GT120 with the 1080Ti. So, I am fully ready to perform any test about Clover / rEFInd GOP EFI. I don't need to swap cards if anything goes wrong, just swap monitor input. So much easier for recovery.

    I also made a Sierra back up boot drive. And keep it safe. In case I did any stupid thing. I still have an emergency full OS for me to recovery.
     
  22. MisterAndrew macrumors 65816

    MisterAndrew

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #173
    The 10.13.5 full installer has a new firmware update for the Mac Pro 5,1. I haven't installed it yet so I don't know the version number or if it has any new features.
     
  23. h9826790, Jun 1, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2018

    h9826790 macrumors G4

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #174
    Thanks for the info. I will get the full installer and perform the firmware upgrade after I finish the CCC backup.
    --- Post Merged, Jun 1, 2018 ---
    Anyway, I have no plan to go through the NVMe firmware mod yet. If there is really a new firmware for cMP, I will upgrade the firmware. Is there anything I can help to confirm Apple didn't make something new in this new firmware to intentionally block the NVMe mod?
     
  24. handheldgames, Jun 1, 2018
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2018

    handheldgames macrumors 65816

    handheldgames

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Location:
    Pacific NW, USA
    #175

Share This Page